1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός φοράει ένα πουκάμισο"

"Αυτός φοράει ένα πουκάμισο"

Translation:He wears a shirt

June 22, 2017

9 Comments


FoilFencing4Ever

ενα πουκαμισο is a button down shirt, right?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's right.


Lobitone

I took to Google and found that the third-person singular conjugation of "φορώ" is "φορεί", not "φοράει". Are they both correct? Are they used in different circumstances?


jaye16
Mod

Both are correct and both are accepted. You can use either as you wish as long as it's consistent.


5tk96

I wrote "φορά" instead of "φοράει" and it was not accepted. Can you please fix this?


jaye16
Mod

"φορά" is already included. Maybe you had another error, such as the wrong article. It's "ένα πουκάμισο". Or some other error.


5tk96

Maybe, I will check it again.


doJob1

This reminding me of the Arabic 'qomis' means shirt

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.