"I use the train."

Translation:電車を使います。

June 22, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stormrider--

「電」is the Kanji for electricity. The word for electricity is 「電気」or "Denki" and so electric car is 「電気自動車」"Denki jidousha" or "Electric automobile"


DrikusRoor

How do/will they call actual electric cars?


ElGringo207186

How the hell is the question to the answer posted as answer to the question?


Idanbd

Perhaps original comment was edited?


tumtumtree7

Does Japan have non electric trains?


TyrantRC

there are more terms depending on what you are looking for。

列車「れっ・しゃ」I think is more like "railway train", sometimes used as a general term、

汽車「き・しゃ」if you are looking for steam-based locomotives、

新幹線【しん・かん・せん】for the bullet train that connects with Tokyo、

地下鉄【ち・か・てつ】or メトロ for "subway".


JohnPMChappell

電車を使います。


mallow5588

So you can use either つかい or のり to say what you use for transportation?


CJCatStack

Duo marked のり wrong for me. I'm not entirely sure what the difference is.


JaysonKost

のり is "ride" while つかい is "use" as far as I can tell


Soy_Jaguar

乗る is the better of both options in my opinion. I don't hear 使う very often by natives tbh so I don't think that duo should force us to use words that sound very "外人"


SpencerBry9

what about 用る? having so many words for 'use', there has to be some usage difference between them....how do you use 'use'? lol


Ray848381

Is つかい general "use" like in English, or is it specific to using a vehicle?


kai19154

"Use" is universal for anything. Use a chair use a pencil use a car use a lamp etc


babumiek7

スタンド使い?


Jakob644

Yep. A stand user, スタンド使い


ttnsam13

のる means to ride


Alex1_0_1

Or it means to get on. As opposed to おりる, get off.


Queen_Ziga

Why を and not に or は?


benjimon5

You use wo for direct objects. Ni is used for location. In this case, tsukaimasu is the verb so you are "using the train". In other cases such as norimasu, you are riding "on" the train, so you use ni. Ha/wa is typically used for the subject. Watashi wa densha ni norimasu, for example.


vtompy

thanks for clarification, I was thinking the same thing. I was using に


Karen344707

How do you say "electric car"? The kanji for train is "electric car."


AaronSmart3

車 (しゃ, as a suffix) is more "vehicle" than car, hence 自転車, 電車, etc. The more specific word for "car" is 自動車(じどうしゃ), so electric car is 電気自動車(でんきじどうしゃ)but it's a bit long-winded and I imagine "EV" is used more casually.


eclairevoyant

why not 「電車に乗る」? if you're "using" a train you're riding it, i assume


Luke16187

使い isn't playing any audio when I tap it . Should I report it ?


Alex1_0_1

Don't bother they don't always give you the audio for all the kanji. Especially if there is an alternative hiragana option or it is a kanji they have already drilled in practice many times but sometimes they make a small error here or there. Just use your time to keep studying. And practice your kanji like crazy. Repetition is the key.


kurogyo

Yes, same for me


25rock

I thought "use the train" means "ride the train"...


Erik173910

Why in this sentence do we need to use を but in the sentence 'I ride a car' (車にのります) we don't? What's the grammatical difference?


YanagiPablo

It depends on the verb.

乗る is 自動詞 (self+verb = verb that acts on the doer himself, intransitive verb); the subject (marked with が) is what does the action of riding/getting in the vehicle; the particle に tags the "aim/purpose" of the verb, in this case the vehicle you get into/the animal you mount.
私は馬に乗ります = I-[subject] / horse-[aim] / ride-[polite sufix] = I ride/will ride a horse.

使う is a 他動詞 (someother+verb = verb that acts on something, transitive verb), the subject doing the using is of course still marked with が, but the thing beign used is marked with を
私が箸を使います = I-[subject] / chopstick-[object] / use-[polite sufix] = I use/will use chopsticks.


iyammy

Shouldn't the particle be "で" instead of "を"?


YanagiPablo

While で can be used with a lot of verbs to tell the mean/manner/way of doing the action; here 使う means "to use", and what is used is the direct object (を), not extra information but the core of the purpose of that verb.

箸で食べる = I eat with chopsticks.
箸を使う = I use chopsticks.

で can be used with つかう for the place where the action occurs (which is another usage of で):
学校で箸を使う = I use chopsticks at school 


0-Jared-0

No, を使います is the way. You would never で使います


themoonio

The question doesn't specify whether is it an electric train 電車 or just trains, 列車. I wonder if the mistake was on me.


ttnsam13

つかく means to use


inglenook

No, the verb in it's infinitive form is つかう. To make polite form, remove the う and add います = つかいます。


StudentZombie

What is the situational difference of using つかい vs のり?


Ella766413

使い(つかい) means "to use" while 乗りmeans "to ride". 使い also uses the grammar particle "を" while the other uses に


DanVR07

Why is there no sound on 使い?


Ronald599467

The じしょーけい is 使う. In ます form it becomes 使います

つかい has the following definitions

Noun 1. errand; mission; going as envoy​ 2. messenger; bearer; errand boy; errand girl​ 3. familiar spirit Noun - used as a suffix, Noun - used as a prefix 4. use; usage; user; trainer; tamer; charmer​


0-Jared-0

辞書刑 = じしょけい

「じしょー」じゃないです

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.