1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I use the train."

"I use the train."

Translation:電車を使います。

June 22, 2017

35 Comments


Stormrider--

「電」is the Kanji for electricity. The word for electricity is 「電気」or "Denki" and so electric car is 「電気自動車」"Denki jidousha" or "Electric automobile"


DrikusRoor

How do/will they call actual electric cars?


ElGringo207186

How the hell is the question to the answer posted as answer to the question?


Idanbd

Perhaps original comment was edited?


komi-shouko

Does Japan have non electric trains?


TyrantRC

there are more terms depending on what you are looking for。

列車「れっ・しゃ」I think is more like "railway train", sometimes used as a general term、

汽車「き・しゃ」if you are looking for steam-based locomotives、

新幹線【しん・かん・せん】for the bullet train that connects with Tokyo、

地下鉄【ち・か・てつ】or メトロ for "subway".


JohnPMChappell

電車を使います。


sayoko148927

So you can use either つかい or のり to say what you use for transportation?


CJCatStack

Duo marked のり wrong for me. I'm not entirely sure what the difference is.


JaysonKost

のり is "ride" while つかい is "use" as far as I can tell


Soy_Jaguar

乗る is the better of both options in my opinion. I don't hear 使う very often by natives tbh so I don't think that duo should force us to use words that sound very "外人"


SpencerBry9

what about 用る? having so many words for 'use', there has to be some usage difference between them....how do you use 'use'? lol


ttnsam13

のる means to ride


Alex1_0_1

Or it means to get on. As opposed to おりる, get off.


Ray848381

Is つかい general "use" like in English, or is it specific to using a vehicle?


kai19154

"Use" is universal for anything. Use a chair use a pencil use a car use a lamp etc


babumiek7

スタンド使い?


Jakob733099

Yep. A stand user, スタンド使い


Queen_Ziga

Why を and not に or は?


benjimon5

You use wo for direct objects. Ni is used for location. In this case, tsukaimasu is the verb so you are "using the train". In other cases such as norimasu, you are riding "on" the train, so you use ni. Ha/wa is typically used for the subject. Watashi wa densha ni norimasu, for example.


Karen344707

How do you say "electric car"? The kanji for train is "electric car."


AaronSmart3

車 (しゃ, as a suffix) is more "vehicle" than car, hence 自転車, 電車, etc. The more specific word for "car" is 自動車(じどうしゃ), so electric car is 電気自動車(でんきじどうしゃ)but it's a bit long-winded and I imagine "EV" is used more casually.


Luke16187

使い isn't playing any audio when I tap it . Should I report it ?


Alex1_0_1

Don't bother they don't always give you the audio for all the kanji. Especially if there is an alternative hiragana option or it is a kanji they have already drilled in practice many times but sometimes they make a small error here or there. Just use your time to keep studying. And practice your kanji like crazy. Repetition is the key.


kurogyo

Yes, same for me


ttnsam13

つかく means to use


Inglenook

No, the verb in it's infinitive form is つかう. To make polite form, remove the う and add います = つかいます。


eclairevoyant

why not 「電車に乗る」? if you're "using" a train you're riding it, i assume


25rock

I thought "use the train" means "ride the train"...


StudentZombie

What is the situational difference of using つかい vs のり?


Ella766413

使い(つかい) means "to use" while 乗りmeans "to ride". 使い also uses the grammar particle "を" while the other uses に


DanVR07

Why is there no sound on 使い?


Erik173910

Why in this sentence do we need to use を but in the sentence 'I ride a car' (車にのります) we don't? What's the grammatical difference?


iyammy

Shouldn't the particle be "で" instead of "を"?


Ronald599467

The じしょーけい is 使う. In ます form it becomes 使います

つかい has the following definitions

Noun 1. errand; mission; going as envoy​ 2. messenger; bearer; errand boy; errand girl​ 3. familiar spirit Noun - used as a suffix, Noun - used as a prefix 4. use; usage; user; trainer; tamer; charmer​

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.