"I use the train."

Translation:電車を使います。

June 22, 2017

26 Comments


Stormrider--

「電」is the Kanji for electricity. The word for electricity is 「電気」or "Denki" and so electric car is 「電気自動車」"Denki jidousha" or "Electric automobile"

June 23, 2017

DrikusRoor

How do/will they call actual electric cars?

August 21, 2017

ElGringo207186

How the hell is the question to the answer posted as answer to the question?

August 27, 2017

Idanbd

Perhaps original comment was edited?

June 19, 2018

JohnPMChappell

電車を使います。

June 28, 2017

sayoko148927

So you can use either つかい or のり to say what you use for transportation?

August 15, 2017

CJCatStack

Duo marked のり wrong for me. I'm not entirely sure what the difference is.

February 26, 2018

JaysonKost

のり is "ride" while つかい is "use" as far as I can tell

January 14, 2019

ttnsam13

のる means to ride

August 19, 2017

Alex1_0_1

Or it means to get on. As opposed to おりる, get off.

February 27, 2019

Ray848381

Is つかい general "use" like in English, or is it specific to using a vehicle?

July 28, 2017

kai19154

"Use" is universal for anything. Use a chair use a pencil use a car use a lamp etc

August 6, 2017

Karen344707

How do you say "electric car"? The kanji for train is "electric car."

June 22, 2017

AaronSmart3

車 (しゃ, as a suffix) is more "vehicle" than car, hence 自転車, 電車, etc. The more specific word for "car" is 自動車(じどうしゃ), so electric car is 電気自動車(でんきじどうしゃ)but it's a bit long-winded and I imagine "EV" is used more casually.

June 25, 2017

Queen_Ziga

Why を and not に or は?

September 27, 2017

benjimon5

You use wo for direct objects. Ni is used for location. In this case, tsukaimasu is the verb so you are "using the train". In other cases such as norimasu, you are riding "on" the train, so you use ni. Ha/wa is typically used for the subject. Watashi wa densha ni norimasu, for example.

October 1, 2017

ttnsam13

つかく means to use

August 19, 2017

Inglenook

No, the verb in it's infinitive form is つかう. To make polite form, remove the う and add います = つかいます。

December 16, 2017

Luke16187

使い isn't playing any audio when I tap it . Should I report it ?

February 3, 2019

Alex1_0_1

Don't bother they don't always give you the audio for all the kanji. Especially if there is an alternative hiragana option or it is a kanji they have already drilled in practice many times but sometimes they make a small error here or there. Just use your time to keep studying. And practice your kanji like crazy. Repetition is the key.

February 27, 2019

kurogyo

Yes, same for me

April 21, 2019

eclairevoyant

why not 「電車に乗る」? if you're "using" a train you're riding it, i assume

November 10, 2017

25rock

I thought "use the train" means "ride the train"...

December 9, 2017

Rio658302

What is the situational difference of using つかい vs のり?

January 31, 2018

DanVR07

Why is there no sound on 使い?

March 17, 2019

Erik173910

Why in this sentence do we need to use を but in the sentence 'I ride a car' (車にのります) we don't? What's the grammatical difference?

April 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.