"purple"

Translation:むらさきいろ

June 22, 2017

15 Comments


starsprung

Not accepted by Duolingo :(


Emi580993

Right, they accept the kanji for green, they can accept 紫色 which is still being marked wrong (1.31.18), and still (2.13.18) sigh still (3.17.18).


cmorwin

And still (7.1.18). I've reported this one half a dozen times already. They'll get around to it eventually.


ZambiblasianOgre

十ヶ月後「紫色」未だ受け入れない・・・


noritamayo

All these colors made me think of Kuroko no Basket


TylerGrana

What does -iro mean at the end of colors?


noritamayo

"iro" = color :)


naarbeckie

Is including "iro" at the end necessary?


IsolaCiao

No, it's not necessary to use "iro" with colors, with a few exceptions like 黄色 kiiro yellow, 灰色 haiiro gray, and 茶色 chairo brown.


dekar2401

I imagine it makes it clear you're talking about the color purple rather something with purple connotations. Kinda like how a "blue person" is sad, not actually blue.


VOsL7

is iro necessary? x2


Bloobz

紫色 is still not accepted as a good answer...


RuthmZabala

むらさきばら~くん!


ixdxkx

「紫」alone should be accepted, because it means purple

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.