"purple"

Translation:むらさきいろ

June 22, 2017

15 Comments


Jules40223

紫色

September 8, 2017

starsprung

Not accepted by Duolingo :(

December 5, 2017

Emi580993

Right, they accept the kanji for green, they can accept 紫色 which is still being marked wrong (1.31.18), and still (2.13.18) sigh still (3.17.18).

January 31, 2018

cmorwin

And still (7.1.18). I've reported this one half a dozen times already. They'll get around to it eventually.

July 2, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

十ヶ月後「紫色」未だ受け入れない・・・

July 23, 2018

noritamayo

All these colors made me think of Kuroko no Basket

June 22, 2017

TylerGrana

What does -iro mean at the end of colors?

July 29, 2017

noritamayo

"iro" = color :)

July 29, 2017

naarbeckie

Is including "iro" at the end necessary?

December 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

No, it's not necessary to use "iro" with colors, with a few exceptions like 黄色 kiiro yellow, 灰色 haiiro gray, and 茶色 chairo brown.

March 7, 2018

dekar2401

I imagine it makes it clear you're talking about the color purple rather something with purple connotations. Kinda like how a "blue person" is sad, not actually blue.

January 19, 2018

VOsL7

is iro necessary? x2

January 5, 2018

Bloobz

紫色 is still not accepted as a good answer...

June 27, 2018

RuthmZabala

むらさきばら~くん!

November 30, 2018

ixdxkx

「紫」alone should be accepted, because it means purple

December 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.