"We are in the small garden."

Translation:Wir sind im kleinen Garten.

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


BogdanResh

Excuse me. Can "Wir sind iN kleineM Garten" be accepted instead "Wie sind iM kleineN Garten"?

June 22, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That sentence is however the correct declension for when there's no article (no dem or einem). The thing is, we would usually need an article for a singular object, hence your sentence doesn't sound right (and is specifically not an accurate translation of the English sentence, which has "the" in it).

    There are some specific situations where you wouldn't use an article though - newspaper headlines being one. For example: "Escaped prisoner found in small garden". Headlines can also be written like this in German, in which case you'd use in kleinem Garten.

    June 28, 2017

BogdanResh

    Thank you!

    June 28, 2017

R.Dysangelium

    No. You can ask:

    • "Wo sind wir?" - (Wo - dativ).

    "Wir sind im kleinen Garten." - in+dem = im

    And about "kleinen", weak declension is used when the article itself clearly indicates case, gender, and number... http://www.canoo.net/inflection/klein:A (Dativ: dem kleinen)

    June 22, 2017

BogdanResh

    Thank you very much! The method with question-answer is clarifying

    June 22, 2017

Heike333145

    Unfortunately not. "Wir sind in kleinem Garten" would be incorrect.

    A possible sentence would be: "Wir sind in einem kleinen Garten" ("We are in a small garden"), but this is not the equivalent of the English sentence given in the exercise.

    Another translation of the English sentence "We are in the small garden" would be: "Wir sind in dem kleinen Garten". In this case, you would not use the preposition "im" (combination of the preposition "in" and the article, dative case, "dem"), but instead use the preposition and the article as separate items.

    This, however, would need some context. For example, if there was a large garden ("gro├čer Garten") very close, you could say, to make very clear which garden you mean: "Wir sind in dem KLEINEN Garten".

    But normally, without such a context, you would say: "Wir sind im kleinen Garten".

    June 22, 2017

BogdanResh

    Thank you very much for your quick answer! Very useful

    June 22, 2017

BirdShark

    I thought that because of the definite article (in this case "dem"), the adjective would just have an "e" ending (making "klein" "kleine). Why not in this case?

    October 27, 2017

DanielDutt9

    I thought that too but checked out the tables and all genders of dative with a definite article take an -en ending. For weak inflection, all plurals and masculine accusative also take -en with everything else being -e.

    July 24, 2018

bishoz

    Still have not got the hang of this dativ vs. accusativ stuff.

    March 15, 2018

Thrym

    Why is it "dem"? The garden is in the accusative. Shouldn't it be: "Wir sind in den kleinen Garten"?

    November 29, 2017

mizinamo

    The garden is not in the accusative; it's in the dative case.

    in takes the dative case when describing a location.

    December 11, 2017

RazRivlin

    It's written in the table in the link R.Dysangelium gave here. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/klein:A Under - Schwache Flexion (mit bestimmtem Artikel)

    December 10, 2017

cmarangu

    Is "Wir sind auf dem kleinen Garten" acceptable, or is that a different kind of "in?"

    February 18, 2018

CapnDoug

    That would be "We are on the small garden."

    March 27, 2018

Shahr11

    So in dativ form for masculine we always have adj+en?

    June 25, 2018

sdickins

    I don't understand why "in dem" is not acceptable. I thought "im" was a contraction of "in dem," meaning the same things.

    April 1, 2019

rachel459740

    we say: 'wir sind im kleinen garten'. But we say: 'wir sind in dem grossen restaurant.' I cannot understand that. If someone can explain, please... Thanks

    May 19, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.