1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are in the small garden."

"We are in the small garden."

Translation:Wir sind im kleinen Garten.

June 22, 2017

27 Comments


BogdanResh

Excuse me. Can "Wir sind iN kleineM Garten" be accepted instead "Wie sind iM kleineN Garten"?


az_p

That sentence is however the correct declension for when there's no article (no dem or einem). The thing is, we would usually need an article for a singular object, hence your sentence doesn't sound right (and is specifically not an accurate translation of the English sentence, which has "the" in it).

There are some specific situations where you wouldn't use an article though - newspaper headlines being one. For example: "Escaped prisoner found in small garden". Headlines can also be written like this in German, in which case you'd use in kleinem Garten.


R.Dysangelium

No. You can ask:

  • "Wo sind wir?" - (Wo - dativ).

"Wir sind im kleinen Garten." - in+dem = im

And about "kleinen", weak declension is used when the article itself clearly indicates case, gender, and number... http://www.canoo.net/inflection/klein:A (Dativ: dem kleinen)


BogdanResh

Thank you very much! The method with question-answer is clarifying


Heike333145

Unfortunately not. "Wir sind in kleinem Garten" would be incorrect.

A possible sentence would be: "Wir sind in einem kleinen Garten" ("We are in a small garden"), but this is not the equivalent of the English sentence given in the exercise.

Another translation of the English sentence "We are in the small garden" would be: "Wir sind in dem kleinen Garten". In this case, you would not use the preposition "im" (combination of the preposition "in" and the article, dative case, "dem"), but instead use the preposition and the article as separate items.

This, however, would need some context. For example, if there was a large garden ("großer Garten") very close, you could say, to make very clear which garden you mean: "Wir sind in dem KLEINEN Garten".

But normally, without such a context, you would say: "Wir sind im kleinen Garten".


BogdanResh

Thank you very much for your quick answer! Very useful


bishoz

Still have not got the hang of this dativ vs. accusativ stuff.


BirdShark

I thought that because of the definite article (in this case "dem"), the adjective would just have an "e" ending (making "klein" "kleine). Why not in this case?


DanielDutt9

I thought that too but checked out the tables and all genders of dative with a definite article take an -en ending. For weak inflection, all plurals and masculine accusative also take -en with everything else being -e.


Shahr11

So in dativ form for masculine we always have adj+en?


rachel459740

we say: 'wir sind im kleinen garten'. But we say: 'wir sind in dem grossen restaurant.' I cannot understand that. If someone can explain, please... Thanks


Thrym

Why is it "dem"? The garden is in the accusative. Shouldn't it be: "Wir sind in den kleinen Garten"?


mizinamo

The garden is not in the accusative; it's in the dative case.

in takes the dative case when describing a location.


RazRivlin

It's written in the table in the link R.Dysangelium gave here. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/klein:A Under - Schwache Flexion (mit bestimmtem Artikel)


JoannaTrea

If we are going into the garden, use accusative because movement is involved (active accusative). For this sentence we are there, in place, in the garden, so dative is used.


cmarangu

Is "Wir sind auf dem kleinen Garten" acceptable, or is that a different kind of "in?"


CapnDoug

That would be "We are on the small garden."


sdickins

I don't understand why "in dem" is not acceptable. I thought "im" was a contraction of "in dem," meaning the same things.


blu.j

Why is the option "Wir sind im weißen Garten" incorrect?


Katja-z

@ blu.j

Because "Wir sind im weißen Garten" means "We are in the white garden".

weiß = white

klein = small, little

You can check vocabulary at dict.cc It's a very good resource and even has audio recordings for many if not most entries.

https://www.dict.cc/?s=klein

https://www.dict.cc/?s=white


ayattoullah

In ( two way preposition) Two way prepo. Cause the adverbial expression to take the accusative case if verb indicates an action or movement And dativ case if verb refers to sth thatvis not changing location Im kleinen garten ( not changing location ) _> dativ In der -> dem


ayattoullah

After der/die/das takes weak case in dativ (en) -> kleinen


Boger8

if 'im = in dem' indicates that noun is in the Dative case and is either of Masculine or Neuter gender, shouldn't then in this sentence be used weak inflection of the adjective instead of the strong one which is apparently used in it?


Vabelie

Don't torture yourself with weak, strong and mixed inflections: In the dative, the adjective always end in -n or -en, except when there is no determiner, even implied like here; and even then, it is -(e)m in masculine and neuter singular, -(e)r in feminine singular, but still -(e)n in plural (all genders).

sfuspvwf npj

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.