"pencil"

Translation:えんぴつ

June 22, 2017

28 Comments


ForrestAug

Enpitsu?

June 23, 2017

Rae.F

Yes. Although since there's a labial sound (p) after the n, it gets pronounced m.

June 25, 2017

SherylHohman

Wish it would play audio when we click on the blocks. It used to do this! Seems this feature has been removed from all languages (has been removed from Spanish anyway). Hope they bring it back -- and soon!!! Would be Super useful for Japanese.

July 15, 2017

SherylHohman

Why is "n" pronounced as "m" ? Are you saying that anytime "n" is followed by "p" it gets pronounced as "m" instead?

July 15, 2017

Rae.F

Don't think of ん as "n". Think of it as a generic nasal sound. How it's pronounced in any given word is colored by what sound comes after it.

If it's followed by a labial sound like "p" or "b", it becomes a labial "m".
If it's followed by a velar sound like "k" or "g", it becomes a velar "ng".

In linguistics, this is called "assimilation".

http://www.ipachart.com/

July 15, 2017

sigaliv

Thanks, Rae!

October 6, 2017

Emanuel-Valerio

Rae is for the RAE or just a random name? Or maybe for another reason?

November 9, 2017

Rae.F

Simply enough, my name is Rae.

I have a degree in linguistics, and I'm against legislating language. I find the very idea ridiculous. You can't legislate language any more than you can legislate the weather. So I would never endorse such organizations as the RAE or the Académie française.

November 9, 2017

BuzzyTeaBee

So empitsu?

July 12, 2017

SamashMora

Is this a rule for every word that has this? Thanks

December 19, 2017

Rae.F

Yes. I answered this already in another comment in this thread.

Don't think of ん as "n". Think of it as a generic nasal sound. How it's pronounced in any given word is colored by what sound comes after it.

If it's followed by a labial sound like "p" or "b", it becomes a labial "m". If it's followed by a velar sound like "k" or "g", it becomes a velar "ng".

In linguistics, this is called "assimilation".

http://www.ipachart.com/

December 20, 2017

ParvindarB

I'm just amazed by your 1549 day streak! How's it even possible?! Every single day for over 4 years straight! :)

May 11, 2018

Rae.F
  1. Modest daily goals.
  2. Streak freeze, for those days when life gets in the way.
May 11, 2018

kai19154

The kanji is 鉛筆. 鉛 means "lead" and 筆 means "brush".

August 16, 2017

GabeNewill

Woah. I had never seen pencil before, and this thing left me choosing between two words i hadn't seen before. It's the first time it's been unfair T~T

June 29, 2017

RobHanbury

The other word was "tenpura" which clearly is a food related word.

July 2, 2017

James858047

Not if you've never heard of tenpura :D

July 7, 2017

SherylHohman

The first few times a word is presented, you'll notice it's underlined. When it's underlined, you can click to see the definition. You'll certainly get it right then! I believe it takes into account that it showed you the definition before you chose your answer, so it'll quiz you on the word sooner that if you had not checked the definition first.

July 15, 2017

Jonas973656

I had a few of these right now. Abit annoying

June 30, 2017

Mischaker

The whole goal of this app is to gamify learning, so sometimes it is trough trial and error that you figure it out. When first I got to time 3 it drove me crazy. I almost quit. Then I realized I could click on the words in the sentence and get translations.

March 18, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

鉛筆 in kanji

November 30, 2017

brunernw

Interesting. For some reason, I remember Rosetta Stone teaching it as Bocchi

December 23, 2017

Kuris6

Hi, I'm trying to complete these as review without using the wordbanks, but I'm struggling to get the last character ”う” without the mark above it in Japanese IME. Any help would be greatly appreciated

December 26, 2017

Rae.F

These charts will come in handy:

hiragana

katakana

December 26, 2017

vdmascarenhas

I can remember that one thinking about an "empty" pencil.

February 23, 2018

WesleyRand2

I don't know where that "s" came from

May 3, 2018

Rae.F

What "s"?

May 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.