"pencil"

Translation:えんぴつ

June 22, 2017

28 Comments


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. Although since there's a labial sound (p) after the n, it gets pronounced m.


SherylHohman

Wish it would play audio when we click on the blocks. It used to do this! Seems this feature has been removed from all languages (has been removed from Spanish anyway). Hope they bring it back -- and soon!!! Would be Super useful for Japanese.


SherylHohman

Why is "n" pronounced as "m" ? Are you saying that anytime "n" is followed by "p" it gets pronounced as "m" instead?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Don't think of ん as "n". Think of it as a generic nasal sound. How it's pronounced in any given word is colored by what sound comes after it.

If it's followed by a labial sound like "p" or "b", it becomes a labial "m".
If it's followed by a velar sound like "k" or "g", it becomes a velar "ng".

In linguistics, this is called "assimilation".

http://www.ipachart.com/


Emanuel-Valerio

Rae is for the RAE or just a random name? Or maybe for another reason?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Simply enough, my name is Rae.

I have a degree in linguistics, and I'm against legislating language. I find the very idea ridiculous. You can't legislate language any more than you can legislate the weather. So I would never endorse such organizations as the RAE or the Académie française.


SamashMora

Is this a rule for every word that has this? Thanks


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. I answered this already in another comment in this thread.

Don't think of ん as "n". Think of it as a generic nasal sound. How it's pronounced in any given word is colored by what sound comes after it.

If it's followed by a labial sound like "p" or "b", it becomes a labial "m". If it's followed by a velar sound like "k" or "g", it becomes a velar "ng".

In linguistics, this is called "assimilation".

http://www.ipachart.com/


ParvindarB

I'm just amazed by your 1549 day streak! How's it even possible?! Every single day for over 4 years straight! :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
  1. Modest daily goals.
  2. Streak freeze, for those days when life gets in the way.

kai19154

The kanji is 鉛筆. 鉛 means "lead" and 筆 means "brush".


GabeNewill

Woah. I had never seen pencil before, and this thing left me choosing between two words i hadn't seen before. It's the first time it's been unfair T~T


RobHanbury

The other word was "tenpura" which clearly is a food related word.


James858047

Not if you've never heard of tenpura :D


SherylHohman

The first few times a word is presented, you'll notice it's underlined. When it's underlined, you can click to see the definition. You'll certainly get it right then! I believe it takes into account that it showed you the definition before you chose your answer, so it'll quiz you on the word sooner that if you had not checked the definition first.


Jonas973656

I had a few of these right now. Abit annoying


Mischaker

The whole goal of this app is to gamify learning, so sometimes it is trough trial and error that you figure it out. When first I got to time 3 it drove me crazy. I almost quit. Then I realized I could click on the words in the sentence and get translations.


brunernw

Interesting. For some reason, I remember Rosetta Stone teaching it as Bocchi


Kuris6

Hi, I'm trying to complete these as review without using the wordbanks, but I'm struggling to get the last character ”う” without the mark above it in Japanese IME. Any help would be greatly appreciated


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

These charts will come in handy:

hiragana

katakana


vdmascarenhas

I can remember that one thinking about an "empty" pencil.


WesleyRand2

I don't know where that "s" came from


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What "s"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.