"どうやってこのおみせまで行きますか?"

Translation:How do I go to this store?

June 22, 2017

29 Comments


saliast

How do you go to this store? Another awkward english sentence. When/how would you use it?

September 6, 2017

Zelja8

I imagine showing the name or picture of a store while asking someone how to get there. Whether the translator actually thought of a proper use though is up in air :P

September 18, 2017

jmbrill81

Yeah, an American would never say this particular sentence. "How do I get to the store" would be more realistic, if not a word-for-word translation.

November 4, 2018

PStrotman

The only thing I could come up with was when you are asking for someone else who can't use the same method as you did...

That or maybe just trying to trip you up by using unexpected words.

September 7, 2017

azureviolin

どうやってこのお店まで行きますか?

August 13, 2017

cherubl

What does the まで do in this sentence?

June 22, 2017

bono212

Indictes the end of the trip, your destination.

If you were to say, "I will go from my home to the store", I believe it would be, 家からお店まで行きます 。Kara meaning from and made indicating arrival.

June 23, 2017

lupos7

I belive kara and made can also be used for time spans.

July 7, 2017

James483647

Yes, made is like end and kara is like start. いつからですか When does it start? いつまでですか When does it end?

July 16, 2017

James483647

Or I think, correct me if I'm wrong

July 16, 2017

KyoraNeko

should "how do i get to this store" be correct as well?

February 9, 2018

lupos7

I think so. feel free to submit that your answer is correct. They add more translations all the time.

February 9, 2018

ellieplants

G E T not "go" aghghhhh

November 25, 2017

wong2kl

Why isn't the particle "ni" used in this sentence?

August 27, 2017

DebAzevedo

Someone said, many lessons ago, something like you use に when the focus is on the place, and まで when the focus is on the journey itself.

It kind of makes sense here, since we're asking how to get to the store. The important part in this bit of the conversation is the actual way to get there, not the store.

Some more information would be appreciated though ^^

September 3, 2017

xHeq6

"How will you get to this store?" doesn't work?

November 21, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

Should be accepted. Report it.

January 7, 2019

sredeker

"How do you get to this store?"....a wrong answer? This should be fine for asking directions, and means the same as "How do I go to this store?"

February 27, 2019

lstdgtfp

Why is it "this shop" not "the shop"?

February 13, 2018

Thorigrim

It's because of この , which sort of means "This sort of thing". In this case it means "This store". Hopefully that's helpful. ^^"

June 13, 2018

ZentZed

How to get to this store is not right?

March 31, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

I would say "report it" but since the new Japanese tree is coming out very soon I think there's no longer any need to report anything here. :)

April 1, 2019

28592813352a

What's wrong with this? https://i.imgur.com/ATc5HdV.png

May 5, 2019

ellieplants

lol when you read mise as mizu

December 2, 2017

VoluXian

At this point I try not to worry about the awkward English translations. I am learning the Japanese way to say things, after all.

January 20, 2019

hippietrail

When the English is awkward you know you're learning the Japanese way to say something, but not exactly what.

April 15, 2019

nich227

どうやってこのお店まで行きますか?

May 24, 2018

GeraldMath4

Why would someone else know how I go there? I'll stick with "How does one ...?"

June 15, 2019

koichi81957

again, are you asking intention or asking direction? it's not clear. also it sounds funny... iki means go but are you asking how do i come to this store . ?

January 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.