"It's expensive to rent a big car."

Translation:大きな車をかりるのは高いです。

June 22, 2017

12 Comments


nilespng

so. isnt 大きい an i-adjective? why did it change to 大きな here? or is it one of the exceptions? im a bit rusty and my memory fails me

June 22, 2017

Henry873434

Im confused by this also

June 23, 2017

Ruthenium44

This adj has two forms, both as na adj and as i adj. It is a quirk of the language

June 24, 2017

Dan553966

A point of Japanese grammar that is important to learn at some point is that the "desu" at the end of this sentence is not necessary to the meaning. It is polite but not an indo-european type of copula. Adjectives in Japanese are predicates on their own.

April 5, 2018

Ruthenium44

Both 大きなand大きいare acceptable.

The use of は here would be more natural as が though, as は emphasises in contrast to something else

June 24, 2017

AndiFarida1

What is the difference between 貸す and 借りる?

March 15, 2018

john990735

貸す is used to describe when you give temporarily 'lend'. 借りる is when you take temporarily 'borrow'. So remember, if i give to you i kasu, if i take from you i kariru.

April 30, 2018

JohnyBravo158834

There are exceptions for some I adjectives used as na adjectives. I'm not sure if duolingo is just wrong though

June 24, 2017

Lloyd76445

I don't understand the use of "no" here

February 10, 2018

Dan553966

"No" turns the verb structure into a noun which is then marked as topic by "wa".

April 30, 2018

Ondavital1
Plus

Is there a reason why the object comes before the topic? It seems like it is usually the other way around.

December 25, 2018

Dan553966

Actually the topic is the whole phrase, made into a noun by "no," so the "object" marked by "wo" is linked with "kariru" rather than the predicate "takai desu." Nominalization of clauses is a standard feature of Japanese grammar.

December 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.