1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's expensive to rent a big…

"It's expensive to rent a big car."

Translation:大きな車を借りるのは高いです。

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


erisden

so. isnt 大きい an i-adjective? why did it change to 大きな here? or is it one of the exceptions? im a bit rusty and my memory fails me


Henry873434

Im confused by this also


Ruthenium44

This adj has two forms, both as na adj and as i adj. It is a quirk of the language


Spookiyu

Are they 100% interchangeable?


Dan553966

A point of Japanese grammar that is important to learn at some point is that the "desu" at the end of this sentence is not necessary to the meaning. It is polite but not an indo-european type of copula. Adjectives in Japanese are predicates on their own.


Ruthenium44

Both 大きなand大きいare acceptable.

The use of は here would be more natural as が though, as は emphasises in contrast to something else


AndiFarida1

What is the difference between 貸す and 借りる?


john990735

貸す is used to describe when you give temporarily 'lend'. 借りる is when you take temporarily 'borrow'. So remember, if i give to you i kasu, if i take from you i kariru.


JohnyBravo158834

There are exceptions for some I adjectives used as na adjectives. I'm not sure if duolingo is just wrong though


Lloyd76445

I don't understand the use of "no" here


Dan553966

"No" turns the verb structure into a noun which is then marked as topic by "wa".


Ondavital1

Is there a reason why the object comes before the topic? It seems like it is usually the other way around.


Dan553966

Actually the topic is the whole phrase, made into a noun by "no," so the "object" marked by "wo" is linked with "kariru" rather than the predicate "takai desu." Nominalization of clauses is a standard feature of Japanese grammar.


DemstarAus

My answer was not accepted which confuses me. 大きい車を借りるのが高いです。is the exact structure we used during class so I assumed it would be correct. I hope my native Japanese Japanese teacher was not wrong... Or my textbook that was written by Japanese people.


Okappys

The following Japanese sentence that you wrote is not wrong.

・「大きい車を借りるのが高いです。」

However, the sentence can be used under limited conditions. This is a sentence that specifically emphasizes 「大きい車を借りること」. 

If you answer the question that asks for it, that's okay.


Dan553966

What you say is true. The sentence would be the correct phrasing for a response to a particular question. I think, however, that since Japanese is very contextually driven, this is true of most, if not all, grammatically possible formulations of the basic ideas in the sentence. Duo, unfortunately, deals with sentences in isolation and doesn't allow for all possible contexts.


Okappys

Thanks And:

・What Duo says "correct" is often correct.

・What Duo says "wrong" is not necessarily wrong.


Dan553966

Yes, I agree.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.