1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is sunny today."

"It is sunny today."

Translation:今日は晴れです。

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


rioscac

What would be an example where you use はれて/晴れて instead of simply はれ?


Alcedo-Atthis

Well, 晴れて has a different meaning, namely "openly/freely". So you wouldn't use it to describe the weather, but (for example) for something like 今から晴れて会うことができる "from now on we can meet in the open".


AmbassadorTigger

The textbook I use for Japanese translates "It is sunny," as "晴れている" and jisho.com gives "clear up" (presumably as in weather) as a meaning of 晴れる, so I would disagree.


Alcedo-Atthis

Those are both correct, but that's 晴れて+いる, which differs in meaning from using 晴れて on its own (adverbially). In hindsight I should have added that to my previous comment, so thanks for pointing those out.

A conjugation of 晴れる can indeed be used as well, though you'd put that in past tense (even when describing a current situation): e.g. 晴れた空 = a clear sky. That's because this verb describes a process, rather than a state of being. It's comparable to being hungry, which is おなかがすいている (-te form +iru) or おなかがすいた (past tense, yet translated as "I am hungry").


Coherency

今日は晴れ?


nich227

今日は晴れです。


Cecil164832

I tried that.  It didn't work. It gets frustrating when it sometimes accepts the Kanji, and sometimes doesn't.


IsolaCiao

It's still not being accepted, so I submitted an error report today. Hopefully someone will be able to fix it soon.


boobsandbacon

For some reason saying, "today it is sunny" is not the same thing lol


PedroBlaze

Can't I just say はれです? It's clearly implied that I mean TODAY. No one would be like "it's sunny" and have someone go "what's sunny? Please be more specific!"


IsolaCiao

You're right that that's how we talk and that it would be understand in a normal conversation. A computer is checking your answer, though, and how can the computer know that you understood the word 今日 (kyou) and just decided to leave it out because it sounded more natural rather than that you left it out because you didn't understand it? It can feel awkward to use English that seems unnatural to us, but we're not being professional translators here, we're trying to show that we understood the Japanese perfectly. If you were translating something professionally, your way would be the better way.


Gaasuba

Is the です necessary?


IsolaCiao

In a grammatically correct sentence, yes. If you're speaking casually with your friends, some people might drop it.


Garanthrasio

Would not a more accurate translation be 「今日は晴れます。」? I'm a little confused because 晴れる is a verb that means 'to be sunny' or 'to be clear'... Would someone be kind enough to explain the nuance of the difference between using 「ます」and 「です」?


IsolaCiao

In this sentence, 晴れ (hare) is a noun meaning "sunny", and です (desu) is the copula meaning "is", so "it is sunny".

If you use the verb 晴れます (haremasu), you are talking about the future (it will be sunny). You need to use the present progressive form to say that it is currently sunny: 晴れています (harete imasu) = It is sunny.


Garanthrasio

Thanks for that! Though I am reading here (https://www.coscom.co.jp/japaneseverb/japaneseverb01-jpr.html) that ます is not necessarily future tense but rather non-past. Is 晴れます then just less likely to be interpreted (as us translators would like) as “it is sunny” rather than “it will be sunny”? And that, to be precise, we would use the present progressive form て います?


IsolaCiao

I don't know how to explain it very clearly, but if you want to use the -masu form in the present tense, you're using it to describe a habitual action.

りんごを食べます。 (ringo o tabemasu)

[future] I will eat an apple.

[present] I eat apples (as a habit).

If you want to say that you are eating an apple right now, you have to use the present progressive.

りんごを食べています。 (ringo o tabete imasu)

[present progressive] I am eating an apple (right now).

It's the same with 晴れます. It's not a habit, it means that it will be sunny in the future. If the sky is currently in a state of being sunny, you need to use 晴れています。

Weblio has a lot of examples:

今は晴れています。

It is clear right now.

明日は、晴れますか。

Will it be clear skies tomorrow?


Garanthrasio

THANK YOU SO MUCH! What you're saying fits with what Duo accepts and with what I've seen in my language journey so far. ます is both a statement of the future and a statement of a habitual action in the present. As you've pointed out, 晴れます cannot be interpreted as a habit so it would mean unambiguously that "it will be sunny"!


JnC951836

Didnt accept kanji...


Alexander64944

why is "今日が晴れです" wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.