"It is sunny today."

Translation:今日ははれです。

6/22/2017, 4:15:59 PM

13 Comments


rioscac

What would be an example where you use はれて/晴れて instead of simply はれ?

6/22/2017, 4:15:59 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well, 晴れて has a different meaning, namely "openly/freely". So you wouldn't use it to describe the weather, but (for example) for something like 今から晴れて会うことができる "from now on we can meet in the open".

6/27/2017, 3:40:18 AM

AmbassadorTigger

The textbook I use for Japanese translates "It is sunny," as "晴れている" and jisho.com gives "clear up" (presumably as in weather) as a meaning of 晴れる, so I would disagree.

9/1/2017, 4:54:29 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Those are both correct, but that's 晴れて+いる, which differs in meaning from using 晴れて on its own (adverbially). In hindsight I should have added that to my previous comment, so thanks for pointing those out.

A conjugation of 晴れる can indeed be used as well, though you'd put that in past tense (even when describing a current situation): e.g. 晴れた空 = a clear sky. That's because this verb describes a process, rather than a state of being. It's comparable to being hungry, which is おなかがすいている (-te form +iru) or おなかがすいた (past tense, yet translated as "I am hungry").

9/8/2017, 2:04:51 PM

Coherency

今日は晴れ?

9/30/2017, 8:09:32 PM

nich227

今日は晴れです。

2/18/2018, 7:35:44 PM

Cecil164832

I tried that.  It didn't work. It gets frustrating when it sometimes accepts the Kanji, and sometimes doesn't.

4/19/2018, 2:56:32 AM

IsolaCiao

It's still not being accepted, so I submitted an error report today. Hopefully someone will be able to fix it soon.

5/14/2018, 6:11:44 AM

boobsandbacon

For some reason saying, "today it is sunny" is not the same thing lol

10/23/2017, 8:16:30 PM

Gim786294

o

11/13/2017, 6:39:07 AM

PedroBlaze

Can't I just say はれです? It's clearly implied that I mean TODAY. No one would be like "it's sunny" and have someone go "what's sunny? Please be more specific!"

12/9/2017, 2:18:28 AM

IsolaCiao

You're right that that's how we talk and that it would be understand in a normal conversation. A computer is checking your answer, though, and how can the computer know that you understood the word 今日 (kyou) and just decided to leave it out because it sounded more natural rather than that you left it out because you didn't understand it? It can feel awkward to use English that seems unnatural to us, but we're not being professional translators here, we're trying to show that we understood the Japanese perfectly. If you were translating something professionally, your way would be the better way.

5/14/2018, 6:10:58 AM

Gaasuba

Is the です necessary?

7/25/2018, 1:48:12 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.