1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Julia runs on the beach."

"Julia runs on the beach."

Translation:Julia läuft am Strand.

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


wyqtor

Why is 'an' and not 'auf' dem Strand?


biertopf

For prepositions there's no real "why", it's just the way it is.


SharonNaor

"Julia läuft auf dem Strand"- does that mean something else or it just a false sentence?


biertopf

It's just a false sentence.


SharonNaor

thanks!

I just want to see if I got it right.. are those correct?

Läuft am Strand- on the beach

Läuft an den Strand- to the beach

Läuft zum Strand- to the beach (same meaning as an den?)


biertopf

Yep, all these are correct.


RoniH80

Still hard for me to get when to use Akkusativ vs dativ in such cases... I thought that since there's an action it would be Akkusativ, what am I missing?


mizinamo

The distinction is not action/motion versus rest, but rather whether the place is the destination of motion or just a location.

Here, the beach is not a destination: she runs on the beach the whole time, rather than running to the beach from somewhere else. The beach is the location where her running takes place.

Sie läuft an den Strand would mean that she runs to or onto the beach from somewhere else.


acfern

What's wrong with "Julia rennt am Strand"? Does it not translate run?


Heike333145

I think "Julia rennt am Strand" should be accepted. "Rennen" is more intensive than "laufen" in German, but the two of them are certainly in the spectrum of the English verb "to run".


biertopf

Cool, you've become a moderator since I was online the last time!


mizinamo

Yep, sarefo invited me to become a course contributor and forum moderator for German a week or two ago.

So I try to clean up sentence discussions sometimes, e.g. removing duplicate questions.


biertopf

Cool, congrats and keep up your good work!


[deactivated user]

    Many thanks!


Heike333145

    Cool. Thank you!


nikolai_4

    Wo ist der "der" am die Satz


mizinamo

    Hidden inside the am, which is a contraction of an dem.

    dem is the dative case of der.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.