"Julia runs on the beach."

Translation:Julia läuft am Strand.

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


wyqtor

Why is 'an' and not 'auf' dem Strand?

August 5, 2017

biertopf

For prepositions there's no real "why", it's just the way it is.

August 5, 2017

SharonNaor

"Julia läuft auf dem Strand"- does that mean something else or it just a false sentence?

August 1, 2018

biertopf

It's just a false sentence.

August 2, 2018

SharonNaor

thanks!

I just want to see if I got it right.. are those correct?

Läuft am Strand- on the beach

Läuft an den Strand- to the beach

Läuft zum Strand- to the beach (same meaning as an den?)

August 4, 2018

biertopf

Yep, all these are correct.

August 4, 2018

RoniH80

Still hard for me to get when to use Akkusativ vs dativ in such cases... I thought that since there's an action it would be Akkusativ, what am I missing?

July 7, 2018

mizinamo

The distinction is not action/motion versus rest, but rather whether the place is the destination of motion or just a location.

Here, the beach is not a destination: she runs on the beach the whole time, rather than running to the beach from somewhere else. The beach is the location where her running takes place.

Sie läuft an den Strand would mean that she runs to or onto the beach from somewhere else.

July 8, 2018

acfern

What's wrong with "Julia rennt am Strand"? Does it not translate run?

June 22, 2017

Heike333145

I think "Julia rennt am Strand" should be accepted. "Rennen" is more intensive than "laufen" in German, but the two of them are certainly in the spectrum of the English verb "to run".

June 22, 2017

mizinamo

Added now.

June 22, 2017

biertopf

Cool, you've become a moderator since I was online the last time!

June 25, 2017

mizinamo

Yep, sarefo invited me to become a course contributor and forum moderator for German a week or two ago.

So I try to clean up sentence discussions sometimes, e.g. removing duplicate questions.

June 25, 2017

biertopf

Cool, congrats and keep up your good work!

June 25, 2017

speakingKofi

Many thanks!

February 15, 2019

Heike333145

Cool. Thank you!

June 22, 2017

User..X

Wo ist der "der" am die Satz

November 13, 2018

mizinamo

Hidden inside the am, which is a contraction of an dem.

dem is the dative case of der.

November 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.