"外国に行ったことがありますか?"

Translation:Have you been to a foreign country?

June 22, 2017

25 Comments


Keith_APP

Literally this sentence does mean Does The Case That You Went To A Foreign Country Exist? It is asking whether you have such experience. But in English you would never express it in the same way. You would rather say Have You (Ever) Been To Any Foreign Country?

June 29, 2017

XRavishX

あります can also mean something close "have" as in this case's "have been."

外国 Is neither plural or singular, but both.

こと turns 外国に行った into a noun meaning something like "went/been to foreign country/countries."

Therefore, writing 外国 に 行った こと が ありますか translates roughly to "been to foreign coutries, have you?" or more appropriately "Have you been to foreign countries?"

July 17, 2017

IdoAbelman

"been to foreign countries, have you?" - Yoda

September 8, 2018

XRavishX

The point is that it's silly to try to translate exactly what you're reading to English based on strict word-for-word translations. It doesn't work. The translation of any given word or phrase should be organic depending on the situation, makeup of the sentence, etc. Any language will be like that.

July 17, 2017

loladesu

Keith, your last sentence is awkward and not great English. Better options: "have you ever been to a foreign country?", or (the far more commonly used phrases) "have you ever been overseas?"/"have you ever been abroad?".

August 27, 2017

darthoctopus

外国に行った事がありますか

July 26, 2017

Estella763961

I often see this written as 行ったこと

September 27, 2017

Toko102570

You are right. In this case, using hiragana is correct. More info: https://m.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/detail/q1013194790

May 29, 2018

Mystiques-wish

This is why many Japanese people mix up past tense and present perfect. There is no verb tense for future or present perfect in Japanese, so the common link here is "experience".

English = Have you ever + past participle Japanese = verb [ta] + koto ga arimasu ka (as a question)

The more you study Japanese as an English native speaker, the more you'll be forced to rely less on English, as they'll be less equivalents....

July 2, 2017

linktohack

~ta + koto arimasu = having experience doing sth.

August 31, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I would favour: "Have you ever been to a foreign country?"

August 29, 2017

Claine15

I think 'a foreign country' or 'overseas' would sound more natural

July 3, 2017

kapos

'Overseas' would only apply if you live in a waterlocked country. 'Abroad' is a better expression.

July 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Have you ever been abroad?" was accepted for me.

July 26, 2018

Eli-aiki

This English suggestion is totally not idiomatic. I wrote "Have you been to any foreign countries?" which was rejected. But we would always say "a foriegn country" or "any foreign countries" (or "abroad"). Duolingo keeps making it impossible to get a 100% lesson without memorizing irrelevant quirks...

February 25, 2018

jay.hammer

What is incorrect about my answer 'Did you go to a foreign country' ?

September 13, 2017

iMith

I think that would be 外国に行きましたか?

September 25, 2017

Khymeira

もうこの文法を知っていたよかったよ。

November 21, 2017

gyJe7QcR

"Have you ever been to a foreign country?" feels somewhat more natural to me, and highlights the intention of ことがある more.

November 29, 2018

ChaostenTa

I think there is a problem in my english "have you been in overseas"

October 31, 2017

IsolaCiao

You don't need the preposition "in", so it would be "have you been overseas?"

January 21, 2018

dtUyaD

Just to be sure, 外 is pronounced あい?

December 30, 2017

Keith_APP

FYI がいこく 外国

January 13, 2018

amrjunior1

are the two signs after koku ni not read at all? - it says "gai koku ni .. ta koto ga ari mas ka" - so nothing between ni and ta. Am I right?

January 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

行った is "itta". The 行 is read as "i", and the っ is a vocal pause, which you're right, isn't pronounced.

January 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.