"Anajikondesha"

Translation:He is thinning himself

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


ofr1tz

She thins himself? What is that supposed to mean?

June 22, 2017

Dying_Star

He/She is not eating. She/He is getting skinny.

June 22, 2017

Hcg38

@vtopphol has good explanation. reflexive -ji- shows he is doing it to himself (ie dieting) instead of disease is causing it. A better contextual translation is 'he is on a diet'.

June 6, 2018

RudolfJan

would you say it like this in English? To me it sounds weird, but I am not a native speaker

January 9, 2018

Donna789220

Rudolf, yes, it's weird. I would say something more like "he is losing weight" or "he is getting thinner".

February 16, 2018

BrainyPirate

"he is losing weight" was marked incorrect and reported March 2018

March 18, 2018

Deborah712044

He is losing weight is now accepted (jan.19)

January 30, 2019

vtopphol

I agree with you. The problem is that in Swahili they distinguish more clearly between "becoming thinner" and "causing to get thinner". Anajikondesha would mean literally "He causes himself to loose weight". I don't know any shorter way of saying this, and at the same time distinguish it from loosing weight because of, for instance, a disease.

May 18, 2018

Janey757889

"He is on a diet"

July 3, 2018

vtopphol

Well, for most cases this would be correct, but it doesn't cover all possibilities. There are other reasons than dieting. He could be on a hunger strike. Then losing weight is self caused, but I don't think you would say dieting in that case.

I might be wrong, since I'm not a native speaker in English nor Swahili. But I don't think I am wrong.

July 3, 2018

Janey757889

You're right - of course you wouldn't describe hunger strike as dieting. Swahili is elegant enough to encapsulate both benign and destructive forms of 'thinning oneself' (which isn't a phrase in English) in one word. English phrases are nuanced according to the intent behind the slimming project! By 'he's on a diet I'm just suggesting the one used in perhaps 99.9% of cases. We also very commonly say "he's trying to lose weight" but that seemed a confusing suggestion when -jaribu is not part of the Swahili construction.

July 5, 2018

Donna789220

Rudolph, I agree it sounds weird. In English I would say it as "he is losing weight" or "he is getting thinner."

February 17, 2018

Ernst557459

He is slimming would be correct (British) English according to the Oxford Dictionary of English:

verb (slims, slimming, slimmed) [no object] (British) make oneself thinner by dieting and sometimes exercising: if he's overweight, he should slim | (as noun slimming) : an aid to slimming.

And this should not be translated as 'She/He is on a diet" since there are other ways to loose (and keep) weight. Like exercising or doing hard physical labour.

January 2, 2019

CliffordPereira

I am afraid the lessons need a native English speaker versed in both US and UK English to correct some of these answers.

July 16, 2018

CliffordPereira

He makes himself thin, he losses weight. This does not translate well.

July 25, 2018

AndyCole9

!!!!

June 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.