"今日のゆうはんはぜんぜんおいしくないです。"

Translation:Today's dinner is not delicious at all.

June 22, 2017

46 Comments


Sindorius

Well see if I ever cook dinner for you again!

July 8, 2017

h1dsaMde

It does seem like a pretty rude way of saying this. I have to believe that the uber polite Japanese would have a different way of saying it.

January 12, 2019

darthoctopus

今日の夕飯は全然美味しくないです

July 23, 2017

DavidKames

in writing, zenzen and oishii are typically written in hiragana. but youll see the kanji on tv and signs

October 19, 2017

Bobby322520

ゆうはん is dinner? What about ゆうごはん? Same same?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, they're the same, but without the honorific 'go'. 夕飯 (ゆうはん) vs 夕御飯 (ゆうごはん)

June 27, 2017

smokey42

Well, if it doesn't taste good you wouldn't expect a honorific anyway.

July 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

Note that "yuugohan" is not a common word. "Yuuhan" or "bangohan" are more standard.

February 1, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, just yuuhan. But there is also bangohan, essentially the same.

July 15, 2017

Gleb5283

The 2nd one is more polite

January 14, 2019

Smitenheimer

I get why "tonight's dinner" may have been marked wrong, but come on, when is dinner?

July 16, 2017

tdppollard

Getting tired of the fact that "today's dinner is not tasty at all" is marked as correct but "today's dinner is not at all tasty" is marked as wrong. Have reported it multiple times but no joy. It's hard enough to remember the meaning without having to remember random choices of word order. :-(

December 28, 2017

NickMarsto1

Yes, it is rather feeding.

January 4, 2018

ZanbatouX

ばんごはん is another term for dinner that seems to be more common.

June 24, 2017

KanekiAmano

Do not say this in Japan lmao

January 4, 2019

.Q1KS

...Is this a response to dinner consisting of veggies in the earlier lesson? :P ;)

May 3, 2019

donut-cake

I said 'really does not taste good' and it was marked wrong.

July 12, 2017

Smitenheimer

とても would be "really", ぜんぜん would be "at all"

July 16, 2017

KanKanMikan

then don't eat it

March 31, 2019

Tordek

What's the difference between bangohan and yuugohan?

July 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

They're pretty much interchangeable synonyms, though instead of 夕ご飯 (ゆうごはん) people usually say 夕食 (ゆうしょく).

July 14, 2017

RobertKinzie

"Dinner today was not at all tasty" WRONG why?

March 15, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

WRONG because the Japanese sentence is in present tense and you translated it in past tense.

March 15, 2018

GarrySpall

As mentioned by the previous poster, your tense is wrong, also a key learning point here is the 'の' after '今日' makes it 'today's'

May 20, 2018

andi_kan

How would one go about to say the dinner WAS wrong? ...でした?

June 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

In Japanese you can "conjugate" -i adjectives.

おいしいです (oishii desu) - it's delicious

おいしくないです (oishikunai desu) - it's not delicious

おいしかったです (oishikatta desu) - it was delicious

おいしくなかったです (oishikunakatta desu) - it wasn't delicious

June 19, 2018

ellieplants

savage lol

November 25, 2017

Spencer595917

Sick burn. XD

April 13, 2018

ngtphu0905

Because all it got is vegetables :v

December 17, 2018

Vakar624235

Can someone explain when should you use "no" instead of "ha"

December 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

の is helping 今日 modify/describe ゆうはん. It helps nouns modify/describe other nouns and it also shows possession - either of which could work here today's dinner - the dinner "belonging" to today or today as a descriptor describing which dinner we're talking about. I get the feeling that you are maybe under the impression that の and は are interchangeable - they are not.

December 19, 2018

Vakar624235

Thanks it helps a lot for future reference.

December 19, 2018

Sapphiresflame

Why is "today's lunch is not delicious at all" incorrect, too? Yuuhan can be lunch, right? Or am I mistaken it from another lesson?

April 11, 2019

AnaLydiate

ひるごはん is lunch. ゆうはんor ばんごはん is dinner.

April 11, 2019

Miku868852

When I was in Japan what my hostfamily always said bangohan. Yuuhan really confused me at first, because we never used it xD

May 22, 2019

bWEj10

i writed as " today's dinner totally not tasty" but wrong.

June 2, 2019

IsolaCiao

You need a verb in your sentence. "Today's dinner is totally not tasty."

[Also, I'm not sure if duolingo accepts "totally" as a translation for ぜんぜん, "not at all" is the safest translation.]

June 2, 2019

LiaM18892

Bit harsh isn't it?

August 7, 2019

kapitaljack

I typed 「今日のゆうはんは全然おいしくないです」and it was incorrect?

August 19, 2019

IsolaCiao

1) Was it a normal "type this in Japanese" question? Sometimes unusual kanji/kana combinations haven't been added to the database, so all you need to do is submit an error report and it should be added eventually.

2) Was it a "type what you hear" question? There's an issue with that type of question where only one specific combination of kanji and kana is accepted.

August 19, 2019

Shariban

is "The today's dinner is not delicious, at all" wrong? A english speaker does't undertand me?

August 28, 2019

IsolaCiao

We can understand you, but it sounds strange because a native speaker would never use "the" with "today's".

August 28, 2019

sara607545

Why is good not considered to be the same as delicious in this case, yet it is in other cases, even in this same lesson? They should be interchangeable.

September 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

I always answer "oishii" questions using "good" and have never had a problem. Always make sure to check if you had any typos or accidentally put the verb in the wrong tense, etc. If your answer was word-for-word exactly the same as "Today's dinner is not delicious at all", just replacing delicious with "good", then submit an error report and I'm sure the answer will be added.

September 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.