"今日のゆうはんはぜんぜんおいしくないです。"

Translation:Today's dinner is not delicious at all.

June 22, 2017

54 Comments


Sindorius

Well see if I ever cook dinner for you again!

July 8, 2017

h1dsaMde

It does seem like a pretty rude way of saying this. I have to believe that the uber polite Japanese would have a different way of saying it.

January 12, 2019

darthoctopus

今日の夕飯は全然美味しくないです

July 23, 2017

DavidKames

in writing, zenzen and oishii are typically written in hiragana. but youll see the kanji on tv and signs

October 19, 2017

lucarhammon

i usually see them in kanji... but that's just me

May 11, 2019

Bobby322520

ゆうはん is dinner? What about ゆうごはん? Same same?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, they're the same, but without the honorific 'go'. 夕飯 (ゆうはん) vs 夕御飯 (ゆうごはん)

June 27, 2017

smokey42

Well, if it doesn't taste good you wouldn't expect a honorific anyway.

July 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

Note that "yuugohan" is not a common word. "Yuuhan" or "bangohan" are more standard.

February 1, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, just yuuhan. But there is also bangohan, essentially the same.

July 15, 2017

Gleb5283

The 2nd one is more polite

January 14, 2019

Smitenheimer

I get why "tonight's dinner" may have been marked wrong, but come on, when is dinner?

July 16, 2017

tdppollard

Getting tired of the fact that "today's dinner is not tasty at all" is marked as correct but "today's dinner is not at all tasty" is marked as wrong. Have reported it multiple times but no joy. It's hard enough to remember the meaning without having to remember random choices of word order. :-(

December 28, 2017

NickMarsto1

Yes, it is rather feeding.

January 4, 2018

ZanbatouX

ばんごはん is another term for dinner that seems to be more common.

June 24, 2017

donut-cake

I said 'really does not taste good' and it was marked wrong.

July 12, 2017

Smitenheimer

とても would be "really", ぜんぜん would be "at all"

July 16, 2017

.Q1KS

...Is this a response to dinner consisting of veggies in the earlier lesson? :P ;)

May 3, 2019

Tordek

What's the difference between bangohan and yuugohan?

July 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

They're pretty much interchangeable synonyms, though instead of 夕ご飯 (ゆうごはん) people usually say 夕食 (ゆうしょく).

July 14, 2017

RobertKinzie

"Dinner today was not at all tasty" WRONG why?

March 15, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

WRONG because the Japanese sentence is in present tense and you translated it in past tense.

March 15, 2018

GarrySpall

As mentioned by the previous poster, your tense is wrong, also a key learning point here is the 'の' after '今日' makes it 'today's'

May 20, 2018

andi_kan

How would one go about to say the dinner WAS wrong? ...でした?

June 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

In Japanese you can "conjugate" -i adjectives.

おいしいです (oishii desu) - it's delicious

おいしくないです (oishikunai desu) - it's not delicious

おいしかったです (oishikatta desu) - it was delicious

おいしくなかったです (oishikunakatta desu) - it wasn't delicious

June 19, 2018

KanekiAmano

Do not say this in Japan lmao

January 4, 2019

You-so-ro-

then don't eat it

March 31, 2019

ellieplants

savage lol

November 25, 2017

Spencer595917

Sick burn. XD

April 13, 2018

Vakar624235

Can someone explain when should you use "no" instead of "ha"

December 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

の is helping 今日 modify/describe ゆうはん. It helps nouns modify/describe other nouns and it also shows possession - either of which could work here today's dinner - the dinner "belonging" to today or today as a descriptor describing which dinner we're talking about. I get the feeling that you are maybe under the impression that の and は are interchangeable - they are not.

December 19, 2018

Vakar624235

Thanks it helps a lot for future reference.

December 19, 2018

Sapphiresflame

Why is "today's lunch is not delicious at all" incorrect, too? Yuuhan can be lunch, right? Or am I mistaken it from another lesson?

April 11, 2019

AnaLydiate

ひるごはん is lunch. ゆうはんor ばんごはん is dinner.

April 11, 2019

Miku868852

When I was in Japan what my hostfamily always said bangohan. Yuuhan really confused me at first, because we never used it xD

May 22, 2019

bWEj10

i writed as " today's dinner totally not tasty" but wrong.

June 2, 2019

IsolaCiao

You need a verb in your sentence. "Today's dinner is totally not tasty."

[Also, I'm not sure if duolingo accepts "totally" as a translation for ぜんぜん, "not at all" is the safest translation.]

June 2, 2019

AnekaKnell

I put wasnt, which was marked as wrong, which makes sense. But really, how do you know the taste of something you haven't eaten yet?

August 18, 2017

AnekaKnell

In retrospect in english we would say "tonights dinner wont be tasty" if its not past tense in this case.

August 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

tonight's, it's

August 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

If you know it is something you don't like or it has an ingredient that you don't like in it or if it smells awful or is clearly burnt or some other mishap has occurred that will obviously ruin the meal.

August 20, 2017

SethNisley

Wow... harsh. So much for 建前.

December 27, 2017

cuyocksol

Today's dinner is not at all good

January 7, 2018

cuyocksol

Today's dinner does not at all taste good

January 7, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"Today, dinner doesn't taste good at all." should be accepted !!! Duolingo, this is maddening. QUIT BEING TEACHERS OF ENGLISH.

January 9, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm just a fellow student so correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe it's wrong because の is a possessive that means it "belongs" to today. "Today's dinner". I think your sentence would start with 今日は instead.

October 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

AlexMakaroff the の is used here so that the noun today can modify/describe the noun dinner like an adjective. It distinguishes this dinner from yesterday's dinner or tomorrow's dinner or Wednesday's dinner. There is nothing wrong with the English at all.

October 27, 2018

Megan514219

Wrong, wrong, wrong! I don't know what happend with this lesson, but it's the worst. Adding "taste" as a verb in a sentence that didn't have that verb isn't even close to an accurate translation! This lesson is starting to make me lose my mind.

January 15, 2018

crabitgirl

Because you ate vegetables for dinner

July 24, 2018

ngtphu0905

Because all it got is vegetables :v

December 17, 2018

Bwr12

김치최강!

April 3, 2018

Bwr12

김치좋아!

April 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.