1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日のゆうはんはぜんぜんおいしくないです。"

"今日のゆうはんはぜんぜんおいしくないです。"

Translation:Today's dinner is not delicious at all.

June 22, 2017

48 Comments


Sindorius

Well see if I ever cook dinner for you again!


h1dsaMde

It does seem like a pretty rude way of saying this. I have to believe that the uber polite Japanese would have a different way of saying it.


darthoctopus

今日の夕飯は全然美味しくないです


DavidKames

in writing, zenzen and oishii are typically written in hiragana. but youll see the kanji on tv and signs


Bobby322520

ゆうはん is dinner? What about ゆうごはん? Same same?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, they're the same, but without the honorific 'go'. 夕飯 (ゆうはん) vs 夕御飯 (ゆうごはん)


smokey42

Well, if it doesn't taste good you wouldn't expect a honorific anyway.


IsolaCiao

Note that "yuugohan" is not a common word. "Yuuhan" or "bangohan" are more standard.


Robert338299

If you drop the ご shouldn't 飯 be read as めし since there's no hiragana in the word?


IsolaCiao

I'm not quite sure I understand what you're asking. Are you saying that instead of the word ご飯 (gohan), if you drop the ご and just write 飯 it will be pronounced as めし (meshi)? Yes, that's right. Usually a kanji standing on its own takes the kun (Japanese) reading.

Or are you saying that 夕飯 should be pronounced ゆうめし (yuumeshi) because there's no hiragana? In that case, ゆうめし is a potential alternative reading, but ゆうはん is more common in my experience. Two or more kanji combined can take either the kun (Japanese) reading or the on (Chinese) reading, regardless of whether or not there is hiragana in the sentence.


AnaLydiate

No, just yuuhan. But there is also bangohan, essentially the same.


Gleb5283

The 2nd one is more polite


Smitenheimer

I get why "tonight's dinner" may have been marked wrong, but come on, when is dinner?


tdppollard

Getting tired of the fact that "today's dinner is not tasty at all" is marked as correct but "today's dinner is not at all tasty" is marked as wrong. Have reported it multiple times but no joy. It's hard enough to remember the meaning without having to remember random choices of word order. :-(


NickMarsto1

Yes, it is rather feeding.


ZanbatouX

ばんごはん is another term for dinner that seems to be more common.


KanekiAmano

Do not say this in Japan lmao


.Q1KS

...Is this a response to dinner consisting of veggies in the earlier lesson? :P ;)


donut-cake

I said 'really does not taste good' and it was marked wrong.


Smitenheimer

とても would be "really", ぜんぜん would be "at all"


KanKanMikan

then don't eat it


Tordek

What's the difference between bangohan and yuugohan?


Alcedo-Atthis

They're pretty much interchangeable synonyms, though instead of 夕ご飯 (ゆうごはん) people usually say 夕食 (ゆうしょく).


MacKinzieRob

"Dinner today was not at all tasty" WRONG why?


Alcedo-Atthis

WRONG because the Japanese sentence is in present tense and you translated it in past tense.


GarrySpall

As mentioned by the previous poster, your tense is wrong, also a key learning point here is the 'の' after '今日' makes it 'today's'


andi_kan

How would one go about to say the dinner WAS wrong? ...でした?


IsolaCiao

In Japanese you can "conjugate" -i adjectives.

おいしいです (oishii desu) - it's delicious

おいしくないです (oishikunai desu) - it's not delicious

おいしかったです (oishikatta desu) - it was delicious

おいしくなかったです (oishikunakatta desu) - it wasn't delicious


ngtphu0905

Because all it got is vegetables :v


Vakar624235

Can someone explain when should you use "no" instead of "ha"


AnaLydiate

の is helping 今日 modify/describe ゆうはん. It helps nouns modify/describe other nouns and it also shows possession - either of which could work here today's dinner - the dinner "belonging" to today or today as a descriptor describing which dinner we're talking about. I get the feeling that you are maybe under the impression that の and は are interchangeable - they are not.


Vakar624235

Thanks it helps a lot for future reference.


Sapphiresflame

Why is "today's lunch is not delicious at all" incorrect, too? Yuuhan can be lunch, right? Or am I mistaken it from another lesson?


AnaLydiate

ひるごはん is lunch. ゆうはんor ばんごはん is dinner.


Miku868852

When I was in Japan what my hostfamily always said bangohan. Yuuhan really confused me at first, because we never used it xD


bWEj10

i writed as " today's dinner totally not tasty" but wrong.


IsolaCiao

You need a verb in your sentence. "Today's dinner is totally not tasty."

[Also, I'm not sure if duolingo accepts "totally" as a translation for ぜんぜん, "not at all" is the safest translation.]


LiaM18892

Bit harsh isn't it?


kapitaljack

I typed 「今日のゆうはんは全然おいしくないです」and it was incorrect?


IsolaCiao

1) Was it a normal "type this in Japanese" question? Sometimes unusual kanji/kana combinations haven't been added to the database, so all you need to do is submit an error report and it should be added eventually.

2) Was it a "type what you hear" question? There's an issue with that type of question where only one specific combination of kanji and kana is accepted.


Shariban

is "The today's dinner is not delicious, at all" wrong? A english speaker does't undertand me?


IsolaCiao

We can understand you, but it sounds strange because a native speaker would never use "the" with "today's".


sara607545

Why is good not considered to be the same as delicious in this case, yet it is in other cases, even in this same lesson? They should be interchangeable.


IsolaCiao

I always answer "oishii" questions using "good" and have never had a problem. Always make sure to check if you had any typos or accidentally put the verb in the wrong tense, etc. If your answer was word-for-word exactly the same as "Today's dinner is not delicious at all", just replacing delicious with "good", then submit an error report and I'm sure the answer will be added.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.