"John is a foreigner."

Translation:ジョンは外国人です。

June 22, 2017

19 Comments


earnestbadger

We must be besties with John by now if we've decided to drop all the honorifics!

July 28, 2017

EssieHiem

Why it is wrong to put san here?

June 22, 2017

lcsondes

It's not, but these exercises seem to miss name suffixes. It's grammatically correct, just rude depending on context.

June 22, 2017

narumir

ah i believe i understand now! so calling a person you are close with "san" is somewhat making it sound like the speaker is somewhat distant? i'm sorry for asking, just want to know when it's ok and when not to use! ;;

October 1, 2018

zapole

You only put san when you are speaking about someone else, never add san when speaking about yourself, that sounds weird :)

August 10, 2017

Camolopolis

But we're talking about joooohhhnn ahh

September 12, 2018

cazort

Having hiragana in the hover-over hints would be useful here. "Foreigner" shows "外国人" and nothing more, which .

I don't understand why they don't just make all of these hints show both words. It seems a simple and easy way to do it.

For example here, "foreigner" could show: "外国人 / がいこくじん" and this would be a best-of-both worlds. They could do this both for words where DuoLingo has introduced the Kanji, and where they haven't.

And it would require no extra programming on the backend either, it would just require entering these...and it doesn't seem like it would be that much work either.

October 22, 2017

Rongway012

The hints for some words and phrases do show both the kanji and then the furigana on the next line. It's just inconsistent. Consistency would be nice.

December 5, 2017

YandeNijitora

I forgot to put です here but i still got it right... is it really okay?

August 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's acceptable in casual speech, though です is typically replaced by だ instead of being dropped completely.

September 13, 2017

Sashapwn

Why isn't 「ね」 accepted at the end of the sentence here?

July 9, 2017

IcommaMilk

That would be more like "John is a foreigner, you know?" or maybe "Isn't John a foreigner?"(I'm not sure on that second one)

July 11, 2017

squibsy

I put "ですよ" at the end and got it incorrect... I'll admit that adding よ to the end of sentences like this is a little omoshiroi, but it's not incorrect...at least not in Kansai.

August 11, 2017

YoSoyGodot

Just to know , です is the same as ですよ right?

November 4, 2017

zapole

No it's not. Suffix "よ" makes the sentence sound.. stronger and more confident, so when you say for example I need a car "車が要ります", you just make it sound like you need a car, however the listener can't tell wheter you really need a car, but when you add the suffix よ, "車が要りますよ"- you make it sound like you need a car and you are certain about it. This is however how I think it works.

November 5, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Sort of oxymoronic to omit "san" but include the gerund "desu"... make up your mind Duo.

December 20, 2017

Camolopolis

Right it drives me batty.

September 12, 2018

CelioAvila88

Why is John is Foreign incorrect? If gaijin is always a noun, what would be the adjective word for it?

December 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

There actually isn't a word in Japanese which is the adjective "foreign". This phenomenon occurs quite often where Japanese people simply use "nounの" as an adjective version of that noun. So, "foreign" would be 海外の (かいがいの, "of overseas") or 外国の (がいこくの, "of a foreign country).

Also, 外国 is the noun for "a foreign person", so your suggested answer doesn't accurately translate what we're given.

December 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.