1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "John is a foreigner."

"John is a foreigner."

Translation:ジョンは外国人です。

June 22, 2017

30 Comments


earnestbadger

We must be besties with John by now if we've decided to drop all the honorifics!


Touuka1

Yeah I just thought "wow first time seeing no honorifics here"!


MoshingSam

You dont use honorifics when talking about foreigners


IsolaCiao

You should use honorifics the same with foreigners as you do with Japanese people, so if the foreigner is someone you don't know very well, you should use honorifics.

I do find that because honorifics are not used in English, this sometimes gets carried over into Japanese. Even I as a foreigner often do this when speaking Japanese, referring to the other foreign teacher at my work as "Bob" when talking to students, even though I should call him "Bob-sensei". There's also this innate attitude that foreigners are open and friendly, so Japanese people often feel more comfortable calling them by their names without honorifics. It's certainly not the correct etiquette, but it happens a lot.


Urahara11

That says A LOT about the country


Urahara11

I was saying the exact same thing...no honorifics!


cazort

Having hiragana in the hover-over hints would be useful here. "Foreigner" shows "外国人" and nothing more, which .

I don't understand why they don't just make all of these hints show both words. It seems a simple and easy way to do it.

For example here, "foreigner" could show: "外国人 / がいこくじん" and this would be a best-of-both worlds. They could do this both for words where DuoLingo has introduced the Kanji, and where they haven't.

And it would require no extra programming on the backend either, it would just require entering these...and it doesn't seem like it would be that much work either.


Rongway012

The hints for some words and phrases do show both the kanji and then the furigana on the next line. It's just inconsistent. Consistency would be nice.


EssieHiem

Why it is wrong to put san here?


lcsondes

It's not, but these exercises seem to miss name suffixes. It's grammatically correct, just rude depending on context.


narumir

ah i believe i understand now! so calling a person you are close with "san" is somewhat making it sound like the speaker is somewhat distant? i'm sorry for asking, just want to know when it's ok and when not to use! ;;


Dr_Awesum

Yes, its kind of like in English we might call someone who we don't know or have just met "Mr Smith" but if we then become friends with them we might call them "John". It's not quite the same in Japanese, but it's a similar idea, just more generalized.


TomRDA

Except if I understand correctly. In Japanese you have to be a lot closer to the person to drop the San then in English.


IsolaCiao

ジョンさんは外国人です was accepted for me.


zapole

You only put san when you are speaking about someone else, never add san when speaking about yourself, that sounds weird :)


Camolopolis

But we're talking about joooohhhnn ahh


EquanimousLingo

Sort of oxymoronic to omit "san" but include the gerund "desu"... make up your mind Duo.


Camolopolis

Right it drives me batty.


SerMonkeys

Foreigners don't deserve respect right?


Eman69

Is there a way to use your own keyboard in order to translate sentences into Japanese while using duolingo on the phone? Because it seems like when you're on your phone, you can only select those blocks with words and put them in the correct order.


IRencel

Nota bene, 外人 is also correct in this exercise.


YandeNijitora

I forgot to put です here but i still got it right... is it really okay?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's acceptable in casual speech, though です is typically replaced by だ instead of being dropped completely.


Sashapwn

Why isn't 「ね」 accepted at the end of the sentence here?


IcommaMilk

That would be more like "John is a foreigner, you know?" or maybe "Isn't John a foreigner?"(I'm not sure on that second one)


squibsy

I put "ですよ" at the end and got it incorrect... I'll admit that adding よ to the end of sentences like this is a little omoshiroi, but it's not incorrect...at least not in Kansai.


YoSoyGodot

Just to know , です is the same as ですよ right?


zapole

No it's not. Suffix "よ" makes the sentence sound.. stronger and more confident, so when you say for example I need a car "車が要ります", you just make it sound like you need a car, however the listener can't tell wheter you really need a car, but when you add the suffix よ, "車が要りますよ"- you make it sound like you need a car and you are certain about it. This is however how I think it works.


CelioAvila88

Why is John is Foreign incorrect? If gaijin is always a noun, what would be the adjective word for it?


JoshuaLore9

There actually isn't a word in Japanese which is the adjective "foreign". This phenomenon occurs quite often where Japanese people simply use "nounの" as an adjective version of that noun. So, "foreign" would be 海外の (かいがいの, "of overseas") or 外国の (がいこくの, "of a foreign country).

Also, 外国 is the noun for "a foreign person", so your suggested answer doesn't accurately translate what we're given.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.