"Do you want to go watch a movie at the movie theater this Saturday?"

Translation:今週の土よう日、えいがかんでえいがを見ませんか?

June 22, 2017

26 Comments


Ever2662

It's getting really hard to remember which kanji Duolingo expects and accepts for me to know and which it doesn't.

November 13, 2017

Xandaros

I know right? It took me like 4 attempts...

March 5, 2018

pahko_

Remember (for you or anyone else reading this) to report it if your correct answer isn't accepted!

April 30, 2018

Lucja4869

Since it's "masen" instead of "masu", wouldn't "don't you want to go watch a movie at the movie theatre this Saturday" be more accurate?

October 5, 2017

PadiS46

こんしゅうのどようびえいがかんでえいがをみますか

Why is that incorrect?

November 6, 2017

KeithWong9

Because to convey "Do you want to," you need ~ませんか or ~たいですか at the end.

November 6, 2017

PadiS46

Thank you

November 6, 2017

MattMendoz4

Wow this course has real bad grammar.

June 24, 2017

ImADorkIDo

What was wrong with this sentence? I'm beginning to think I should quit duolingo and download a different app..

April 20, 2018

sf2k

Yeah some sentences are missing a "to" here and there that makes it impossible to provide a natural sentence. I can't guess bad grammar in my native language!

October 23, 2017

Michael213418

They really should have used kanji for 土曜日. It would be way easier to understand for beginners

December 9, 2017

MarauderErised

I'm having a hard time remember which kanji is not yet accepted than I am remembering what kanji is. I remembered one character in this word was replaced with its hiragana, but couldn't remember which one so I typed 土曜び. Marked it wrong because it wants 土よう日. So I got it "wrong."

February 1, 2018

Xandaros

It's starting to seriously piss me off. Why doesn't it accept 土曜日? Is 曜 really such a hard kanji? I learnt it together with the days of the week.

Sure, it has a lot of strokes, but so what? Even if you don't teach it, at least accept it as the correct answer ffs.

March 5, 2018

Lucja4869

How do you spell 今週 in katakana? The lesson never taught me how to say it properly

July 31, 2017

vessiecakes

In katakana it would be コンシュウ but it would usually be written in hiragana こんしゅう if you arent usuing the kanji

August 25, 2017

Lucja4869

thanks :)

October 4, 2017

544D

The whole sentence was already given as answer

September 4, 2017

sf2k

This exact question freezes / crashes the Android app (found in Hobby 2, Lesson 1) and it would be impossible to move onwards without this website version available.

My screenshot from Android shows the question in Japanese then the words in English below are already filled out with "Do you want to watch a movie at the" with remaining word tiles at the bottom: this, theater, movie, Saturday. On Android I'm unable to click any tile or any button and no feedback is possible. Going back or exiting exits the Android app as well.

Other comments have also noted that the question is already answered but not the freeze. My Android version is 6.0.1 on Nexus 5

Someone please let the developers know the Android app dies at this point. I can send a screenshot. Also another issue is that here in the website version I can't add any "Other" comment to the feedback! What a QA mess

October 23, 2017

xmilkfedx

今週の土曜日に映画館で映画を見に行きたいですか?

January 31, 2018

alex_wei

Except that Duo doesn't like having kanjis for movie theatre, movie and Saturday... Evil duo!

February 4, 2018

dandelionmagic

finally remembered to use いっしょand this one decided not to use it.... -.-

January 11, 2018

ble26mife

「土曜日」 「どようび」いずれもincorrectになるのですが、なぜですか。

January 30, 2018

MatiasMakipelto

The order of words in this sentence is completely reversed when compared to English.

February 24, 2018

MrLuettgen

I answered 今週の土曜日、映画館で映画を見ませんか。and was marked wrong. I get that it might not be the best thing to teach beginners these kanji yet, but it shouldn't be marked wrong. I just started this course a few days a go to complement my Japanese classes at university and already I'm very unimpressed by it.

April 10, 2018

PeterWalpo2

今週の土よう日は should also be accepted.

May 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.