1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il nostro tempo è breve."

"Il nostro tempo è breve."

Translation:Our time is brief.

March 23, 2014

18 Comments


dperseo

How deep is being DL

September 9, 2014

fofolafo

Questo è la via degli uomini

March 23, 2014

antoniocaputo06

Ia

September 20, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is breve also similar with corto/a?

Grazie.

June 3, 2014

DoppioMAB

breve only gets used with time (brief), while corto means short only when talking about the length of an object, or also used with distance.

When a person's height is short, or an object is low, then you use basso.

But with the last two, you also have to match the gender and quantity, so something could be corto, corta, corti, or corte, basso, bassa, bassi, or basse, depending on what noun is being modified.

Breve stays breve, no matter what, thank goodness.

That will all keep you on your toes, won't it!

January 9, 2015

_Kseniia_

I think they are different. It is like short and brief. So you can say i capelli corti but you cant say i capelli brevi. And here i feel that our time is short is more appropriate. I'm not an expert of course)

August 5, 2014

lukman.A

It's ok, grazie. =)

August 5, 2014

antoniocaputo06

Basta più

September 20, 2014

jtflematti

Breve is short in time/distance, corto is short in length.

September 3, 2014

onyan753

How true, how true, so Carpe Diem!

By the way, how does one say that Latin saying in Italian? I tried it with Google Translate but I'm not sure "Cogli l'attimo" is right.

February 5, 2016

Luiscops

It is! "Carpe" means "cogli"(take the - on the imperative form) , "diem" means "giorno". It was made a free translation!

March 14, 2016

Oz2015

why not "our time is short". It translates to that in English

October 22, 2017

momos869061

I answered our time is short. That wasn't accepted. I'm confused because I have translated breve as short(time-wise) before and that was accepted.

March 10, 2019

DaveVelo1

Ok, I assume this sentence has two meanings. "Our time is brief" or "Our weather is brief". Of course, the latter doesn't make sense... or does it?

February 27, 2016

Andreas.T.P.

I think that the sentence said: " Our life is short. "

March 16, 2016

JackieElroy

love it when duo gets all philosophical :p

March 28, 2017

AndreaColl738835

Some sentences should be cut from the course. In english we would never say our time is brief. There are surely many better example that can be used to teacher the adjective brief.

August 17, 2019

ViolaCeasario

Wise words from Duolingo:

<h1>1 "Il nostro tempo e breve"</h1>

our time is brief/short

October 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.