"おとうとがたくさんいます。"

Translation:I have a lot of younger brothers.

1 year ago

46 Comments


Aelianos

I translated it in my head to something like, "my little brother is very many".

Took me a while to realize I had many younger brothers

1 year ago

cazort

"My little brother is extra."

1 year ago

nkwk88

I translate it to mandarin or don't translate at all in my mind so I don't get what you mean. But I do think "たく さん" is very funny

5 months ago

l0mel0rd

Yeah, I thought something like "My little brother occurs frequently."

9 months ago

3ntranced

I got lost at first and thought the same way ypu did until I realized the "imasu" at the end. Then, I started thinking the other way round.

2 months ago

_samaraf_

弟が沢山います。

7 months ago

ArashiNL

たくさん is practically never written in kanji.

1 month ago

AndreaJuniper

Is saying "There are a lot of younger brothers" technically wrong??

1 year ago

Aki-kun

Grammatically not, but it's probably not the most common meaning of this sentence. In which context would you use that sentence in English?

1 year ago

Il-Mentore

The translations so far are more geared towards contextual meanings, so the possible literal translations will often be wrong. With "imasu" it can be "There is/are X in my family", but with the context we get the common English answer "I have X in my family".

11 months ago

MargauxMcD

I said the same thing but it wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

MotokoCoem

Yes is it, I think. Cause we are using います。That in that case I think works are some kind of auxiliar verb of "been" along yourself. As I said I'm a newbie but, I think that for using "There are", there abould be a あります instead of a います or that's what I noticed with most of the phrases.

3 months ago

RainYetToFall

'arimasu' is only used for inanimate things, 'imasu' for animate (people, animals...) -- nothing to do with yourself.

2 months ago

d4maher

How do we know it is 'we' not 'I'?

1 year ago

Islacorn

context. Japanese is very context based so you have to assume. Here, it makes most sense for the brothers to belong to the speaker. If you translate this literally it goes to "little brothers lots of exist" there's no "I" there but the "I" is assumed.

1 year ago

RobbPorter

Everything DuoLingo teaches us is assumed to be I, unless otherwise stated.

1 year ago

fedoramoron

oh god I read otouto as otousan

1 year ago

Oto-P

母と父が忙しいでしたねー

11 months ago

Brightbrightmoon

What is the subject in this sentence? The "ga" after "otouto" indicates it's that, but is it?

1 year ago

N1chope

Just to clarify a little after seeing the replies to this comment:

Yeah, it is. The subject of this sentence is おとうと. The subject is the one who performs the action, and not the one who we're speaking about (that would be the topic, and would be defined by the particle は)

So in this sentence おとうと performs the action of existing (=being) as many/a lot. A literal enough and clear enough translation would be "my younger brothers are many". That, said in a more natural way in English would be "I have many younger brothers". I agree that it's not a very good idea to try to translate sentences literally to English, since both languages have different kinds of logic. Besides, both have many illogical things which will make expressions even harder to match

Hope it helped :)

1 year ago

ezdude

The biggest problem i've seen in Japanese education is the practice of translating passive Japanese sentences into active English sentences. Thus, changing the subject of the sentence in the process.

In order to not confuse students with the correct usage of he syntactic markers "は” and ”が” sentences should be translated without changing style, just for clarity's sake.

The Japanese sentence has brother(s) as the subject of the sentence indicated by the "が” marker, so a direct translation would be: "There are a lot of younger brothers (for me)."

"for me" is the missing "わたしは” from the sentence.

Instead the Japanese sentence is translated into an active sentence: "I have a lot of younger brothers."

The subject becomes "I."

A student is left to wonder what he/she is missing with such discrepancy, and starts to obfuscate the usage between "は” and ”が”.

So, yes. It’s not just you. The subject of the sentence was changed in the translation process. Don’t let it confuse you.

9 months ago

DebAzevedo

It is, the subject is what we're talking about, in this case, little brothers, and you're saying you have a lot of them.

1 year ago

jose352749

I'd think that the subject is implicit in this sentence, and "little brothers" is the direct object (what the subject has). Am I wrong?

1 year ago

MilanDian1

There's different understanding of subject in Japanese and other languages. If I say watashi wa ~ , watashi is subject in English, but obviously not in Japanese (you use wa, not ga). If you take it very simple, subject is the main concern of sentence in Japanese.

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

Watashi wa can be the subject in Japanese as well, if it is also the topic. Or it could be the object, if it is also the topic. We can't tell unless we see the full sentence. Subject and object are grammatical constituents, while topic is a thematic role, so being in one category does not exclude being in the other as well. The problem, if you're used to Western languages that do not mark topic, is that ga is not used to mark all subjects, only non-topic ones.

1 year ago

DebAzevedo

Hm. I should have used "topic", sorry.

The subject is, indeed, implicit, and we would assume it is watashi, although within context it could be any other.

Imasu is an existence verb, it is not transitive, so little brothers is not a direct object. You see, there's no "to have" in the sentence, even if that is the meaning in the translation.

Whenever you can, try understanding the structure of the sentence and how it works in japanese, without translating it ;)

1 year ago

QkiJose

Yes, it's something like: / watashi wa - in respect of me (this is omitted) / ototo ga takusan - a lot of brother / imasu - i have.

1 year ago

MotokoCoem

The subject is わたし that doesn't appear of the sentence, but with the "の" after "おとうと" and the "います" at the end, you can suppose わたし is the not present subject.

3 months ago

WillieWils4

I think が usually marks the object of the sentence, not the subject. This sentence roughly translates to "There exists a lot of younger brothers".

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

が marks the subject, unless it is also the topic. The object (unless it is also the topic) is marked by を. The verb "exist" does not have an object (you can't "exist something" the way you "kick something" or "read something"), only a subject (the thing that exists). But the rough translation is roughly correct (although it is easier to analyse in the more direct form "A lot of younger brothers exist.").

1 year ago

Crys_tal

Otouto ga ikutsu imasu ka?

1 year ago

xMihai

This part was impossible for me to guess, the form of expression is just to raw and very frustrating.

1 year ago

FrostDirt

This is a little weird lol

1 year ago

Krustel1

Ara ara intensifies

2 months ago

ricardomenin

Little brothers many I have. Do or do not, there is no try.

1 year ago

Ryuogu

it count wrong because i forgot to add "s" to the last of the "brother"...... okay.

6 months ago

Beebee201909

oof, At first I read it as "I have many Fathers"

5 months ago

Luis392681

Why not "arimasu"? Why "imasu"?

4 months ago

Beebee201909

"あります" = Inanimate objects "います" = Animate objects (such as people) If you used あります that would seem as though your brothers are an object

3 months ago

NerissaMcCormick

At first I read this as "my little brother has a lot", and thought "a lot of what?" Then I realised the "私は" was missing.

3 months ago

achipa19

With your explanation, this sentence is used only of the subject "弟" was implied. Here, as one is clearly talking about themselves, (as I can realise that they mentioned before) the sublect "私(の)" is implied.

1 month ago

achipa19

*if

1 month ago

achipa19

弟が沢山にいます

1 month ago

Weeaboo_3452

My younger brother is Mr. Taka. I actually thought this was it lol.

1 month ago

Crys_tal

弟が二人います

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

That's おとうとがふたりいます. たくさん is 沢山 if you want to write in Kanji.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.