"I pay today."

Translation:今日はわたしがはらいます。

6/22/2017, 6:11:18 PM

18 Comments


Nikolisko

Also useful for when you get in trouble with the yakuza.

7/26/2017, 2:47:36 PM

Joe154191

カードでいいですか?

2/25/2018, 2:43:24 AM

bmpurifoy

ヤクザは携帯電話にSquareがあります

4/23/2018, 7:35:04 PM

MariahSand8

Why are the particles like that in the answer? Can't I just say [わたしは今日はらいます.]?

6/22/2017, 6:11:18 PM

RaphaelBar819848

The emphasis is on "I". This is why there is a が after わたし in the correct answer

7/3/2017, 9:35:37 AM

darthoctopus

That's not a very satisfactory response given what we've learned of は as a topic marker. Why won't 私は今日払います work, for example?

7/27/2017, 1:02:21 AM

davidolson22

We dont know the emphasis is on I since the english sentence is only three words and none are in italics.

9/8/2017, 2:09:04 PM

Esoppant

It's hard to tell where the emphasis is without vocalization. To me, it seems to be on "today".

1/15/2018, 12:19:07 PM

loladesu

If you're going to create a sentence with は and が, you're either going to need to italicise the word you want emphasised, or accept the particles in either combination.

Without context, we have to guess. And for new learners, there's a likelihood of internalising the pattern you've given as the only correct response, and the other one as incorrect (when, both grammatically and in context, this isn't the case).

9/10/2017, 4:08:13 AM

AdrianWill829460

I think it is meant like this:

"As for me, I pay today."

This sounds like only you pay today. Maybe someone else pays tomorrow.

As you are doing the thing, you are the subject (marked with "ga"), but you are not the topic (marked with "wa") because the topic is the general gist, the most important thing - here, the fact that you are paying is less significant than the fact that you are doing it today.

So "wa" for "today" and "ga" for I.

8/9/2017, 11:52:56 AM

BreathlessTao

The other sentence, "you cannot pay yet" is marked incorrect if you don't put お金を in it. And somehow here it's perfectly fine without that? Why is a little bit of consistency too much to ask for?...

11/17/2017, 8:21:51 AM

naomiruka

I think わたしが今日ははらいます。is also correct.

11/10/2017, 5:57:42 AM

You451224

Never !

6/30/2017, 3:28:18 PM

DominicHar713289

This sounds vaguely dangerous. Someone didn't pay for their hat.

10/24/2017, 4:44:21 PM

AvenaQuaker

I thought time markers didn't need particles

10/27/2017, 3:35:21 AM

jbinero

Well, that's a sentence I won't be using.

11/19/2017, 8:13:57 PM

G7BJlo1U

it won't accept 払います for はらいます

2/3/2018, 6:54:21 PM

tadpole17

I tried using わたします as the verb, which should be correct?

3/12/2018, 6:01:35 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.