"おとといそぼがなくなりました。"

Translation:My grandmother passed away the day before yesterday.

June 22, 2017

45 Comments


janoliverc01

First a lot of people died, then the dog, then the grandfather, now the grandmother. There must be an epedemic!

June 27, 2017

steadwords

The owls seem to be doing well though. Almost suspiciously well.

July 10, 2017

KurenaiRozu

Omg :0

July 12, 2017

TomatoCereal

They must've forgotten their daily Japanese lessons too many times     (゜ 口 ゜)

April 12, 2019

myrrawolf

dundunduuuuuh!!!

March 2, 2019

PeaceLord

みんなが死にます.

July 16, 2017

envylol
June 28, 2017

Falcon198016

一昨日祖母亡くなりました。

July 27, 2017

AlbertoGue16654

が?

March 25, 2019

Matt522032

What is the difference between 死にました and なくなりました? Is なくなりました a softer way of saying someone died, where as 死にました is a bit more blunt?

June 22, 2017

Islacorn

yes its a softer way of saying it. なくなりました is like saying "passed away" in english and "死にました" is like say "died"

June 22, 2017

BreathlessTao

There are a lot of ways "to die" in Japanese, indeed, some of them are quite situational, many quite poetic or literary, so don't be surprised if you stumble into even more. And yes, for the most part they only differ in the "level of bluntness".

For example this one, 亡くなる, literally means "to turn into nothing" or "to become nothing". As an added bonus, it is another one of those expression that can also be used with the honorific prefix: お亡くなる.

August 15, 2017

Natto591178

Typing all this feels like bad luck.

September 12, 2017

MisterM2402

Sounds like ototoi soba is being split into ototo and isoba. May be a problem with the audio.

September 13, 2017

MisterM2402

*sobo

September 13, 2017

Slash513421

What a sad story..

July 27, 2017

Geronimo703758

The day before last should be accepted, reported it

July 25, 2017

JenniferEp13

Oops I translated "a lot of grandmas passed away"

December 31, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

Well yes a lot did pass away

.....because on each one of our

devices

A grandma then dies ._.

December 31, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

@Miku Yes you are right...

December 31, 2017

cvkinsey

:(

September 16, 2017

apopo12

why is everyone dying this week

April 16, 2018

DanielHarada

I misread おととい as おとうと, and was really confused why I would talk about my grandmother in such a roundabout fashion

October 6, 2018

Jack86353

Umm... it said I was incorrect for saying "my grandmother passed away day before yesterday." Looks like I am supposed to be improving my English Grammar at the same time, because apparently the answer should have been "my grandmother passed away THE day before yesterday."

March 17, 2019

James483647

the day before yestersay is two days ago. That should be an answer

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

You may (more or less) be talking about the same day, but they're not the same expressions. "The day before yesterday" is just one word in Japanese: 一昨日. "Two days ago" would be 二日前.

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

Ototoi is a Japanese noun that literally means the day before yesterday. If they wanted to say two days ago then they would say futsukakan mae (two days prior).

July 22, 2017

kapos

I'd say two days ago is a bit more precise than the day before yesterday. If I say it in the morning, the prior-to last evening is not two days ago yet.

July 6, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

Say your prayers,

It only gets worse.

December 28, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

Thats just sad

December 28, 2017

WiseOwl1006

Death is everywhere

January 1, 2018

Alexolas

Holy kuso! It's just like Game of Thrones!

March 10, 2018

alonzo_flowers

F

October 15, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

i just had one before this that was my grandmother died the day before yesterday, is it necessary to put both sentences in duolingo?

December 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

I'm confused - this sentence means my grandmother died the day before yesterday - the same sentence that you say you had previously - if this is the case then it is not a case of "both" - they are the same sentence. fyi some duo lessons pretty much repeat the same sentence over and over and over again so having the same sentence repeated over two lessons (if that's what you're saying) is actually preferable to lessons that repeat one sentence over and over, in my opinion anyway. At any rate - it's free! Enjoy learning! :D

December 8, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

yes i know they repeat stuff but it was the same sentence but instead of passed away they used the word died

December 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

Gotcha! : ) I just did a few german lessons maybe yesterday that had the same sentence repeatd 2 or 3 times and also had the same sentence repeated but required you to translate it into English, or into German or write what you heard or choose the write words from a word bank - same lesson. arrrgghh. But free, so... ; )

December 8, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

:-) that is true you cant beat free at all .

December 8, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

cool i thought i was loosing my mind lol

December 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

Nope

December 8, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

and in this one they used passed away, so basically the one before this said my grandmother died the day before yesterday and this one said my grandmother passed away the day before yesterday

December 8, 2018

LilNaey

duolingo bird kills everyone

April 13, 2019

RobinsonFa842802

Isnt this one wrong?

May 27, 2019

AnaLydiate

In what way?

May 27, 2019

ChaseSmith5

Wow. Just, wow.

...

January 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.