"この青いぼうしよりその赤いぼうしのほうがかわいいです。"

Translation:That red hat is cuter than this blue hat.

6/22/2017, 6:43:48 PM

36 Comments


Danial702692

Hat-salesdog would know. RIP

8/26/2017, 8:04:07 AM

JohnHender710779

Is the translation really right? I feel like its saying that blue hat is cuter than the red hat.

6/22/2017, 6:43:48 PM

hiba226886
Plus

In japanese the order is backwards. Where in English we would say... This shirt is better than that shirt. In Japanese it would be 'than that shirt, this shirt is better.' そのシャツよりこのシャツの方 がいいです。I memorized this structure like this.... 'noun than noun's way is adjective.' If that helps...

6/25/2017, 4:49:08 AM

sebastianjraw

Awkwardly it can be written the other way around. その赤い帽子はこの青い帽子よりもかわいいです。の方 is not needed in this alternative structure. Hope that's of use!

6/30/2017, 7:30:39 AM

mi.xao

Is mo necessary in your example?

8/9/2017, 3:09:31 PM

Mokuhazush

No

1/30/2018, 2:49:41 PM

vincom2

The translation is correct. It says より and のほうが

6/23/2017, 3:43:55 AM

Judith711895

Whatever comes before より is the less favorable option, and whatever comes before 方が is what the speaker prefers.

6/25/2017, 11:43:18 AM

Untitled_Name

You can think of より meaning "more than", so (XよりYはかわいい) would mean "more than X, Y is cute" or "Y is more cute than X"

8/19/2017, 3:54:49 PM

Tiffling

The way I do it is whatever よりis attached to I read it like 「何何より」 "more than 何何" so... More than the blue hat the red hat is cuter. It's clunky as a translation but it keeps it straight in my head.

7/16/2017, 4:48:54 PM

azmosis

It's wrong! It says THIS blue hat and THAT red hat. I lost a heart

6/24/2017, 3:50:02 AM

shllybkwrm

That's what I put and it worked.

6/24/2017, 5:48:54 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Me too

6/25/2017, 4:44:57 AM

RamomNF

~~のほうが (something is more) ~~より (when compared to another thing) ~~です (usually an adjective).

So, Aのほうが Bより 高いです can be interpreted as something like "A is more expensive when compared with B" or just "A is more expensive than B".

OBS: You can switch the order of のほうが and より.

8/10/2017, 5:55:40 PM

azureviolin

この青い帽子よりその赤い帽子の方が可愛いです。

8/18/2017, 12:08:02 AM

StevenStad1

"That red hat is cuter than this blue one" should also be right, I think. It reads unnaturally in English to use the noun twice.

11/10/2017, 9:13:15 PM

Nat572651

Why is there a の particle?

3/7/2018, 3:25:08 PM

insincere

The audio is really speeding up this lesson..

8/10/2017, 8:26:16 PM

GuillermoG858323

A simple thing I do is to simply pay attention to the ~ のほうが~です to know what is the main subject

8/17/2017, 10:56:22 PM

Derek003

"compared to this blue hat, that red hat is cuter" was rejected. I thought it was overly literal, but kosher. Did I miss something?

1/9/2018, 3:10:37 AM

Lloyd76445

What do you mean by "kosher?"

2/16/2018, 4:13:15 AM

lerosbif

Kosher sentences are those sentences approved for consumption by Duolingo’s Jewish users.

5/9/2018, 5:48:52 PM

FrederickEason

As lerosbif pointed out, "kosher" literally means "acceptable for consumption under Jewish dietary laws", but figuratively it can also simply mean "acceptable".

12/28/2018, 9:26:19 AM

Laureleven

Why is blue hat wrong? How do I know that the red one is a hat and the blue one is a cap?

7/19/2017, 1:43:06 PM

V2Blast

Both were translated as "hat" in my answer options.

8/13/2017, 5:37:39 AM

ripofnerves

I got the same error

8/15/2017, 12:26:50 AM

Lloyd76445

I love this sentence so much bc it sounds like old ladies quallering. "No my red is cuter Magaret!"

2/16/2018, 4:11:21 AM

regularfanb0y

Can we drop NoHou? What do they mean exactly?

12/25/2018, 9:24:34 AM

SleepsWithCats

Really confused about this one; if よりmeans more than, it seems to be saying that the blue hat is cuter than the red hat

8/30/2017, 9:24:47 AM

Jessy292950

より doesn't really mean "more than" it shows that the noun is follows is less [adjective]. It might help to read the sentence like "The blue hat is less and the red hat is more cute"

10/9/2017, 9:12:03 PM

saliast

この that blue hat, その this/the red hat so... That blue hat is not as cute as this red hat. Right?... Uhmm hmm... Maybe not. This red hat is cuter then that blue hat? No? So confuzzled.

11/8/2017, 9:43:01 PM

sotnosen93

You got it the wrong way around. この means "this" and その means "that/the".

3/7/2019, 10:20:17 AM

iMith

Hat should be accepted

11/10/2017, 2:29:48 AM

PhillipC3

Very frustrating: "That red hat is more cute than this blue hat" but wasn't accepted as correct.

2/1/2019, 5:09:29 AM

VaclavPero

Because "more cute" is incorrect. "cuter" is correct.

3/7/2019, 6:16:52 PM

DBucket3000

Uz

10/23/2017, 6:35:59 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.