"きょ年、かのじょとわかれました。"

Translation:I broke up with my girlfriend last year.

June 22, 2017

65 Comments


Thescorpion126

Ladies and gentlemen, Duo is bisexual, Duo had a boyfriend and a girlfriend

August 6, 2017

enri_lewis

We got him

May 27, 2019

ngtphu0905

XD

December 25, 2018

StirlingNa

I broke up with her las t year should be accepted

June 22, 2017

No--One

I agree, it should be accepted.

October 24, 2017

AwkwaBen

No because in context, it means girlfriend and not her. Contextual answers are lame but there we go.

July 10, 2017

razzlero

It's the same in english in this case. If you say "her" the context of the rest of the sentence implies that you are talking about your ex-girlfriend.

July 15, 2017

StirlingNa

But in English, we say " I broke up with her, if it is in the context of an ongoing conversation
だから りょほわあてる、でしょお?

July 10, 2017

cgottsch

that doesn't make the sentence wrong. a lot of duo's sentences don't make sense without a context (that we often must deduce in the comments), but that doesnt make them grammatically incorrect.

November 28, 2017

DkT92

ま、いいんじゃない?

August 30, 2017

AVAX3M

But there's no context here, so it should be accepted.

December 10, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

In that context she is not his girlfriend, he broked up with she, don't you remember? (dad joke warning)

October 19, 2018

AdamScott794079

Las t?

June 28, 2017

AdamScott794079

It's not you, it's me!

June 28, 2017

Daltry

You're scaring me Duo... How did you know?

September 6, 2017

SebastianS968292

If you don't understand (わかる) her, it's better to break up (わかれる). Don't you think so?

December 15, 2017

azureviolin

去年、彼女別れました。

September 22, 2017

Eromeon

Isn't it 去年、彼女と別れました?

November 23, 2017

Hirayuu

"Last year, I broke up with her". Wtf is the mistake?

July 24, 2017

sara-aubrey

it wants you to say "girlfriend," not "her"

July 31, 2017

saliast

Im still not sure how you can tell "her" from "girlfriend".

August 16, 2017

orineu

"her" or "him" (lit. 彼女 kano-jo "that woman"/ 彼 kare "he") without context is almost always "my gf"/"my bf". if it helps, translate it as "that woman" initially and then soften it.

December 24, 2017

MattDailisan

How do you say "this year" and "next year" in japanese?

July 19, 2017

Zerk012

Next year is 来年(rainen).

July 23, 2017

Medusa747

今年 (konnen) is this year. 昨年 (sakunen) is last year.

July 23, 2017

Cat.Xu

今年 is actually pronounced as ことし

July 29, 2017

Falcon198016

I believe it is pronounced both ways

August 5, 2017

V2Blast

I think ことし is vastly more common, however.

October 21, 2017

Ashley457984

It the literal translation for breaking up "we came to an understanding"?

September 5, 2017

manveru3

The word comes from 別れ, not 分かる. So it means to go apart rather than to understand.

November 23, 2017

V2Blast

No? "We came to an understanding" could mean a wide range of things, depending on context.

October 21, 2017

homembarata

Damb Duo, it still hurts :/

March 20, 2018

IanSuckow

Can someone break up this phrase? I want to understand. xD

December 2, 2017

sotnosen93

To my understanding:

  • きょ年、 = Last year
  • The subject/topic is implied, as it often is in Japanese. Duolingo often defaults to "I" in non-question sentences.
  • かのじょ = Girlfriend or she
  • と = With
  • わかれました = Broke up
January 6, 2019

Lloyd76445

You know I have to say Dou is going through a lot

January 23, 2018

Fneups

I think "her" here is not wrong... If you broke up, it's implicit she was your girlfriend .-.

February 4, 2018

Misfortuneee

Why isnt "My girlfriend vroke up with me" accepted?

September 1, 2017

Emer_Learns

Because "girlfriend" is not the subject of the verb. She is being broken up with, not doing the breaking, grammatically.

September 30, 2017

Dehpuh1

去年 is the kanji for kyonen right? is 先 ok?

September 23, 2017

V2Blast

去年 is indeed the right kanji. 先年(せんねん) is apparently a different word meaning "former years; formerly; a few years ago​".

October 21, 2017

Wayne427822

But I am sure I've seen 先年 used to say 'last year' in previous lessons right here. Unless I'm going bonkers.

September 27, 2018

zFellix

Such a sad sentence..

October 26, 2017

ShijieZhan

Should "Last year my girlfriend and I broke up" be accepted? The とdoesn't appear clearly who was the one that initiated the break-up.

November 26, 2017

ASleepingRock

Yes in that とdoesn't imply who intiated it, but I feel that the は does.

「去年*、(私は)彼女と°...」

*I suppose an arguement exists that it should be 去年は instead of what I wrote, but it felt more natural to me to leave the 去年 alone to mark the time and to put in 私は through an ellipsis.

°If the sentence wanted to leave it vague as to who did the breaking up, I feel that it would have been written as "私と彼女は" instead.

August 15, 2018

animatrix1490

Is the verb (かれました) only used in terms of relationships breaking off, or does it apply to other breaks, too?

January 29, 2018

sotnosen93

It's わかれました, which according to Jisho.org can mean:

  • to part (usu. of people); to part from; to part with; to be apart from​
  • to separate (of a couple); to break up; to divorce​
  • to lose (e.g. one's mother); to be bereaved​

So while it doesn't apply only to romantic breakups, it is limited to different kinds of partings between people rather than breaking for example a twig.

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%8F%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8C%E3%81%BE%E3%81%97%E3%81%9F

January 6, 2019

LunaAVL

How would the sentence be structured is she broke up with him?

February 27, 2018

ConkerSp

T_T

March 19, 2018

RadyaA

Sad

March 24, 2018

kulayam

Stop reminding me, Duolingo!!

May 29, 2018

Spencer595917

Trying to click on read, it translate as "Girlfriend break up did". What differentiates it between "She broke up with me" VS "I broke up with her"??

June 1, 2018

sotnosen93

Probably the と, which in this context means "with" and is placed right after (and thereby attached to) "kanojo". Also note that "kanojo" doesn't have a topic marker after her, meaning that the topic (and in this case, subject) has to be the implied "I" (or he, she, etc.).

January 6, 2019

kappa0706

how about split up instead of broke up

August 7, 2018

Heyber_molano

please put kanjis to make life easier for all of us. Thanks

August 30, 2018

Foude

I put “split up” instead of “broke up”, which is what is often said in England. It was marked wrong. As わかれます actually means “separate” my split up should be just as acceptable as broke up.

November 17, 2018

5lTGqjPo

I agree - "split up" would be used in England as often as "broke up"

February 2, 2019

ElinneaG

Could this also mean "I divorced her last year"? I thought 別れる can also mean divorce, but I'm not sure if it's used the same way.

December 24, 2018

toastedbunz

She actually broke up with me last year.. 5 days ago actually.. writing this on 1/4/2019

January 5, 2019

pii-kun

i split up with my girlfriend last year - not accepted?!

February 4, 2019

Serena814029

Is there a difference in the japanese sentence if i say, "last year my girlfriend and i broke up?" In stead of, " I broke up with my girlfriend last year" Because it was marked wrong

March 1, 2019

myrrawolf

lol what girlfriend?

March 2, 2019

tiktighs

This is the most depressing lesson ever. Grandparents dying, people breaking up. I haven't even made it to Level 1 in this skill yet. Sheesh!

July 16, 2019

IlanIvasko

You don't say I broke up with my girlfriend, you say I broke up with my ex!

August 23, 2017

AaronBauma5

Maybe in english. Japanese is a bit different temporally.

May 18, 2018

Nirosu

Too soon?

July 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.