1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きょ年、かのじょとわかれました。"

"きょ年、かのじょとわかれました。"

Translation:I broke up with my girlfriend last year.

June 22, 2017

59 Comments


Thescorpion126

Ladies and gentlemen, Duo is bisexual, Duo had a boyfriend and a girlfriend


StirlingNa

I broke up with her las t year should be accepted


No--One

I agree, it should be accepted.


AwkwaBen

No because in context, it means girlfriend and not her. Contextual answers are lame but there we go.


razzlero

It's the same in english in this case. If you say "her" the context of the rest of the sentence implies that you are talking about your ex-girlfriend.


StirlingNa

But in English, we say " I broke up with her, if it is in the context of an ongoing conversation
だから りょほわあてる、でしょお?


cgottsch

that doesn't make the sentence wrong. a lot of duo's sentences don't make sense without a context (that we often must deduce in the comments), but that doesnt make them grammatically incorrect.


DkT92

ま、いいんじゃない?


AVAX3M

But there's no context here, so it should be accepted.


AdamScott794079

It's not you, it's me!


Daltry

You're scaring me Duo... How did you know?


SebastianS968292

If you don't understand (わかる) her, it's better to break up (わかれる). Don't you think so?


azureviolin

去年、彼女別れました。


Eromeon

Isn't it 去年、彼女と別れました?


Hirayuu

"Last year, I broke up with her". Wtf is the mistake?


sara-aubrey

it wants you to say "girlfriend," not "her"


saliast

Im still not sure how you can tell "her" from "girlfriend".


Orion-the-Red

"her" or "him" (lit. 彼女 kano-jo "that woman"/ 彼 kare "he") without context is almost always "my gf"/"my bf". if it helps, translate it as "that woman" initially and then soften it.


MattDailisan

How do you say "this year" and "next year" in japanese?


Zerk012

Next year is 来年(rainen).


Medusa747

今年 (konnen) is this year. 昨年 (sakunen) is last year.


Cat.Xu

今年 is actually pronounced as ことし


Falcon198016

I believe it is pronounced both ways


V2Blast

I think ことし is vastly more common, however.


Ashley457984

It the literal translation for breaking up "we came to an understanding"?


manveru3

The word comes from 別れ, not 分かる. So it means to go apart rather than to understand.


homembarata

Damb Duo, it still hurts :/


IanSuckow

Can someone break up this phrase? I want to understand. xD


sotnosen93

To my understanding:

  • きょ年、 = Last year
  • The subject/topic is implied, as it often is in Japanese. Duolingo often defaults to "I" in non-question sentences.
  • かのじょ = Girlfriend or she
  • と = With
  • わかれました = Broke up

Lloyd76445

You know I have to say Dou is going through a lot


Fneups

I think "her" here is not wrong... If you broke up, it's implicit she was your girlfriend .-.


Misfortuneee

Why isnt "My girlfriend vroke up with me" accepted?


Emer_Learns

Because "girlfriend" is not the subject of the verb. She is being broken up with, not doing the breaking, grammatically.


Dehpuh1

去年 is the kanji for kyonen right? is 先 ok?


V2Blast

去年 is indeed the right kanji. 先年(せんねん) is apparently a different word meaning "former years; formerly; a few years ago​".


Wayne427822

But I am sure I've seen 先年 used to say 'last year' in previous lessons right here. Unless I'm going bonkers.


zFellix

Such a sad sentence..


ShijieZhan

Should "Last year my girlfriend and I broke up" be accepted? The とdoesn't appear clearly who was the one that initiated the break-up.


ASleepingRock

Yes in that とdoesn't imply who intiated it, but I feel that the は does.

「去年*、(私は)彼女と°...」

*I suppose an arguement exists that it should be 去年は instead of what I wrote, but it felt more natural to me to leave the 去年 alone to mark the time and to put in 私は through an ellipsis.

°If the sentence wanted to leave it vague as to who did the breaking up, I feel that it would have been written as "私と彼女は" instead.


animatrix1490

Is the verb (かれました) only used in terms of relationships breaking off, or does it apply to other breaks, too?


sotnosen93

It's わかれました, which according to Jisho.org can mean:

  • to part (usu. of people); to part from; to part with; to be apart from​
  • to separate (of a couple); to break up; to divorce​
  • to lose (e.g. one's mother); to be bereaved​

So while it doesn't apply only to romantic breakups, it is limited to different kinds of partings between people rather than breaking for example a twig.

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%8F%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8C%E3%81%BE%E3%81%97%E3%81%9F


LunaAVL

How would the sentence be structured is she broke up with him?


kulayam

Stop reminding me, Duolingo!!


Spencer595917

Trying to click on read, it translate as "Girlfriend break up did". What differentiates it between "She broke up with me" VS "I broke up with her"??


sotnosen93

Probably the と, which in this context means "with" and is placed right after (and thereby attached to) "kanojo". Also note that "kanojo" doesn't have a topic marker after her, meaning that the topic (and in this case, subject) has to be the implied "I" (or he, she, etc.).


kappa0706

how about split up instead of broke up


Heyber_molano

please put kanjis to make life easier for all of us. Thanks


Foude

I put “split up” instead of “broke up”, which is what is often said in England. It was marked wrong. As わかれます actually means “separate” my split up should be just as acceptable as broke up.


5lTGqjPo

I agree - "split up" would be used in England as often as "broke up"


ElinneaG

Could this also mean "I divorced her last year"? I thought 別れる can also mean divorce, but I'm not sure if it's used the same way.


toastedbunz

She actually broke up with me last year.. 5 days ago actually.. writing this on 1/4/2019


pii-kun

i split up with my girlfriend last year - not accepted?!


Serena814029

Is there a difference in the japanese sentence if i say, "last year my girlfriend and i broke up?" In stead of, " I broke up with my girlfriend last year" Because it was marked wrong


myrrawolf

lol what girlfriend?


tiktighs

This is the most depressing lesson ever. Grandparents dying, people breaking up. I haven't even made it to Level 1 in this skill yet. Sheesh!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.