"How strong is the wind?"

Translation:風はどれくらい強いですか?

June 22, 2017

20 Comments


beamray

Why くらい is needed?

November 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

だれくらい is an adverb phrase meaning how long, how far, how much​, it could be used to ask for the degree, the extent, the amount. here the speaker is questioning about 強い(つよい), the intensity of the wind

January 19, 2018

AlejandraA142609

Will it also apply for どれくらい?

September 17, 2018

Defne85571

Thank you ^^

July 2, 2018

SerraCaio

Same question

January 8, 2018

tsull

Isnt this "dono kurai" not "dore"

June 22, 2017

Tumbkerer

どれくらい is for comparing, どのくらい is for amount

November 26, 2017

MatthewCra40681

So it should be dono instead of dore, because the example asks how strong the wind is.

That's an amount.

December 14, 2018

-CaptainCoconut-

Japanese consider an amount as someting quantitative. While you can measure the speed of the wind in m/s, the answer to the question here is an opinion like: "Yes, it is strong." or "No, it isn't strong."

Therefore, you would use どれくらい for asking a qualitative question like this one, and どのくらい for a quantitative question like "What is the strength of the wind in m/s right now." Hope I was of help!

April 21, 2019

Defne85571

Thank you ^^

July 2, 2018

JayceeDela

I may be wrong but i'd always assumed どの was the more polite way of saying it, like どこ vs どちら. (The latter being more polite)

July 11, 2019

Tani670648

"どのぐらい" is even better.

October 8, 2017

istolelime

Again, please also make 「どれぐらい」acceptable as it is just a variation of 「どれくらい」

November 16, 2018

Peter292259

どれ? None of Duolingos translations says anything about どれ? Where why what?

March 13, 2019

boo913

I'm so tired of the kanji not being accepted for answers.

November 1, 2017

Defne85571

You're right. Maybe if we all report each case of this happening, they'll fix it faster. They've fixed a lot of stuff since they first opened these lessons for Japanese. It's still a new language in duolingo in comparison to others.

July 2, 2018

mona906257

「どれぐらい」の方がもっと自然だなっていう気がしますが…

July 4, 2019

JayceeDela

Whoa. What i CAN interpret from this makes so little sense that I can't even guess the rest from context.

July 11, 2019

MaxCrowe2

Can someone break down with literal translations what dorekurai means?

August 30, 2019

NickMurnan

The app didnt explain this at all. Its frustrating that duolingo seems to require super intuitive leaps in order to get certain problems right.

September 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.