"I wear yellow pants."

Translation:黄色いズボンを履きます。

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


JoshKuhn

Why was it はきinstead of き?

June 27, 2017

dexpanyol

きます (着ます) is used for clothes worn above the waist, while はきます (履きます) is used for clothes worn below the waist.

June 28, 2017

insincere

Great! I dont know why duolingo doesnt include a tiny hint like this, instead leaving us to try and figure that out on our own

July 13, 2017

EduardoA.M2

To be fair, we'll get them once the browser version comes

July 28, 2017

hallojanelle

It is available in the app version as of now May 28, 2019

May 28, 2019

KalingaHul

What loanword does ズボン come from?

July 5, 2017

Francisco345355

From French jupon (“petticoat, underskirt”), from French jupe (“skirt”), from old Italian jupa, from Arabic جُوبَّة (jūbba, “long garment”).

Note that the meaning has changed from “underskirt” to “trousers/pants”, and the second consonant has changed from /p/ to /b/, possibly influenced by native Japanese onomatopoeia ずぼん (zubon), describing the action of something sliding, as when one puts on or takes off trousers.

From Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia.

July 8, 2017

544D

Tnx man

September 3, 2017

jameschatt2

Pants is a very confusing term when pants mean underwear for a lot of people.

July 16, 2017

henry.fenb

Agree, they need to localise duolingo for English U.K.

September 11, 2017

Skgr136

Can yellow also be expressed as just きい? I have seen it written as that before

July 27, 2017

V2Blast

I don't think so. I've never seen it written that way.

September 18, 2017

headchop

Why 黄色い (きいろい ) rather than 黄色の?

October 1, 2017

SydRidz

Yellow pants, not yellow's pants.

January 2, 2018

nich227

黄色いズボンを履きます。

January 23, 2018

ClaraUniverse

Weird, like an egg

November 5, 2018

Joshu910294

It was marked wrong when I used kimasu but when I used hakimasu, it was right. I know that hakimasu is below the waist, but isn't kimasu used for everything on the Body as well?

December 18, 2018

Turigamot

But why?

June 22, 2017

ClaraUniverse

Who knows

November 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.