1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれらはりっぱです。"

"かれらはりっぱです。"

Translation:They are splendid.

June 22, 2017

27 Comments


tanshin

Every Japanese person I've ever said りっぱ to laughs at me. Teachers included.


StirlingNa

Heh heh...kind of an archaic word...like Olde English...I think he is AMIABLE...


ronCYA

Well I think you are cool for saying it!

I'm not Japanese though, so you're still a laughing stock.


JayDaeKang

I think he's still cool :D


LisaSnowe

Which is much how I would react if one of my students of English dropped the word splendid.


RobbPorter

I use "splendid" all the time.


zhyaisme

Ah, splendid!


Graham692890

I'm a Brit so I use it all the time as in "What'o, it's a splendid day to have a cup of tea which will be indubitably splendid"


ShuriRose

Duolingo needs to up its game when it comes to using everyday phrases...


Lbrunkho

I have started using Anki in addition to duolingo for more variability, also started listening to live Japanese radio while at work. Even though I only understand about one in every 10 words you start to learn common phrases and tricks used in speech.


Valentina877817

Any radio/podcast you recommend?


Adeusami

I've been using Learn Japanese Pod. Hours of material, good vibes, everyday conversations. You can even download most of the audio in mp3.


Tony_Kaku

It's about as up to date as "splendid" in modern conversation. ;)


LeqiHan

彼らは立派です。


Fer424801

In what context am I supposed to say somebody is "splendid"?


cmorwin

Its not necessarily just to describe the state of a person. I'll occasionally use splended (once every week or every other week), typically in the situation where someone presents a bad situation "Hey, the lawnmower just broke" and I'll respond "Oh, thats just splended isn't it? Right when the car broke down too."

Only other times I've used it was mockingly "Why good sir, I do believe we had quite a splended time. Thank you sir, I tip my hat to you."


DanielYatabe

One thing to keep in mind about that silly word (りっぱ) is that it's in JLPT N5 so it probably should be kept in...


StirlingNa

Ripa can mean bright, cool, groovy, awesome idiomatically lol


Graham692890

Being a bad speaker of Japanese but having lived in Japan for many years I don't remember it being used for people. The only time I hear it is for buildings and I wouldn't translate it as splendid which is a favourite of British English but more as stately, magnificent or grand.


jay.hammer

彼らは立派です。


panglossa

If you want to be really archaic: 彼等は立派です。 :)


Lloyd76445

talking about bts


Alex950702

First time I see the word りっぱ。


Daquri

Thing I don't get is--I used "admirable" in place of splendid, which is a word listed for it's meaning--and I got it wrong. Because admirable is used more frequently in everyday talk then 'splendid'.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.