1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのじどうしゃは赤いです。"

"わたしのじどうしゃは赤いです。"

Translation:My automobile is red.

June 22, 2017

22 Comments


Tara166383

Ive never encountered じどうしゃ before... Whats the difference between this and 車?


Haiw0n

After a little research, it would appear that 自動車 is a much more formal way to refer to a car, similar to the use of automobile in English. I don't think you'd ever hear someone say it in normal day-to-day conversation though!


Shinobusagi

Automobile and 自動車 are very similar indeed; the latter (also) means "self moving vehicle".


Claine15

You are correct. I'm really surprised to see it here


izakayasebu

This app is here not just to help with conversational Japanese, but also JLPT N5, where you'll find 自動車. You'll find the kanji in Kanji Kentei level 8, which is equivalent to grade 3 of Japanese primary school (小学校). :)


Kyle378629

This is why i answered automobile instead of car... Which was wrong :/


darthoctopus

私の自動車は赤いです


jay.hammer

"Speaking of the self-moving-vehicle of mine, it is red"


Traitoring8

I wrote the exact same thing and duo counted me wrong and put the hiragana as the correct answer. I'm gonan report but I mean seriously Duo...


walgen

interestingly, a very similar word in chinese, 自行车, self moving cart/vehicle, has the meaning of "bicycle".


[deactivated user]

    In Japanese is 自転車 (じてんしゃ)


Shinobusagi

    Hm... not exactly. 自動車 is a "self moving vehicle" which is very similar to 自行车 ("self going vehicle", taking 行 as the Japanese 'to go'). 自転車 is a "self rolling vehicle". ( 転がる = to roll)


Ben372418

    On a tangent: what would a self-STEERING-vehicle be?


slavojaponic

    In theory, it would be 自操車【じそうしゃ】 most likely, but this word doesn't really exist in Japanese afaik.


slavojaponic

    The real way to say it is 自動で操縦する車


Lockie150506

    but the important question is, does that make it 3 times faster?


Lloyd76445

    Watashi no jidoosha wa akai desu.


FlyingSaucepan

    I am just wondering if anyone would use the word "jidousha" in general conversation when referring to a car, instead of just using "kuruma". Or would people only use the word for talking about car companies or in news papers? Just wondering xD


IsolaCiao

    From what I’ve heard from others and my own personal experience, an older person might say 自動車 (jidousha) in normal conversation but younger people use 車 (kuruma).


Wayne427822

    Automobile, pfft. Oh yes, my automobile is red, and my chronometer is quite expensive.


denimbluesky

    Why a red car? Are white cars still the most popular in Japan ? 70+%

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.