"わたしのじどうしゃは赤いです。"

Translation:My automobile is red.

June 22, 2017

22 Comments


Tara166383

Ive never encountered じどうしゃ before... Whats the difference between this and 車?

June 22, 2017

Jacko385437

After a little research, it would appear that 自動車 is a much more formal way to refer to a car, similar to the use of automobile in English. I don't think you'd ever hear someone say it in normal day-to-day conversation though!

June 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Automobile and 自動車 are very similar indeed; the latter (also) means "self moving vehicle".

June 29, 2017

Claine15

You are correct. I'm really surprised to see it here

June 25, 2017

sebastianjraw

This app is here not just to help with conversational Japanese, but also JLPT N5, where you'll find 自動車. You'll find the kanji in Kanji Kentei level 8, which is equivalent to grade 3 of Japanese primary school (小学校). :)

July 3, 2017

Kyle378629

This is why i answered automobile instead of car... Which was wrong :/

February 5, 2018

darthoctopus

私の自動車は赤いです

July 14, 2017

jay.hammer

"Speaking of the self-moving-vehicle of mine, it is red"

September 2, 2017

Traitoring8

I wrote the exact same thing and duo counted me wrong and put the hiragana as the correct answer. I'm gonan report but I mean seriously Duo...

January 13, 2019

walgen

interestingly, a very similar word in chinese, 自行车, self moving cart/vehicle, has the meaning of "bicycle".

July 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    In Japanese is 自転車 (じてんしゃ)

    July 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Hm... not exactly. 自動車 is a "self moving vehicle" which is very similar to 自行车 ("self going vehicle", taking 行 as the Japanese 'to go'). 自転車 is a "self rolling vehicle". ( 転がる = to roll)

    July 25, 2017

Ben372418

    On a tangent: what would a self-STEERING-vehicle be?

    November 17, 2017

slavojaponic

    In theory, it would be 自操車【じそうしゃ】 most likely, but this word doesn't really exist in Japanese afaik.

    April 17, 2018

slavojaponic

    The real way to say it is 自動で操縦する車

    April 17, 2018

Lockie150506

    but the important question is, does that make it 3 times faster?

    February 19, 2018

Lloyd76445

    Watashi no jidoosha wa akai desu.

    February 9, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

    *jidousha

    February 12, 2018

FifiCiftci5

    I am just wondering if anyone would use the word "jidousha" in general conversation when referring to a car, instead of just using "kuruma". Or would people only use the word for talking about car companies or in news papers? Just wondering xD

    June 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

    From what I’ve heard from others and my own personal experience, an older person might say 自動車 (jidousha) in normal conversation but younger people use 車 (kuruma).

    June 2, 2018

Wayne427822

    Automobile, pfft. Oh yes, my automobile is red, and my chronometer is quite expensive.

    December 3, 2018

denimbluesky

    Why a red car? Are white cars still the most popular in Japan ? 70+%

    February 16, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.