"Yesterday was October third."

Translation:昨日は十月三日でした。

June 22, 2017

20 Comments


jangkilee

October third is my birthday! 十月三日は私の誕生日です! Juugatsu Mikka wa Watashi no Tanjoubi desu!

August 18, 2017

kurogyo

Same!

May 28, 2019

cherubl

Mean Girls??

June 22, 2017

Cadda_P

On October third, Duo asked me what day it was.

February 28, 2018

logan812545

昨日は十月三日ですた

July 27, 2017

vngdhuyen

**でした

November 4, 2017

Roztastic

Just accept the freaking kanji. D<

January 29, 2018

Alexandra562427

How is October pronounced?

August 18, 2017

Carlos88126

じゅうがつ

October 18, 2017

ToothPaste15

じゅうがつ

December 23, 2017

Flviodomin3

しゅうかつ

August 25, 2017

Ever2662

Actually, it's じゅうがつ

November 19, 2017

Philapathy

Does the rule for not needing particles on relative dates still apply here or do you need the は to emphasize that you're saying yesterday specifically was October third

January 7, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

十月三日に何日か聞いた。 「十月三日です。」

September 29, 2017

iPixelchu

昨日は十月三日でした。

January 11, 2018

RobertKinzie

What is DLJapanese's reasoning for putting 十月 on a single tile, but 三 日 on two separate tiles. Is there some internal consistency that I am missing?

August 18, 2018

paartiaarti

I wrote 3日10月 but it was marked as wrong, and that it should have been 10月3日. Does it actually matter what order you put these dates in?

September 13, 2018

John863934

'October 3rd' makes sense. '3rd October', not so much.

June 2, 2019

GeloTress

I thought 八月 is October.

December 20, 2018

John863934

No. 八 is eight; October is the tenth month.

June 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.