1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday was October third."

"Yesterday was October third."

Translation:昨日は十月三日でした。

June 22, 2017

19 Comments


jangkilee

October third is my birthday! 十月三日は私の誕生日です! Juugatsu Mikka wa Watashi no Tanjoubi desu!


Cadda_P

On October third, Duo asked me what day it was.


Michael319339

It's October third


Philapathy

Does the rule for not needing particles on relative dates still apply here or do you need the は to emphasize that you're saying yesterday specifically was October third


pipli5

I didn't put は in the sentence and it got marked wrong. I'm guessing that in this specific sentence you need to emphasize that 'yesterday' is the topic of the sentence


MacKinzieRob

What is DLJapanese's reasoning for putting 十月 on a single tile, but 三 日 on two separate tiles. Is there some internal consistency that I am missing?


ehartz

There's no reason. The system can't easily determine where one word ends and another begins because Japanese doesn't use spaces. Often, the system splits words wrong, but at this point there's nothing we can do about it.


logan812545

昨日は十月三日ですた


Alexandra562427

How is October pronounced?


AmbassadorTigger

十月三日に何日か聞いた。 「十月三日です。」


iPixelchu

昨日は十月三日でした。


paartiaarti

I wrote 3日10月 but it was marked as wrong, and that it should have been 10月3日. Does it actually matter what order you put these dates in?


ehartz

In Japan, you list the month before the date.


DoomsdayRabbit

誕生日おめでとう、まどかちゃん!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.