"There is a room."

Translation:部屋があります。

June 22, 2017

24 Comments


andrew867

Cause it is an object and not a place. は-situation/place が-subject

June 23, 2017

Frrost

は is topic and が is subject.

June 28, 2017

rbenfield3

Why is it 'が' instead of 'は' here?

June 22, 2017

Siddarth168311

Ha/wa is a topic maker not the subject

April 11, 2018

KX3.

は/わ

In another thread someone posted a link which I found useful:

http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

August 29, 2018

EthanDawn

Why isn't "部屋がいます” accepted? My native Japanese friend told me that あり is saying "there is" and pointing to the location, while い is just a general statement. Both should work, shouldn't it?

May 4, 2018

KX3.

います is used for animate objects while あります, for inanimate objects.

This is in the tips and notes section (desktop version only, if I am not mistaken).

Edit: It is now also available in Android.

August 29, 2018

JaimeSincl

Why is へやがーつあります not accepted?

August 17, 2017

tarukatasa

I guess it's because the sentence doesn't include the word 'one', even though the meaning is essentially the same. In my opinion that would be a more accurate translation since japanese doesn't differentiate between singular and plurar so へやがありますcould mean there is a room or there are rooms

August 17, 2017

Levie17

が! Might this be part of how you would say "a thing" rather than "the thing", I wonder? I've always been puzzled about how to translate 'a' and 'the' through Japanese.

I know people always say "は is topic が is subject" and leave it at that, but that just always confuses me because the two English terms seem really close together in definition. Maybe it's just me, but I just feel that both terms are 'the thing that's being talked about'. So I still don't quite understand why a room is a subject and a person isn't a subject in these sentences, unless it has something to do with the a/the thing! I feel like it might do!

August 15, 2018

Quinova

Articles don't exist in Japanese and you can't translate everything 1:1

January 24, 2019

Ryan930023

Sensei told me は emphasizes what was said before it as more important than what follows, and が emphasizes what follows as more important. Along the lines of "ROOM! I'm gonna talk about that." vs "room EXISTS!", But with much subtler enthusiasm because this isn't anime. Hope that's helpful.

July 12, 2019

DylanWilbu

Isn't this more accurately "I have a room."?

July 8, 2017

KX3.

あります is often translated into English as "there is" or "there are" (inanimate objects).

August 29, 2018

dannyboi93

That's what I was thinking.

January 6, 2018

Rodriguez-E

Can someone say へやはあります in English? I can't think of why が is used here instead. ._.

January 23, 2019

SXYG33K

Is there any reason a person would use kanji instead of hiragana for the word "room"? The hiragana form seems so much simpler to write.. へや versus 部屋. Just something I've been wondering about.

May 2, 2019

Aer1ekah

Yes it might not seem as obvious now with super short Duo sentences but for fluent Japanese speakers - when they read a newspaper (as one example) all of the hiragana can mesh together and become very hard to read.

That is one reason why they have Kanji - to make the vocab easier to read very quickly and to keep you from getting words/particles/etc. all mixed up.

June 17, 2019

Persona180

what is the difference between the topic and the subject?

September 1, 2018

KassandraA464054

Woah, that helps

June 27, 2017

MidniteInsomnia

In addition to what andrew867 said, also remember that は is placing emphasis on what comes after it. が places emphasis on what comes before it. I. This case, the room is the our reference but not the main focus. The focus is the the room exists and there for we use が to place that emphasis.

April 16, 2019

jordiiiP

Do you always use が with あります?

May 17, 2019

EberTriana

Which is the difference between そこに部屋はあります and 部屋があります? It marks the first as wrong.

July 7, 2019

John-McQuirck

Para saber el significado de "が" y saber la diferencia con "は":

Vídeo 1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVBRSm74owE

Vídeo 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gviR00h5gmk

Vídeo 3: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LuwerftLyB4

Vídeo 4: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LaQuNyS9-wA

Preguntas y respuestas sobre "は" y "が": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TDiF7CQmJmo

Aquí se explica bastante bien. De nada.

February 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.