"かれしはいますか?"

Translation:Do you have a boyfriend?

6/22/2017, 7:39:14 PM

21 Comments


DanielC636878

Very vital question here folks

6/22/2017, 7:39:14 PM

Waniou

I got asked "Do you have a boyfriend or girlfriend?" an awful lot when I was an exchange student in Japan. It was odd.

3/2/2018, 1:20:48 AM

Tara7777

Actually no, that's surprisingly inclusive of them. Were they Japanese?

7/26/2018, 5:04:14 AM

Dehpuh1

D-d-duo! * blushes *

9/8/2017, 3:29:53 PM

Medusa747

I have an application on my phone that teaches random japanese phrases on the unlock screen. Yesterday, it wanted to teach me "I want a divorce".

It's weird enough starting a relationship when you don't know a common language, but for you to stay with them long enough to get married and have it fall apart, all the while having learned nothing in their language along the way.... HOW DOES THIS HAPPEN?

7/23/2017, 11:22:01 AM

AlejandraM385593

what's the app?

8/5/2017, 2:57:13 PM

gwhiteside

Respect for putting in the effort to learn, but it might just be easier to specifically look up how to ask for the divorce.

9/12/2017, 11:35:54 PM

NolikkBlack

That was savage...

1/19/2019, 12:08:13 AM

Daphnae93

Want to know too!

8/21/2017, 3:29:51 PM

N1chope

Well; they may have a different common language. I know several international couples whose common language (usually English) is neither of their mother tongues. Even if I personally would totally want to learn my couple's mother tongue/s, not everyone is so willing to learn new languages as we are

12/13/2017, 3:27:03 PM

JasonH565

彼氏はいますか?

9/21/2017, 8:36:19 AM

BirdyMisterioso

Ty DL. This will make all the difference for my future trip to japan.

7/17/2017, 12:11:36 AM

DEcobra11

Duo secretly brainwashed my keyboard, instead of boyfriend it sugested me family...

9/23/2017, 10:16:43 PM

Chas95720

What about "Is your boyfriend here?"

3/19/2018, 3:23:30 AM

MyNewSoundtrack

Yes but it all depends on context.

And we know context isn't one of duolingo's strongest qualities.

9/13/2018, 2:39:05 PM

Andrey402449

What's the deal with shi in kareshi? Is it polite version of kare or simply a word for boyfriend?

11/9/2018, 3:17:34 AM

rhys.whit

氏, "shi," is a kanji meaning "lineage" or "family line" that can also be used as a polite honorific, a level above さん, I think. I'm no expert (just a learner) but I'd guess that in 彼氏, the 氏 turns it into a (polite!) word to indicate that you're speaking about someone's boyfriend specifically, as opposed to 彼 which could just mean "he." (And from what I've seen, I think that 彼氏 does specifically mean boyfriend, and not just a polite word for "he.")

Fun fact -- if you've seen the term 씨, "-ssi," used as a common and polite honorific in Korea, and notice that it has similar pronunciation and usage to the Japanese 氏, it's because they do in fact have an etymological link! They come from the same Chinese character.

11/21/2018, 5:35:03 PM

JoshYu6

No :((((

3/11/2018, 12:59:00 AM

TeresaSrri

Have you got a boyfriend is not correct?????

3/17/2018, 11:57:18 AM

Beebee201909

If you hover over "はい" it says "ashes" I thought the sentence was "Do you have your boyfriend's ashes" for a split second...

11/13/2018, 9:56:08 PM

maruseron

“boyfriend exists?”

1/5/2019, 3:02:53 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.