1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "男の子がすこしいます。"

"男の子がすこしいます。"

Translation:There are a few boys.

June 22, 2017

9 Comments


Kaijuu3

Rather some boys, it is better to use few boys


Orion-the-Red

English counters are actually quite specific: "a couple" is almost always two, "a few" is almost always three but sometimes as many as five, and "a crowd" is rarely three but more often around five to seven. In contrast, "few" or "the few" is used as opposition to "many" or "the many" - that is, a small percentage of a large population; and "crowds" or "the crowded (space)" means that the associated place is stuffed with people. Occasionally you'll come across the strange phrase "a few crowds" which basically means that there are groups of people (between 5 and 20) in a larger space.


AVAX3M

True, but "a couple" these days is actually almost always used to mean "an (unknown) number of" which usually implies more than two but not really many.

The "two"-meaning "a couple" is now much less used than it used to be.


BalaSai1

Ah ok, so would it mean "there are a few boys" or "there are few boys". I used the first one and it counted it as right but i feel like the second should be right...


SuneSievertsen

It all depends on the intended meaning. If you want to emphasize that there are few boys (as opposed to expectating more of them) or that that some boys actually are there (when maybe you expected none, or fewer)


kaylovessasuke

A few boys is the closest meaning to this Japanese sentense. If you use ' few' not ' a few' it will be 男の子はほとんどいません in Japnese.


stellarevolution

Can すこし be used in this way for animate beings?


avidrucker

Yes, as it is being used here. Inanimate objects and animate beings both can take すこし


MattSpano2

I wonder if this could also be used as.. "I have a few boys." Maybe for a father that has a few kids who are boys and doesn't care to disclose the exact count of children he has.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.