1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かわいくないです。"

"かわいくないです。"

Translation:It is not cute.

June 22, 2017

23 Comments


ZokkoMan

大丈夫, かわいです


AmazingGracidea

Wait, couldn't this sentence also be taken to mean "kunai are cute"? (Kunai, as in, the kunai ninja knives)


SilentRead

With only one 「い」syllable left for the adjective かわいい?


Blue-thing

No, the "kunai" form is meant to be the negative form of the sentence. Notice that the second "i" in the "kawaii" is replaced by "kunai" (kawaii--> kawaikunai)


JoeHorvath4

That's how I read it the first time


FranciscoJxL

I think it would need a -い, no? かわいいくないです。


MilesBaker5

Still that would mean "it is a cute kunai", not "kunai are cute", which would be くないはかわいいです。


Azuuu4

the rule for negating い adjectives is you drop the い and change it to くない. for 可愛い(かわいい) this means that it becomes 可愛くない(かわいくない)


MilesBaker5

They are not talking about negatives though, they are talking about saying "kunai are cute."


Azuuu4

oh mb didnt see the parent comment


--Monalisa--

可愛くないです(kawaiku nai desu )


MilesBaker5

*かわいくないです。 (kawaikunai desu).


Tamanosou

No subject is given so i think any pronoun in English should be accepted


michael.fe4

I agree, but most of them would make me sad...


vilory

Shouldn't it be かわくないです?


Yukonus

かわいい with two "i"

可愛い


cvictoria42

かわくないです would be the negative of かわい, which, as far as I can tell, is not a real word


Artem395587

かわい is the stem form of the verb かわいい, so conjugating it by removing the い would get us かわいくない.


Fox_Master1

Reminds me of the of this video i thought was funny...

Mom: See, that is a picture of you when you were in mommy's tummy. Isn't it cute?

Son: No, its not cute!

Mom: Why?

Son: Because I don't want you to eat me again!!!!


AhmadFauzi2601

Why don't use Kanji 可愛い


tylerembley

you will see it in just hirigana more often but you can use the kanji ig


Dahai69790

”可愛くないです。”

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.