1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "プールでおよぎます。"

"プールでおよぎます。"

Translation:I swim at a pool.

June 22, 2017

24 Comments


AnaLydiate

It is referring to the pool as a place/location as in where do you swim (go to swim?)? I swim at the pool. eg. I swim at the pool, not at the movie theatre.


AnaLydiate

The pool can specify a location where there are usually multiple pools. Where I live there is a place where you can go to swim called Moana Pool - but there are in fact multiple pools there. It is perfectly natural to say in English "We swam at Moana Pool on the weekend" or even "We swam at the Pool (meaning a location with multiple swimming pools) on the weekend" - in this instance you wouldn't say that you swam in the pool because you are referring to the location - the place that has lots of pools for you to swim in - rather than a specific pool at the location itself. One final example - On the weekend we swam IN the wave pool (specific swimming pool) AT Moana Pool (location).


Falcon198016

プールで泳ぎます。


RamenDutchman

Also, "I swim in a pool" is accepted as answer since 18-07-2017, as it should.

No worries, people.


jugglejunk

I will swim in the pool. Is also correct.


AnaLydiate

Nope. Puuru ni oyogimasu would be I swim in the pool. It's talking about the pool as a location ie. A place where one goes to swim where there may or may not be one or multiple pools.


Crys_tal

で has many uses, but in this sentence it shows the action location.


chrisienne

When do you useで and when に? I am confused. I thought で is used as "by means of", for example in transportation. In the previous sentence, に was added after えいがかん. Wouldn't に be ok to be used in this sentence? プールにおよぎます。


AnaLydiate

No because it would either mean that you swim to the pool (ie. the place, not the physical pool itself) or that you swim in the pool. で is being used in this sentence to show the location where you are swimming - hence I swim AT the pool - ie. the location, the place where there is a pool or multiple pools even. Here's another example of で used in this way - 学校 で 会いましょう! Let's meet at school! (or at the school)


nich227

プールで泳ぎます。


Alex172971

Why not I swim at "the" pool?


AnaLydiate

That's absolutely fine.


cratesofhi

I just put "Swim in the pool" as it doesn't specify who it was - but that was wrong?


NathanDale3

They want you to pick up on how there is still a subject, but that Japanese doesn't always specify it. "Swim in the pool" in English would probably be interpreted as a command, which would be phrased differently in Japanese.


AnaLydiate

You can also say in Japanese - I swim in the pool (puuru ni oyogimasu), but that's not what the Japanese is saying here. Puuru de oyogimasu - I swim at the pool (de shows that the pool is the specific place that the speaker chooses to go to swim). Some examples eigakan de eiga wo mimasu - I watch movies at the movie theatre, resutoran de tabemasu - I eat at a restaurant.


RamenDutchman

To elaborate on what Ana said, normally the sentence would have "<noun>は" in it somewhere to indicate who is swimming.

But when the context indicates it, you leave it out. DuoLingo usually treats "I" as the context, so always assume that.

One way or the other, your answer would be incorrect because the Japanese sentence tells that someone is swimming. No は? Then "I" am swimming.


AnaLydiate

Yes, because puuru is followed by the particle de which indicates a place at which you do something - in other words de is used to show location.


Amaya_Tsuya

Where does the 'I' come in if there is no 「わたし」?


LordOfTheAndain

It is implied, as it often is in Japanese. Technically, using another pronoun (or even a noun phrase) can be correct in a given context, but since Duolingo doesn't give us any context we default to "I" in statements and "you" in questions.


HASSAN_Ali123

How do you say "I am swimming in a pool"?


Nevermemory

Can't it be "I swam at the pool"?


IsolaCiao

泳ぎます (oyogimasu) talks about a habitual action or a future action (I swim / I will swim).

Swam would be 泳ぎました (oyogimashita).


MessSiya

In Japanese, as well as in Korean, there is no distinction between "a" and "the". They're one and the same.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.