"プールでおよぎます。"

Translation:I swim at a pool.

June 22, 2017

42 Comments


2yOz2

Swim in a pool

June 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

It is referring to the pool as a place/location as in where do you swim (go to swim?)? I swim at the pool. eg. I swim at the pool, not at the movie theatre.

July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

The pool can specify a location where there are usually multiple pools. Where I live there is a place where you can go to swim called Moana Pool - but there are in fact multiple pools there. It is perfectly natural to say in English "We swam at Moana Pool on the weekend" or even "We swam at the Pool (meaning a location with multiple swimming pools) on the weekend" - in this instance you wouldn't say that you swam in the pool because you are referring to the location - the place that has lots of pools for you to swim in - rather than a specific pool at the location itself. One final example - On the weekend we swam IN the wave pool (specific swimming pool) AT Moana Pool (location).

October 15, 2017

Kotomidearu

"At the pool" is acceptable in Japanese but the English translation is not natural

July 12, 2017

BlueRaja1

Yes it is...

October 15, 2017

nT2x1

poor*

June 27, 2017

AmaranthZi

it's pool. but since they don't have an L I guess I understand

July 5, 2017

Mikutard

That's how much every parent wants their children to succeed. An ancient conspiracy took place and nowadays there isn't even a phoneme for that sound in the language! xD

(so no one turns out to be a 'Loser' or 'lame' , or in short... a マダオ )

May 19, 2019

Frrost

What? Lmao

July 2, 2017

Falcon198016

プールで泳ぎます。

July 12, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Also, "I swim in a pool" is accepted as answer since 18-07-2017, as it should.

No worries, people.

July 18, 2017

jugglejunk

I will swim in the pool. Is also correct.

July 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

Nope. Puuru ni oyogimasu would be I swim in the pool. It's talking about the pool as a location ie. A place where one goes to swim where there may or may not be one or multiple pools.

July 12, 2017

Crys_tal

で has many uses, but in this sentence it shows the action location.

November 29, 2017

Alex172971

Why not I swim at "the" pool?

December 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

That's absolutely fine.

December 6, 2018

chrisienne

When do you useで and when に? I am confused. I thought で is used as "by means of", for example in transportation. In the previous sentence, に was added after えいがかん. Wouldn't に be ok to be used in this sentence? プールにおよぎます。

October 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

No because it would either mean that you swim to the pool (ie. the place, not the physical pool itself) or that you swim in the pool. で is being used in this sentence to show the location where you are swimming - hence I swim AT the pool - ie. the location, the place where there is a pool or multiple pools even. Here's another example of で used in this way - 学校 で 会いましょう! Let's meet at school! (or at the school)

October 4, 2017

nich227

プールで泳ぎます。

January 19, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

Where does the 'I' come in if there is no 「わたし」?

December 13, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It is implied, as it often is in Japanese. Technically, using another pronoun (or even a noun phrase) can be correct in a given context, but since Duolingo doesn't give us any context we default to "I" in statements and "you" in questions.

March 1, 2018

HASSAN_Ali123

How do you say "I am swimming in a pool"?

August 25, 2018

AnaLydiate

プール に 泳ぎます

August 25, 2018

Nevermemory

Can't it be "I swam at the pool"?

January 1, 2019

IsolaCiao

泳ぎます (oyogimasu) talks about a habitual action or a future action (I swim / I will swim).

Swam would be 泳ぎました (oyogimashita).

January 1, 2019

VinceFaustina

Why isn't I swim at the pool correct?

May 26, 2019

AnaLydiate

It is correct.

May 26, 2019

AkemiNakas1

I got This one correctly, but the speaker mispronounced, he said 'ogimasu' ,not 'oyogimasu'

May 29, 2019

cratesofhi

I just put "Swim in the pool" as it doesn't specify who it was - but that was wrong?

July 5, 2017

NathanDale3

They want you to pick up on how there is still a subject, but that Japanese doesn't always specify it. "Swim in the pool" in English would probably be interpreted as a command, which would be phrased differently in Japanese.

July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

You can also say in Japanese - I swim in the pool (puuru ni oyogimasu), but that's not what the Japanese is saying here. Puuru de oyogimasu - I swim at the pool (de shows that the pool is the specific place that the speaker chooses to go to swim). Some examples eigakan de eiga wo mimasu - I watch movies at the movie theatre, resutoran de tabemasu - I eat at a restaurant.

July 12, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

To elaborate on what Ana said, normally the sentence would have "<noun>は" in it somewhere to indicate who is swimming.

But when the context indicates it, you leave it out. DuoLingo usually treats "I" as the context, so always assume that.

One way or the other, your answer would be incorrect because the Japanese sentence tells that someone is swimming. No は? Then "I" am swimming.

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, because puuru is followed by the particle de which indicates a place at which you do something - in other words de is used to show location.

July 12, 2017

AlexColema627661

I wrote "I swim at the pool" but apparently I should say "I swim at the swimming pool". Does that sound weird to anyone else?

September 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

Just keep reporting, Japanese is still in beta.

December 31, 2017

Henley295912

This is a problem I've noticed with duolingo for Japanese - they seem to think sentences are the same as European languages where "I" should automatically be inferred without 私は. If they aren't going to include it in the Japanese sentence they should accept "Swim at the pool" as a correct answer

November 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

The verb tells us that someone is swimming, and the listener knows who it is. Without any context, any sentence I say can usually be assumed to be "I".

(私は)プールで泳ぎます

(Watashi wa) puuru de oyogimasu

(I) swim at the pool.

With context, it can also mean "he swims at the pool" or "they swim at the pool", or any other pronoun, and all of those answers should also be acceptable.

プールで泳いで(ください)

Puuru de oyoide (kudasai)

(Please) swim at the pool.

In this case, the form of the verb tells you it's a command, and you can omit the subject in the English.

December 31, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's not a problem. That's the Japanese language. A lot is inferred and you learn to logically figure out what is inferred. If you have a problem with this now then you are always going to have a problem with it because this is how the language is. Logically, "swim at the pool" cannot be accepted as a correct answer because - "Swim at the pool" is an imperative/command BUT the Japanese verb is NOT in an imperative/command form. It is present active. It is perfectly logical then, to conclude that the speaker (the person making this statement) must be talking about themselves. If they were talking about someone else they would specify that - they would say you, or greg, or we, or they, or those girls over there or these dogs, or mandy's mum - in the absence of such specificity then the only conclusion is that the speaker is talking about their own current actions. They are not ordering someone or even politely asking them to swim in the pool - they are saying that they are swimming in the pool.

Also it's another matter, but で is used here to indicate that プール is a location - not an individual pool - The pool as in a location which has several swimming pools. That is why it is で at the pool and not in - because the Japanese is telling us that プール is a location, not a singular pool.

November 23, 2017

KatInOsaka

The pronouns are omitted and so should the "I's" ... Swim in pool can be accepted as who is implied....

September 15, 2017

KatInOsaka

Sorry meant "swim in the pool"

September 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Please see above. The Japanese is not saying "swim in the pool" - that is a command.

November 23, 2017

Panchino3

Unfollow discussion doesn't work!

August 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.