"I have your daughter."

Translation:Ich habe Ihre Tochter.

March 5, 2013

25 Comments


Tuco.

A useful sentence for professional kidnapers.

September 5, 2017

kristencox

Would "Ich habe deine Tochter" also be acceptable?

September 5, 2013

htondkar

Yes

September 18, 2013

AllysonMea2

I wrote Ich habe deine Tochter and was marked wrong. Duo said it should have been eure or Ihre.

March 12, 2019

marvincorea

I will find you and i will...

October 20, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

That's what the kidnapper said.

October 6, 2017

michaelsquid

Why wouldn't, Ich habe seine Tochter, be correct. This seems like it would be the formal version.

February 14, 2014

twiztedfate

Sie is formal for you but formal for your is Ihr(e) not Seine. Sein(e) is his or it's. Dein(e) is your (informal), Euer(m,n)/Eure(f) is your (when addressing two or more people), and Ihr(e) is your (formal). Like the You form of Sie you need to have a capital at the beginning of Ihr or Ihre if you don't it means hers or their. Hope it helps at least a bit

September 11, 2014

akurzias

Formally addressing someone would use "Sie", which uses the possessive pronoun "Ihr". So that would then become "Ich habe ihre Tochter"= "I have your (with respect) daughter". "Seine" would referring specifically to a male whose daughter you have in your possession (which is weird to think about).

March 14, 2014

sssheridan

So, if I were addressing someone whose daughter I had kidnapped, would I use the formal or informal? What if I'm addressing the person who has kidnapped my daughter?

January 12, 2015

zengator

Well, it depends on how much preparation you had done and your relationship to the person. Sie vs. du can indicate familiarity as well as politeness.

August 18, 2016

zengator

Small correction, akurzias: "Ich habe Ihre Tochter," shows the respect/formality. Without capitalization, "Ich habe ihre Tochter" means that I have her or their daughter.

And then "Ich habe seine Tochter" is "I have his daughter."

August 18, 2016

samLudwig7

Deutschland beschütze deine Töchter. https://youtu.be/PCtY1o48yuA

July 21, 2018

Harsavardhan

why not ich habe dein tochter?

June 13, 2015

zengator

"Tochter" is a feminine noun and so "dein" needs to be declined to "deine".

August 18, 2016

m.h.bajelan

Pls keep her to yourseof

September 23, 2017

samLudwig7

would "I have her daughter" be correct?

July 21, 2018

SharonNaor

No (see the former answers). You were correct if it was "Ich habe ihre Tochter"- then it would mean her/ their. But since Ihr is capitalized, it means your (formal).

September 3, 2018

oldestguru

I don't know who you are, I don't know what you want, but I will find you and I will squash you!

October 24, 2018

AllysonMea2

The english doesn't let you know whether the "your" is singular or plural. I put "deine Tochter" and was marked wrong

March 12, 2019

zengator

"Ich habe deine Tochter" is a valid translation, and I have had that accepted.

"Ich habe diene Tochter" is incorrect and easily overlooked. Die Eule does not always highlight clearly what the error was.

March 12, 2019

EullerVitti

I will find you and I will kill you

April 5, 2019

oldestguru

Liam Neeson approves of this

April 5, 2019

germannnoob

A case of kidnapping

December 13, 2018

Elijah538219

Give her back! I'll pay you whatever you want, just don't hurt my little girl!

March 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.