1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have your daughter."

"I have your daughter."

Translation:Ich habe Ihre Tochter.

March 5, 2013

27 Comments


Tuco.

A useful sentence for professional kidnapers.


marvincorea

I will find you and i will...


kristencox

Would "Ich habe deine Tochter" also be acceptable?


AllysonMea2

I wrote Ich habe deine Tochter and was marked wrong. Duo said it should have been eure or Ihre.


Neil-VA5WX

That's what the kidnapper said.


michaelsquid

Why wouldn't, Ich habe seine Tochter, be correct. This seems like it would be the formal version.


twiztedfate

Sie is formal for you but formal for your is Ihr(e) not Seine. Sein(e) is his or it's. Dein(e) is your (informal), Euer(m,n)/Eure(f) is your (when addressing two or more people), and Ihr(e) is your (formal). Like the You form of Sie you need to have a capital at the beginning of Ihr or Ihre if you don't it means hers or their. Hope it helps at least a bit


akurzias

Formally addressing someone would use "Sie", which uses the possessive pronoun "Ihr". So that would then become "Ich habe ihre Tochter"= "I have your (with respect) daughter". "Seine" would referring specifically to a male whose daughter you have in your possession (which is weird to think about).


sssheridan

So, if I were addressing someone whose daughter I had kidnapped, would I use the formal or informal? What if I'm addressing the person who has kidnapped my daughter?


zengator

Well, it depends on how much preparation you had done and your relationship to the person. Sie vs. du can indicate familiarity as well as politeness.


zengator

Small correction, akurzias: "Ich habe Ihre Tochter," shows the respect/formality. Without capitalization, "Ich habe ihre Tochter" means that I have her or their daughter.

And then "Ich habe seine Tochter" is "I have his daughter."


ra7432

Deutschland beschütze deine Töchter. https://youtu.be/PCtY1o48yuA


EullerVitti

I will find you and I will kill you


oldestguru

Liam Neeson approves of this


Harsavardhan

why not ich habe dein tochter?


zengator

"Tochter" is a feminine noun and so "dein" needs to be declined to "deine".


m.h.bajelan

Pls keep her to yourseof


Elijah538219

Give her back! I'll pay you whatever you want, just don't hurt my little girl!


ra7432

would "I have her daughter" be correct?


SharonNaor

No (see the former answers). You were correct if it was "Ich habe ihre Tochter"- then it would mean her/ their. But since Ihr is capitalized, it means your (formal).


oldestguru

I don't know who you are, I don't know what you want, but I will find you and I will squash you!


CA1712

A case of kidnapping


AllysonMea2

The english doesn't let you know whether the "your" is singular or plural. I put "deine Tochter" and was marked wrong


zengator

"Ich habe deine Tochter" is a valid translation, and I have had that accepted.

"Ich habe diene Tochter" is incorrect and easily overlooked. Die Eule does not always highlight clearly what the error was.


George791777

Duo should make context clearer, for example. "I have your(plural) daughter."


zengator

Die Eule accepts "Ich habe deine Tochter" as well as " . . . eure Tochter" und " . . . Ihre Tochter." Usually, when the English is ambiguous, the various precise German translations are in the answer bank.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.