1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれらは何時間はたらきますか?"

"かれらは何時間はたらきますか?"

Translation:How many hours do they work?

June 22, 2017

70 Comments


BryanLen

I thought i was 'what time do they work? ' easy to get it confused.... >_<


Thales.Oficial

What time: 何時 How many time: 何時間


V2Blast

"How many hours", not "how many time"


punkdoabc

Thank you many much!


MexicoMadness

Was "how many time" a literal translation (since it is not what we say in English)?


UsuarioXablante

It makes no sense to say "how many time" in English, I think the thing he might have wanted to say is "how much time" or maybe "how many times"


elizadeux

Nan ji 何時 = At what time?

Nan ji kan 何時間 = How many hours? (although you could interpret that as how much time? also as you mentioned).

https://wp.stolaf.edu/japanese/grammar-index/genki-i-ii-grammar-index/duration-of-time-genki-i-chapter-4/

It's not "how many times."


UsuarioXablante

But I think that the japanese language leave us with "how much time" although I'm not sure


NeonMarkov

Thanks a lot! That was confusing me as well


nkwk88

In Mandarin we would sometimes say 何时? to ask "when". That's how I remember the difference.


Zueilen

How 何 is used with the verb buying? what would be difference between what will you buy? And How many will you buy?


IsolaCiao

何を買いますか (nani o kaimasu ka)

What will you buy?

It's a little more complicated to ask "how many will you buy", because the questions changes according to what's being bought. 何 combines with the counter.

本を何冊買いますか (hon o nansatsu kaimasu ka)

How many books will you buy?

何個買いますか (nanko kaimasu ka)

How many small objects will you buy?


Zueilen

Thank you for taking the time to help.


Zuvian

AAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh Make sense <3


darrenpeyou

Based on what you were saying, 何時間 = how much time.


darthoctopus

彼らは何時間働きますか


JasonBatso

I find it so much easier with all the kanji


LexiJPGabi

exactly my question. why is 彼らは何時間働きますか not accepted?


AlannaD396

I put "did" instead of "do" and got it wrong. How would the wording be different if it was "did they"


VictorMunh1

When using verbs ending with ます (masu), the past tense is done with the ending ました (mashita). So, if you want to ask "how many hours did they work", instead of "彼らは何時間働きますか" You should use "彼らは何時間働きましたか"


ToddPhilli7

Instead of hatarakimasu, it would be hatarakimashita. It would be past tense.


NeonMarkov

Can someone please break it down? This sentence is confusing


3Spanish5Me

Karera = they. Wa = topic marker. Nan = short for Nani, which means what or how many (how many in this sentence). Jikan = time or hours (hours here). Hatarakimasu = work. So all together it's, "How many hours do they work?"


Danmoller

"For how much do they work" should not be accepted. This is about payment.

The correct answer should be "for how long do they work". (Besides the main answer above which is "how many hours".


piguy3

Yeah, "How much are they going to work for?" should be removed as well.


QB2U2ukj

I guess it's woolly but "How long will they work?" but given the answer it suggested was "How much will they work?" to me, I suspect it should have been accepted, no?


ObitoSigma

I just received an email saying that they just accepted our suggestion for that translation! Yay us!


Auro504760

Isn't "kare" the word for "he" and "karetachi" for "they"?


IsolaCiao

"Karetachi" isn't really used. "Karera" is correct here.


gee317484

Why do they have to speak so fast? I understand that it might be natural speed of a japanophone(?!?!) but can we have a slow button more often? I can't even follow the sentence


sneku-chan

Why isn't "how long will they work?" accepted? Duo said "How long do they work?" is correct.


ObitoSigma

It is now accepted as of May 30, 2018


steviepeculiar

Does 時間 used by itself only mean time? When you add 何 is that when it changes to hours? Or can 時間 mean both hours and/or time when by itself?


IsolaCiao

時間 (jikan) by itself means time, and when you use it as a counter it means hours.

何時間 (nanjikan) - how many hours?

3時間 (san jikan) - 3 hours

時間がありません (jikan ga arimasen) - I don't have time (to do something)


vic.chan

I got "What time will they work" correct... makes me confused


IsolaCiao

What is confusing to you? I’m sure someone could try and explain.


Danny_tz

Can someone explain to me why "How much time..." is incorrect?


piguy3

"How much are they going to work?" is accepted, so I would assume they've just missed it up to now.


DoctorWho01

Can I translate this sentence as "How many hours have they been working?"


ObitoSigma

No. The verb 働きます is present / future simple. It can not be used to describe actions that already happened (with the exception of 今 to describe events that just happened).


sylveonpk

いいえ、違います。答えはいいです。been working seems like it was a past tense. Then it wouldn't be 働きます but 働きました。


awesomekoo1

Is this solely time(時) ?


sylveonpk

more like literally ''hour''.


vtopphol

Is はたらきます just a long word, or can it be further broken down?


sylveonpk

Verb: to Work. Verb dictionary form: 働く。 Present positive: 働きます。 Present negative: 働きません。 Past positive: 働きました。 Past negative: 働きませんでした。 **(polite form teached by Duolingo.) I hope this helps.


LaMontrossiti

Taught** by Duolingo. ^-^


JAQQPengui

can they start accepting answers in hiragana?


EdgardCout1

"They work for how many hours?" Was not accepted. Any one can explain to me why?


Joshua10902

Why isnt it たち at the end of かれ? What are the characteristics of using ら?


HaruhiSuzu6

Girl, it depends on who you ask. Could be 40 or 50 hours a week.


KiWi78523

is it たらき=work?


IsolaCiao

はたらきます (hatarakimasu) - the は is not a particle but part of the verb


kairu260485

Is there a reason "why how many hours will they work"

And "how long do they work" were marked as incorrect?


Lok_Narash

彼らは何時間働きますか?


Enzo291903

Why didn't "How many hours does he work" go through? :(


IsolaCiao

彼ら (karera) is plural meaning “they”.


hmrudejp_hi

How do you get "hours they work"? I understand everything else in the sentence, but the "work" part I cannot add up.


HuxSiah

Do is wrong grammatically. Did is the correct tense


vtopphol

Why? The Japanese sentence, afaik, is present tense continuative, and so should be translated to the present progressive in English.


Chimmicherry

I wish it would use 「働きますか」instead of 「はたらきますか」I keep thinking the は is being used as a particle.


Sword916

I wanted to know what each kanji means... Someone please help me!!!


Lucasatos92

The same kanji of "emptiness" is also used for "time"?


Susan663716

Is "when do they work" not an acceptable answer??


MaxRyan2

I answered with "What time are they going to work?" and it got accepted. I'm not sure if this is correct or not.


Aztend

"彼らは何時間働きますか" is so much easier to read...


SelwynCoy

Why are the "Type what you hear" questions so specific about what Kanji they will and won't allow? Most of the other types are pretty good about allowing either Kanji or Hiragana where applicable.


IsolaCiao

The "type what you hear" questions are automatically generated from the lesson sentences. In most languages, there's only one way to type what you hear, so even if the exercise is automatically generated, there should only be one correct answer. Unfortunately with Japanese, there are multiple correct ways to type the same thing, but only the top answer can be accepted. Most users recommend to other users to use the word bank for those questions or skip them entirely until Duolingo can come up with some kind of fix for the problem.


[deactivated user]

    Can someone help? Couldn't understand this?


VitoCovalu

    I can do it it is just right for me

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.