1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いすが一つあります。"

"いすが一つあります。"

Translation:There is one chair.

June 22, 2017

36 Comments


aelfwyne

Really do miss the "slow" audio button that is present on other languages.


CaptainIkag

Right, I often need to check comments for the correct pronunciation when it zips by.


Programen

Why does the voice say "hito tsu" instead of "ichi tsu"?


UlasBar

Kanji (Chinese symbols) are pronounced in different ways depending on how they are used in words. 一つ is "hitotsu" (one thing), 一人 is "hitori" (oner person), 一枚 is "ichimai" (one flat object).


NoahDale1

Can you define flat in that sense?


SherylHohman

a piece of paper, a plate, ...
Something that is more 2 dimensional than 3 dimensional.
It has width and length, but not much height (compared to its length and width)
Wide, Long, but very Short.


Wayne427822

Think of it as being similar to how English language has different number-related words, like 'one' and 'first'; 'two' and 'second'.


fghsgh

Ichi is borrowed from chinese and is used as a standalone word for counting, but japanese people could already count before they got ichi, but they could only count objects. Their original word was hito. Now, both words have the same kanji but the reading differs depending on the context (here, the tsu selects the "hito" reading). This happens a lot in other cases, with other words, too.

btw the chinese reading is usually refered to as on'yomi and the original japanese one is kun'yomi


Carlos890478

椅子が一つあります。


kai19154

I'm assuming there is a kanji for chair?


AbelOnditi

Can you also say: 「一ついすがあります。」 ?


k4a1i1_

I think the right way to say it is ( hitotsu no isu ga arimasu.)


Noplz3

I keep always forgetting that there are no dashes in hiragana so I always assume that "いすが一つあります" is "isugaatsu arimasu" which is the wrong pronunciation I need to remember this


Applealice1

I beg your pardon, but what is the difference between "it's" and "it is"? I've tried to translate that one as "it is one chair", but the app texted that "it's" is right and my answer is wrong. whaaat


FrostDirt

I believe the answer is "There is 1 chair"


fghsgh

あります means: to be present, so yes, to be is wrong, there is gets close.


PUfelix85

how is, "There is only 1 chair" wrong? really? should I have left out the only or written out one?


FrenchFrySenpai

The word "only" (だけ) isn't in the sentence. It would have been 椅子が一つだけあります (いすが一つだけあります) instead.


Victor926970

Can't いす be translated as seat?


PairieKoh

Why on earth do you guys use - this thing?


Warriorskittle

一, in this context, means one.

In katakana, which are the characters used for foreign words, 一 is used as an extension of the last vowel (like in "テーブル/teeburu").

一つ is pronounced as "hitotsu," while standalone 一 would be pronounced "ichi."


HanzoDotPng

whats the difference between seat and chair


salahddin6

I'm having a problem hearing what she says


LeylaPrism

When to know to use が or は?? They seem very interchangeable to me


FrenchFrySenpai

They can be interchangeable, but there is still a difference between them. は is the subject marker, whereas が is one of the many direct object markers : 彼は好きです : he likes it 彼が好きです : I like him


Roruzu

How do you say that kanji in the beginning? I got は好きです、but what's before wa (ha)?


MihailoBul

If I'm using the keyboard to type out my answer, how am I supposed to know weather it'll accept 一つ Or ひとつ


Roruzu

Just test it out; for me, it takes the kanji and katakana characters as correct most of the time


Jeknic

I had to retry this one three times because I thought the voice-over lady said futatsu instead of hitotsu


101AustinTech

I said there is chair one. Why cant it say check yiu spelling or There was a typo?


AnniLikesZombies

Why are the counters sometimes before and sometimes after the thing that's counted?


KevinPng

All of these "Enter what you hear" questions have such an inconsistent answer check. You either require entering all hiragana, a mix of kanji, or only kanji.

For example, this particular question does not accept いすがひとつあります

Please flag such answers as accepted as keyboard users will be forced to remember specific answers versus actually learning and understanding the content.


tomoekul

why isn't 椅子が一つあります an acceptable answer?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.