"いすが一つあります。"

Translation:There is one chair.

June 22, 2017

36 Comments


aelfwyne

Really do miss the "slow" audio button that is present on other languages.

June 25, 2017

CaptainIkag

Right, I often need to check comments for the correct pronunciation when it zips by.

August 13, 2017

Programen

Why does the voice say "hito tsu" instead of "ichi tsu"?

June 29, 2017

UlasBardak

Kanji (Chinese symbols) are pronounced in different ways depending on how they are used in words. 一つ is "hitotsu" (one thing), 一人 is "hitori" (oner person), 一枚 is "ichimai" (one flat object).

July 11, 2017

NoahDale1

Can you define flat in that sense?

August 29, 2018

SherylHohman

a piece of paper, a plate, ...
Something that is more 2 dimensional than 3 dimensional.
It has width and length, but not much height (compared to its length and width)
Wide, Long, but very Short.

November 8, 2018

Wayne427822

Think of it as being similar to how English language has different number-related words, like 'one' and 'first'; 'two' and 'second'.

August 1, 2017

fghsgh

Ichi is borrowed from chinese and is used as a standalone word for counting, but japanese people could already count before they got ichi, but they could only count objects. Their original word was hito. Now, both words have the same kanji but the reading differs depending on the context (here, the tsu selects the "hito" reading). This happens a lot in other cases, with other words, too.

btw the chinese reading is usually refered to as on'yomi and the original japanese one is kun'yomi

November 5, 2018

cherubl

Because that is how 一つ is pronouned. Honestly its difficult to explain, just google it

June 30, 2017

Telse9

It's like much and many in english :)

July 2, 2017

Carlos890478

椅子が一つあります。

August 12, 2017

kai19154

I'm assuming there is a kanji for chair?

July 6, 2017

FrostDirt

椅子

August 27, 2017

AbelOnditi

Can you also say: 「一ついすがあります。」 ?

June 22, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I think so, yes. Word order doesn't matter in Japanese, since all the important parts are marked with a particle.

June 25, 2017

kai19154

I believe a "no" symbol has to be thrown in there for that sentence structure to work, though

July 6, 2017

Applealice1

I beg your pardon, but what is the difference between "it's" and "it is"? I've tried to translate that one as "it is one chair", but the app texted that "it's" is right and my answer is wrong. whaaat

March 1, 2018

FrostDirt

I believe the answer is "There is 1 chair"

March 2, 2018

fghsgh

あります means: to be present, so yes, to be is wrong, there is gets close.

November 5, 2018

PUfelix85

how is, "There is only 1 chair" wrong? really? should I have left out the only or written out one?

August 6, 2018

FrenchFrySenpai

The word "only" (だけ) isn't in the sentence. It would have been 椅子が一つだけあります (いすが一つだけあります) instead.

December 22, 2018

Iaboratory

When would you need to use this, ever?

September 28, 2018

paritylose

When there is one chair.

March 4, 2019

Victor926970

Can't いす be translated as seat?

November 23, 2018

PairieKoh

Why on earth do you guys use - this thing?

November 25, 2018

Warriorskittle

一, in this context, means one.

In katakana, which are the characters used for foreign words, 一 is used as an extension of the last vowel (like in "テーブル/teeburu").

一つ is pronounced as "hitotsu," while standalone 一 would be pronounced "ichi."

March 12, 2019

GoForTheHead

whats the difference between seat and chair

November 25, 2018

salahddin6

I'm having a problem hearing what she says

February 12, 2019

LeylaPrism

When to know to use が or は?? They seem very interchangeable to me

March 3, 2019

FrenchFrySenpai

They can be interchangeable, but there is still a difference between them. は is the subject marker, whereas が is one of the many direct object markers : 彼は好きです : he likes it 彼が好きです : I like him

March 3, 2019

Noplz3

I keep always forgetting that there are no dashes in hiragana so I always assume that "いすが一つあります" is "isugaatsu arimasu" which is the wrong pronunciation I need to remember this

April 13, 2019

MihailoBul

If I'm using the keyboard to type out my answer, how am I supposed to know weather it'll accept 一つ Or ひとつ

April 15, 2019

Jeknic

I had to retry this one three times because I thought the voice-over lady said futatsu instead of hitotsu

April 23, 2019

101AustinTech

I said there is chair one. Why cant it say check yiu spelling or There was a typo?

May 9, 2019

AnniLikesZombies

Why are the counters sometimes before and sometimes after the thing that's counted?

May 14, 2019

KevinPng

All of these "Enter what you hear" questions have such an inconsistent answer check. You either require entering all hiragana, a mix of kanji, or only kanji.

For example, this particular question does not accept いすがひとつあります

Please flag such answers as accepted as keyboard users will be forced to remember specific answers versus actually learning and understanding the content.

June 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.