"I put a lot of butter."

Translation:バターをたくさん入れました。

6/22/2017, 8:46:45 PM

12 Comments


Tim_I_Matthews

As with other 入れる examples in this lesson: 'put' makes no sense. Put requires an adverb or prepositional phrase.

6/23/2017, 6:43:10 PM

ArtBurnap

I absolutely agree. In English, the verb 'put' requires not only a direct object, but also some indication of place. You can't just say 'I put something,' you must add something like 'in / on / somewhere ....'

9/28/2017, 5:53:20 PM

Boringjorn

Do you mean it requires an adverb or prepositional phrase in Japanese? I see no problem with the sentence in English.

9/28/2017, 2:43:18 AM

sara-aubrey

I think the English should say "I put in a lot of butter."

6/22/2017, 8:46:45 PM

MardukSky

Is たくさんのバターを入れました wrong? I thought that たくさんの was valid when preceding a noun.

7/14/2017, 6:35:01 PM

ElmarNieland

I found that たくさん is most often (if not always) used in combination with a verb. So バターをたくさん入れました makes more sense to me.

8/16/2017, 7:14:28 AM

Nush_W

Yes, your sentence is correct.

7/23/2017, 9:11:36 AM

judge_red

の requires two nouns.

7/21/2017, 9:47:34 PM

Nush_W

たくさん can also be a noun.

7/23/2017, 9:12:24 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

This concept is called appropriation in Grammar.

9/9/2017, 2:43:56 PM

loladesu

Both variations of the placement of たくさん are technically correct, though I find native speakers would more often use it in the middle of a sentence in this case.

9/10/2017, 4:16:02 AM

loladesu

"I put a lot of butter" is neither grammatically nor conversationally/colloquially correct. You either need to make it intransitive ("I put in a lot of butter") or define the object in transitive form ("I put a lot of butter on my toast").

9/10/2017, 4:19:05 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.