1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put a lot of butter."

"I put a lot of butter."

Translation:バターをたくさん入れました。

June 22, 2017

12 Comments


Tim_I_Matthews

As with other 入れる examples in this lesson: 'put' makes no sense. Put requires an adverb or prepositional phrase.


ArtBurnap

I absolutely agree. In English, the verb 'put' requires not only a direct object, but also some indication of place. You can't just say 'I put something,' you must add something like 'in / on / somewhere ....'


Boringjorn

Do you mean it requires an adverb or prepositional phrase in Japanese? I see no problem with the sentence in English.


sara-aubrey

I think the English should say "I put in a lot of butter."


MardukSky

Is たくさんのバターを入れました wrong? I thought that たくさんの was valid when preceding a noun.


ElmarNieland

I found that たくさん is most often (if not always) used in combination with a verb. So バターをたくさん入れました makes more sense to me.


Nush_W

Yes, your sentence is correct.


judge_red

の requires two nouns.


Nush_W

たくさん can also be a noun.


EquanimousLingo

This concept is called appropriation in Grammar.


loladesu

Both variations of the placement of たくさん are technically correct, though I find native speakers would more often use it in the middle of a sentence in this case.


loladesu

"I put a lot of butter" is neither grammatically nor conversationally/colloquially correct. You either need to make it intransitive ("I put in a lot of butter") or define the object in transitive form ("I put a lot of butter on my toast").

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.