"あのつくえはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is that desk?

June 22, 2017

28 Comments


Sora905113

Is anyone else worried about why we are learning how to question the prices of tables, chairs, and desks in a "Restaurant" lesson?

February 27, 2018

Meetmewithin

I wondered that too! I'm not really interested in buying desks during lunch hour, but I don't know. Haha.

March 8, 2019

Boettius

あの机はおいしそうです。

March 20, 2019

VariusKidd

Ano at the beginning... is that the word to get someone's attention before asking for the price or does it point to the specific desk being referred to?

July 12, 2017

RobbPorter

Kono= this, Sono=that, Ano=that (further away object). Same as Kore, Sore and Are. But Kono, Sono and Ano are only used when followed by a noun. Such as "that desk" = Ano tsukue.

August 10, 2017

dandelionmagic

i was taught kono= this (near me) sono= that (near you) and Ano= that over there (away from us both) and kore= this thing (near me) sore= that thing (near you) and are= that thing over there (away from us both) it won't accept "over there" though which is annoying me because i'm so used to it XD.

December 31, 2017

developedby

In this case it seems to be pointing out which specific desk we are talking about

July 22, 2017

HaruhiSuzu6

Yes in this case that is what it means, but in other cases 'ano' means 'umm' - a way yo get someone's attention

September 13, 2018

Chrabia297

What ikura means? I thought that it means how much (this costs). But "how much for that desk" was not accepted

July 5, 2017

jamoozy

I think the issue there is the this/that distinction. いくら does mean "how much".

July 5, 2017

DebAzevedo

But then the answer would be correct, since "ano" means "that". The problem was "for", just one of the Duo tricks you just have to get used to. The right answer is "how much IS that chair", even if "how much for" would mean the same in english.

August 9, 2017

trishka9

In this example, the right answer was "How much is that desk?", not chair.

August 5, 2018

Ereminh

What is the difference between table and desk in English? Why table is not accepted?

January 9, 2018

jamoozy

In English, a table is a surface you'd put things on. Maybe you eat on it, maybe you set your drinks on it, maybe you play cards on it. Generally, it can be sat at from all sides and is usually indented for multiple people to sit at simultaneously, though this is not a requirement.

A desk, on the other hand, is generally a tool one uses to work. I'm sitting at a desk right now. You can generally only comfortably sit at it from one spot, and that spot often has several drawers surrounding it. Often, desks are not eaten at, and instead have several papers, writing utensils, and perhaps a computer.

January 9, 2018

Mbunk1

テブル...idk how to put in the lines to make the long vowel for te... ugh I kind of hate using the Japanese keyboard... But desk is tsukue and table is te-buru in katakana. I think the difference is desks are for work/writing and they typically have drawers, table would be for eating and have no drawers or anything.

That said I feel like in english you can interchange the word table for desk. But, super weird, I think you can't switch desk for table. So like I could call a desk a table and it wouldn't be weird, but if you called a table a desk it would be weird I think.

February 13, 2018

Sayger

How would you say "how much desks are there" in Japanese please?

June 11, 2018

edheldil1

I guess st. like いくつ机がありますか?but I am just a beginner.

August 1, 2018

Amawaku

I would rather go with "机はいくつですか。"

December 9, 2018

FakhrulZai

Desk and table... are they that different?

August 16, 2018

ImCruel

Use Kanji, goddamnit. 机 means desk. its made out of two parts: wood and wind. you can learn them seperately and then create mnemonic stories, like "the defining traits of a desk are: it is made out of wood and wind blows every ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ thing off it if a window is left open." memorizin tsukue is way harder. duolingo should integrate options for how many kanji you know

December 8, 2018

Gary181677

Is or for is correct

March 16, 2018

NiyamBhushan

How much for that desk, is also correct

May 28, 2018

AndyCardoso23

Why "how many desks are there" is wrong?

August 8, 2018

isteinvids

the "type what you hear" type of questions don't accept kanji :O

August 13, 2018

AmulGarg

Does just saying 'ikura' in daily life work in Japan?

November 5, 2018

Hunter601645

Can i have the turtle button

November 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    imo it should accept "How much is that desk there"

    December 2, 2018

Kovaxim

    Typed "❤❤❤ much is that desk" by accident and it didn't even say I got a typo, just straight up said I was wrong.. Come on you weird reptile!

    December 27, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.