1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "三つのもんだいにこたえてください。"

"三つのもんだいにこたえてください。"

Translation:Please answer the three questions.

June 22, 2017

45 Comments


kbreddit

答える - to answer


Falcon198016

三つの問題に答えて下さい。


IsolaCiao

Since ください is a helping verb, it's more correct to write it in kana.


mort124

It's not 'more' correct. Both ways are correct and used


IsolaCiao

Both are used, but the correct grammatical usage is that ください is used as a helping verb and 下さい is used with objects. Here's a Japanese source, and here's an English source.


andi_kan

Can you please explain what is meant by a "helping verb"?


IsolaCiao

A helping verb (or auxiliary verb) is used together with another verb to add meaning to the verb.

Sorry, I had a mistake in my original post. I edited it so maybe it makes more sense now. "Kudasai" is the helping verb, which you can use with any -te form verb to mean "please do ~". When you use it with -te form verbs, it's recommended to write it in kana.


sherri521264

I see it in kanji on signs here in Tokyo all the time.


lauraglot85

I can't find a good link on it, but it's to my understanding that ください is used when a verb ends in て and 下さい is meant to be used in all other instances, though nowadays ください crops up in more places than that depending on context and choice of the writer


Joe264823

So cotae can be used for both questions not just answering verbal questions?


IsolaCiao

We were talking about the word "kudasai", so I'm not quite sure what you're asking. Could you give an example?


Joe264823

Don't worry I just got confused. Because someone I believe said shitsumon is for question someone asks. So I thought cotae is just a verbal reply, but now I see it works for both.

Sorry to have bothered you, I often get confused when I learn or read too much.


IsolaCiao

It was no bother. I see what you mean now. You're right, "kotae" can be a verbal or written answer.


arokosaki

What is your name? What is your quest? What is the air-speed velocity of an unladen swallow?


Derek003

I tried "answer me these questions three" as the translation, but unfortunately....


JustinDono3

What's the Japanese translation for "Ere the other side you'll see"?


V2Blast

I was hoping I'd find this reference in the comments :)


dinhhoainam998

How do you say 'the third question' in japanese?


Shinobusagi

三番目(さんばんめ)の問題


Pikachu025

Hello! Why is there a『め』 at the end of 「数番」?


IsolaCiao

目 (me) is something you add after a counter to indicate the position of something in a sequence.

Maggie-sensei has a lesson on it if you're interested in reading more.


LawlietBlack

Answer me these questions three


mel657418

1) What... is your name? 2) What... is your quest? 3) What... is the average air-speed velocity of an unladen swallow?


Shenzao

I wonder how the pacing of those questions would be interpreted in a Japanese translation without losing the humor..


V2Blast

I'm sure there's a Japanese dub of the movie, given how famous it is...


wicket4

i thought "shitsumon" was "question" and "mondai" was "problem"?


PihlaKettunen

Actually "Mondai" has two meanings, "question" and "problem". But the meaning of "Mondai" question is different from that of "Shitsumon" question. When the questioner knows the answer (ex. Quiz show, examinations), the question is "Mondai". The question of which the questioner also does not know the answer is "Shitumon".


impromptu_stdio

What would differentiate between "three OF the questions" and "THE three questions"? Purely context? What if i havent seen any of the questions yet and don't have that context to draw upon? Would i never be able to tell?


Shinobusagi

問題の三つ would be "three of the questions", but don't worry, I don't think you will ever be asked to answer questions in a situation completely devoid of any context.


zdorovo

Would it be wrong to omit the particle "no" in this case?


vngdhuyen

yes, の is needed to link 三つ and 問題 unless you place 三つ after 問題 and its particle.

三つの問題に答えてください。
問題に三つ答えてください。


Laurie68898

"problem" should be an acceptable translation of もんだい


Fan601844

"Please answer 3 problems" is incorrect?


noooooone

So, 答える takes に and を?


IsolaCiao

Yes, it's an intransitive verb so it can't have a direct object (which would be marked with を).


Omri506711

Is there a difference between 'mondai' and 'shitsumon'?


Shinobusagi

There is; しつもん is an actual 'question' (something you ask people) and もんだい is a question like you'd see on a test (also translatable as a 'problem').


Lloyd76445

Why isn't "please answer three of the questions" correct?


steve817862

問題の中で三つに答えてください。


Stefanos714672

"Please answer three questions" (without "the") was also accepted. Could this then be used to instruct students to select three out of four or more questions to answer?


Pikachu025

test comment


Ari_97

But how would you say ' Please answer the third question?' ?


IsolaCiao

三番目の問題に答えてください。

Sanbanme no mondai ni kotaete kudasai.


Mimori87

How come a の needs to be before 三つ and もんだい ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.