"三つのもんだいにこたえてください。"

Translation:Please answer the three questions.

June 22, 2017

53 Comments


kbreddit

答える - to answer

June 26, 2017

Falcon198016

三つの問題に答えて下さい。

August 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

Since ください is a helping verb, it's more correct to write it in kana.

February 24, 2018

Joe264823

So cotae can be used for both questions not just answering verbal questions?

February 25, 2019

IsolaCiao

We were talking about the word "kudasai", so I'm not quite sure what you're asking. Could you give an example?

February 25, 2019

Joe264823

Don't worry I just got confused. Because someone I believe said shitsumon is for question someone asks. So I thought cotae is just a verbal reply, but now I see it works for both.

Sorry to have bothered you, I often get confused when I learn or read too much.

February 26, 2019

IsolaCiao

It was no bother. I see what you mean now. You're right, "kotae" can be a verbal or written answer.

February 26, 2019

mort124

It's not 'more' correct. Both ways are correct and used

July 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

Both are used, but the correct grammatical usage is that ください is used as a helping verb and 下さい is used with objects. Here's a Japanese source, and here's an English source.

July 1, 2018

andi_kan

Can you please explain what is meant by a "helping verb"?

November 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

A helping verb (or auxiliary verb) is used together with another verb to add meaning to the verb.

Sorry, I had a mistake in my original post. I edited it so maybe it makes more sense now. "Kudasai" is the helping verb, which you can use with any -te form verb to mean "please do ~". When you use it with -te form verbs, it's recommended to write it in kana.

November 13, 2018

sherri521264

I see it in kanji on signs here in Tokyo all the time.

September 20, 2018

tangolulu85

I can't find a good link on it, but it's to my understanding that ください is used when a verb ends in て and 下さい is meant to be used in all other instances, though nowadays ください crops up in more places than that depending on context and choice of the writer

January 16, 2019

arokosaki

What is your name? What is your quest? What is the air-speed velocity of an unladen swallow?

November 6, 2017

Derek003

I tried "answer me these questions three" as the translation, but unfortunately....

December 12, 2017

JustinDono3

What's the Japanese translation for "Ere the other side you'll see"?

June 1, 2018

V2Blast

I was hoping I'd find this reference in the comments :)

January 27, 2019

dinhhoainam998

How do you say 'the third question' in japanese?

July 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

三番目(さんばんめ)の問題

August 11, 2017

Pikachu025

Hello! Why is there a『め』 at the end of 「数番」?

March 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

目 (me) is something you add after a counter to indicate the position of something in a sequence.

Maggie-sensei has a lesson on it if you're interested in reading more.

March 7, 2018

argyronickel

Is "please solve three problems" also valid?

August 6, 2017

Ever2662

Damn well should be

November 26, 2017

LawlietBlack

Answer me these questions three

October 28, 2017

mel657418

1) What... is your name? 2) What... is your quest? 3) What... is the average air-speed velocity of an unladen swallow?

December 30, 2017

Shenzao

I wonder how the pacing of those questions would be interpreted in a Japanese translation without losing the humor..

January 10, 2018

V2Blast

I'm sure there's a Japanese dub of the movie, given how famous it is...

January 27, 2019

wicket4

i thought "shitsumon" was "question" and "mondai" was "problem"?

October 30, 2017

PihlaKettunen

Actually "Mondai" has two meanings, "question" and "problem". But the meaning of "Mondai" question is different from that of "Shitsumon" question. When the questioner knows the answer (ex. Quiz show, examinations), the question is "Mondai". The question of which the questioner also does not know the answer is "Shitumon".

February 7, 2018

zdorovo

Would it be wrong to omit the particle "no" in this case?

October 1, 2017

vngdhuyen

yes, の is needed to link 三つ and 問題 unless you place 三つ after 問題 and its particle.

三つの問題に答えてください。
問題に三つ答えてください。

November 19, 2017

impromptu_stdio

What would differentiate between "three OF the questions" and "THE three questions"? Purely context? What if i havent seen any of the questions yet and don't have that context to draw upon? Would i never be able to tell?

August 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

問題の三つ would be "three of the questions", but don't worry, I don't think you will ever be asked to answer questions in a situation completely devoid of any context.

August 11, 2017

noooooone

So, 答える takes に and を?

July 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes, it's an intransitive verb so it can't have a direct object (which would be marked with を).

February 24, 2018

Laurie68898

"problem" should be an acceptable translation of もんだい

February 25, 2018

Fan601844

"Please answer 3 problems" is incorrect?

August 22, 2018

Omri506711

Is there a difference between 'mondai' and 'shitsumon'?

August 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

There is; しつもん is an actual 'question' (something you ask people) and もんだい is a question like you'd see on a test (also translatable as a 'problem').

August 11, 2017

wicket4

thank you!

October 30, 2017

Lloyd76445

Why isn't "please answer three of the questions" correct?

January 28, 2018

steve817862

問題の中で三つに答えてください。

January 21, 2019

Pikachu025

test comment

March 7, 2018

Ari_97

But how would you say ' Please answer the third question?' ?

March 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

三番目の問題に答えてください。

Sanbanme no mondai ni kotaete kudasai.

March 25, 2018

Stefanos714672

"Please answer three questions" (without "the") was also accepted. Could this then be used to instruct students to select three out of four or more questions to answer?

May 16, 2018

Mimori87

How come a の needs to be before 三つ and もんだい ?

April 20, 2019

ThomasOrla2

These instead of the should be okay too

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I disagree. That's more specific, and would be この三つの問題 (もんだい), whereas 三つの問題 is just "the three questions" or "three questions".

June 23, 2017

jnantes

why isn't this "question of three". like in the particle NO indicates the questions belong to three...? (makes non sense, but is my interpretation)

July 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

三つ indicates a quantity (3 'somethings'), and when followed by の+noun, the latter indicates what there are three of.

July 3, 2017

sorsscriba

I have the same question. I read as "please answer question 3."

July 3, 2017

JoeyBattja

I guess for "question nr 3" or "third question" the correct translation would be 三番目の問題 (三 ばんめ の もんだい)

July 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.