"かどのレストランは十時にあきます。"

Translation:The restaurant at the corner opens at ten o'clock.

June 22, 2017

6 Comments


tangolulu85

角のレストランは十時に開きます

August 1, 2018

shllybkwrm

It should be あけます, right?

June 22, 2017

Florencewakana

The restaurant is not the one to open, it's the one to be opened (sorry if this doesn't make sense), because it's not the one doing the action (sorry I lack the correct words

June 24, 2017

Riisargh

Intransitive and transitive verbs. X Also, i would say on the corner.

June 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

"On the corner" was accepted for me.

July 5, 2018

MaxChase

The tiles should be "かど" and "の", not "か" and "どの".

March 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.