"十月十日は火よう日です。"

Translation:October tenth is a Tuesday.

June 22, 2017

29 Comments


Eric243159

I'm not sure it is really all that fair to mark me wrong because i said "Tuesday" and not "a Tuesday." I understand why but it still feels a bit excessive.

June 22, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

It is and you shouldn't be marked wrong report it if that happens again.

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

Still marked wrong for "October 10th is a Tuesday." Reported it on October 15, 2017.

EDIT: It's accepted now (Nov. 5).

October 15, 2017

Goren17

I've never actually heard anyone say "it is a Tuesday" in English tbh, this is probably acceptable but sounds wrong

September 28, 2017

jamesjiao

I hear that all the time. Q: What's the 8th of August? A: It's a Tuesday.

March 24, 2018

Kurobeau

"The 10th of October is a Tuesday" was not accepted??

July 3, 2017

SolarDjango

I had this issue. The course is clearly written for US English. I reported it. :)

July 19, 2017

secret_sAndwich

In American English (painting in broad strokes here), we would say "is a Tuesday" for all but the very next Tuesday.

For example, "September 10th is a Tuesday" would mean exactly what it sounds like; however, "September 10th is Tuesday" would mean the following Tuesday is 10 September.

I'll agree that the course is pretty US-intensive, though.

January 17, 2018

Goren17

It is about time it started accepting the dates in classic/British format as well

October 8, 2017

casimirthegreat

it's inconsistent as well. In this case, it was marked wrong, but a similar question (the fifth of may) was marked correct.

October 26, 2017

azmosis

Aaaaaaaa i just forgot to put "a" and it's wrong!

June 23, 2017

AjanaeAC

Tuesday is October tenth. Was not accepted. Why?

July 10, 2017

SolarDjango

October tenth is the topic, you have reversed them (:

July 19, 2017

Cherain2

why 'it is a Tuesday on October tenth' is not correct...

April 6, 2018

sotnosen93

Because, as SolarDjango has already explained, the topic is "October tenth", not "Tuesday".

If you are able and don't do so already, please read through the whole comment section before asking your questions to make sure it hasn't already been answered.

December 9, 2018

Elysiatan1

Just wrote 10th October is a Tuesday and it was marked as wrong. Is this a US thing?

November 16, 2018

sotnosen93

Judging by what V2Blast says, it's supposed to be either "the 10th (of) October" or "October 10th".

December 9, 2018

SuperBango

"On a Tuesday" isn't acceptable? How so?

February 5, 2019

Gabriela984086

It would be great is they put furigana... じゅがつてうか.... Is that right?

March 10, 2019

DestinyCall

十月十日は火よう日です。
じゅうがつとおかはかようびです。 (Jūgatsutōka wa kayōbi desu.)

March 10, 2019

CelestineMoon

"the 10th of October is a Tuesday". Incorrect. Really?

March 3, 2018

Linda266175

Marked wrong because I said "Oct. 10th is Tuesday." instead of "October 10th is Tuesday.". Reported.

March 28, 2018

deeredman1

So; I put October 10th is a Tuesday and got marked wrong. I don't feel Like I should have been because obviously; I knew what was being said.

July 7, 2018

deeredman1

Oops sorry it's because I wrote Oct... Meh... I guess they can't cover every single case and Oct is probably a little obscure.

July 7, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"10th of october is tuesday" is rejected? This system is straight out dumb.

February 6, 2018

Filvorn

That is not correct usage, so it is wrong.

May 14, 2018

MichaelBer783882

Once AGAIN, Duolingo doesn't use the formal form of '10th of October', but notes it as wrong. YOU are wrong, Duolingo.

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

There's nothing about "the 10th of October" that makes it more formal than most other phrasings of the date. That said, it should be accepted (as long as you include "the" before it).

November 6, 2017

AlexMakaroff

Duolingo, you have a bug. in English, 10 and 10th are both acceptable. Please learn some English guys!! Your software is outright crappy!

February 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.