1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十月十日は火よう日です。"

"十月十日は火よう日です。"

Translation:October tenth is a Tuesday.

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


Eric243159

I'm not sure it is really all that fair to mark me wrong because i said "Tuesday" and not "a Tuesday." I understand why but it still feels a bit excessive.


hiba226886

It is and you shouldn't be marked wrong report it if that happens again.


V2Blast

Still marked wrong for "October 10th is a Tuesday." Reported it on October 15, 2017.

EDIT: It's accepted now (Nov. 5).


Goren17

I've never actually heard anyone say "it is a Tuesday" in English tbh, this is probably acceptable but sounds wrong


jamesjiao

I hear that all the time. Q: What's the 8th of August? A: It's a Tuesday.


Kurobeau

"The 10th of October is a Tuesday" was not accepted??


SolarDjango

I had this issue. The course is clearly written for US English. I reported it. :)


secret_sAndwich

In American English (painting in broad strokes here), we would say "is a Tuesday" for all but the very next Tuesday.

For example, "September 10th is a Tuesday" would mean exactly what it sounds like; however, "September 10th is Tuesday" would mean the following Tuesday is 10 September.

I'll agree that the course is pretty US-intensive, though.


Goren17

It is about time it started accepting the dates in classic/British format as well


casimirthegreat

it's inconsistent as well. In this case, it was marked wrong, but a similar question (the fifth of may) was marked correct.


azmosis

Aaaaaaaa i just forgot to put "a" and it's wrong!


AjanaeAC

Tuesday is October tenth. Was not accepted. Why?


SolarDjango

October tenth is the topic, you have reversed them (:


Cherain2

why 'it is a Tuesday on October tenth' is not correct...


sotnosen93

Because, as SolarDjango has already explained, the topic is "October tenth", not "Tuesday".

If you are able and don't do so already, please read through the whole comment section before asking your questions to make sure it hasn't already been answered.


Elysiatan1

Just wrote 10th October is a Tuesday and it was marked as wrong. Is this a US thing?


sotnosen93

Judging by what V2Blast says, it's supposed to be either "the 10th (of) October" or "October 10th".


SuperBango

"On a Tuesday" isn't acceptable? How so?


Gabriela984086

It would be great is they put furigana... じゅがつてうか.... Is that right?


DestinyCall

十月十日は火よう日です。
じゅうがつとおかはかようびです。 (Jūgatsutōka wa kayōbi desu.)


diamantis8

What is the pronunciation of October 10th here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.