"大学のおみせで、じょうぎをかいました。"

Translation:I bought a ruler at the university store.

June 22, 2017

27 Comments


ThomasOrla2

Daigaku also means university, so that should work as well

June 22, 2017

ImADorkIDo

it worked for mw

January 11, 2019

vcfvct

大学のお店で、定規を買いました 。

April 17, 2018

swifty567

'I brought a ruler at the university's store', didn't work!

August 7, 2017

shirch22

Should be 'bought' not 'brought' :)

March 22, 2018

Robert121815

I don't understand why the japanese sentence is split with a comma.

February 12, 2018

Ever2662

I'm intrigued by the use of a comma here. Anyone have some insight on how it's being used? I know it's not mandatory, but I'm guessing it functions to offset the で from the 定規, maybe, so that it's clear that the で is setting context for the buying (I bought it AT the store) rather than the ruler (I bought the ruler that is AT the store).

Thoughts?

November 26, 2017

tangolulu85

It's because it's a prepositional phrase. You're saying something like "At the university store, I bought a ruler."

July 5, 2018

Joe264823

But I don't think similar lessons had those comma. Or maybe had and I just did not look for it.

Thought they were absolutely optional in japanese

February 13, 2019

Synargy

There are quite a few questions that use a comma, and in most cases they are simulating a verbal pause which would replace the topic marker は.

April 21, 2019

developedby

What is a university shop?

October 2, 2017

ToadFish2

When i was in college we had a store on campus where we could buy supplies and text books.

October 2, 2017

Jobbers

Yup. Always more expensive, too.

August 12, 2019

jamesjiao

A shop either owned by the university or situated in/near a university catering specifically for the students going to the said university. A university bookshop for example.

May 11, 2018

SaulAlbert10

It should be at an university store

July 3, 2017

morvan82

No, it is "a". The rule goes by sound, not spelling.

December 7, 2017

IAmEki

"university" is considered to be pronounced with a consonant sound at the beginning in English. So "a university store" is correct.

January 17, 2018

Alexolas

Yeah; it's pronounced /juːnɪˈvərsətiː/ ("yooniversatee"), with that /j/ ("y") consonant at the beginning.

March 16, 2018

cpJM5

I automatically wrote "college bookstore" because that's what we called it but was marked wrong :(

October 16, 2017

brjaga

Is the お obligatory here, or could you just say 大学の店?

August 1, 2018

steve817862

It is not obligatory. No one I know says it that way. Just 店. It is very humble and self-effacing, and usually feminine. You would only say it under certain circumstances, like if you are a salesman talking to a shopkeeper about his wonderful shop because you want him to stock your product.

January 21, 2019

Lunalette

pretty sure the お is just honorific.

January 13, 2019

MesutOzile

And i thought じょうぎmeans ruler as if my emperor.

February 1, 2019

jamesjiao

Do you really think someone bought an emperor from a store? Or are you just being jocular?

February 1, 2019

Joe264823

When to use o? I don't believe Steve is correct, but maybe I'm wrong. Can someone enlighten me, I read o Was honorific.

February 13, 2019

jamesjiao

You said you don't believe Steve is correct but yet you said you think it's honorific. That's contradicting. What Steve said is a good description of what 'honorific' means in Japanese.

February 13, 2019

Joe264823

My mistake. I misread his post. Good point

February 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.