1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二ひきのどうぶつがそこにたっています。"

"二ひきのどうぶつがそこにたっています。"

Translation:Two animals are standing there.

June 22, 2017

27 Comments


azureviolin

二匹の動物がそこに立っています。


Tjp17uVe

I entered this, and it marked it as wrong.


JWong60254

If it was on a listening exercise, it's because they are currently only able to accept one answer.


Tjp17uVe

It wasn't a listening exercise. It showed the sentence in English, I typed in the Japanese phrase. If I use kanji it doesn't accept it, I have to use Hiragana.


JWong60254

Are you typing in nihiki or ni+hiki? It's possible you could be using the katakana character ni (ニ) and not the number (二) if you're typing it separately.


Tjp17uVe

That's something I didn't consider. Next time this phrase comes up again I'll check.


AleesaTana

Is hiki right for generic animal counters? Small animals is hiki, but large animals is tou... Not sure about generics. Then again, if the speaker sees them to be small animals?


SkyOwlKey

Considering pokémon also uses hiki and they're actually mostly fairly large, I'm sure it's fine for generic animal counts.


Boringjorn

They're not that large; they will fit in your poké, after all. Maybe that's how they get away with it.


Cuiki

一匹のOnix :)


rapinii

I dont know of a generic animals one


deekeii

Why is it "ni hiki no" isn't "no" a possession particle?


JWong60254

In English, nouns are often used as adjectives, like "plastic container" or "history book". In Japanese, you must use の between the two nouns unless it's a compound word (プラスチック器、歴史書). These are sometimes referred to as の-adjectives.


kurros

Yeah that's the first time I have seen that in this course, some explanation would be handy.


TriffinneM

As an extension of this confusion, is there a reason that the 2 comes before the animals instead of after the animals like it does in other sentences? My understanding is that since it's specifying what the two animals are doing rather than the fact that there are two animals being the focus of the sentence changes where the counter goes, but I could be wrong.

二匹の動物は (two animals being the subject/doing the verb)

動物は二匹います (of animals, there are two)

A more solid explanation would be appreciated!


VladdaWies

It is very uncommon to use it this way. I wold recommend to use the normal way: first the subject then the number.


steve817862

It's just a matter of phrasing. In the previous sentences, the phrasing was something like, "The fish in the pond are six (hiki) swimming." This time, they are switching it up to "Six (hiki) of fish are swimming in the pond." Same meaning, different phrasing. Language is flexible.


totolecorbeau

Why not : そこに動物が二匹立っています ?


ronkisimo

is this pronounced nihikino? at the beginning


WillowsofXihu

Yes, as 匹 doesn't change sound when following 二. 二ni 匹hiki のno 動物doubutsu がga そこsoko にni 立っていますtatteimas(u)


Maaya958897

in this case, "right there" and "over there" are the same


Aletrus

「STAND」


Hedwigechouette

so why/when does ひき change from hiki to piki or biki?


Demolitius

It's piki when the number ends with (or is) 1, 6, 8 or 10. And if the number ends with 3, then it's biki.


Marius0506

二匹の動物 - with this word order, shouldn't "the two animals" also be considered correct?


brjaga

What is the difference (if any) between 二匹の動物 and 動物が二匹?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.