"二ひきのどうぶつがそこにたっています。"

Translation:Two animals are standing there.

June 22, 2017

20 Comments


azureviolin

二匹の動物がそこに立っています。

August 29, 2017

AleesaTana

Is hiki right for generic animal counters? Small animals is hiki, but large animals is tou... Not sure about generics. Then again, if the speaker sees them to be small animals?

June 22, 2017

SkyOwlKey

Considering pokémon also uses hiki and they're actually mostly fairly large, I'm sure it's fine for generic animal counts.

July 25, 2017

Boringjorn

They're not that large; they will fit in your poké, after all. Maybe that's how they get away with it.

September 17, 2017

Cuiki

一匹のOnix :)

February 13, 2018

rapinii

I dont know of a generic animals one

July 7, 2017

deekeii

Why is it "ni hiki no" isn't "no" a possession particle?

January 24, 2018

TriffinneM

As an extension of this confusion, is there a reason that the 2 comes before the animals instead of after the animals like it does in other sentences? My understanding is that since it's specifying what the two animals are doing rather than the fact that there are two animals being the focus of the sentence changes where the counter goes, but I could be wrong.

二匹の動物は (two animals being the subject/doing the verb)

動物は二匹います (of animals, there are two)

A more solid explanation would be appreciated!

June 24, 2018

VladdaWies

It is very uncommon to use it this way. I wold recommend to use the normal way: first the subject then the number.

August 9, 2018

steve817862

It's just a matter of phrasing. In the previous sentences, the phrasing was something like, "The fish in the pond are six (hiki) swimming." This time, they are switching it up to "Six (hiki) of fish are swimming in the pond." Same meaning, different phrasing. Language is flexible.

December 28, 2018

kurros

Yeah that's the first time I have seen that in this course, some explanation would be handy.

May 10, 2018

totolecorbeau

Why not : そこに動物が二匹立っています ?

December 5, 2017

ronkisimo

is this pronounced nihikino? at the beginning

October 17, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Yes, as 匹 doesn't change sound when following 二. 二ni 匹hiki のno 動物doubutsu がga そこsoko にni 立っていますtatteimas(u)

November 1, 2017

Maaya958897

in this case, "right there" and "over there" are the same

January 21, 2018

Hedwigechouette

so why/when does ひき change from hiki to piki or biki?

December 17, 2017

Demolitius

It's piki when the number ends with (or is) 1, 6, 8 or 10. And if the number ends with 3, then it's biki.

March 2, 2018

Marius0506

二匹の動物 - with this word order, shouldn't "the two animals" also be considered correct?

January 26, 2018

brjaga

What is the difference (if any) between 二匹の動物 and 動物が二匹?

July 18, 2018

JovemImortal

Hiki biki ou pikinik? Haha

November 15, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.