"きたないです。"

Translation:It is dirty.

June 22, 2017

17 Comments


cherubl

汚い • きたない • dirty 汚くない •きたなくない • not dirty

...just in case the ない confused other people like it did me.

June 22, 2017

LM0Uxa

Thanks. So the ない in the beginning doesnt have any negatory meaning?

July 18, 2017

Jesse319162

It doesn't- it's the same as with adjectives like abunai… it's just happenstance.

August 28, 2017

Boringjorn

I wonder if there are any words in English that are confusing in this specific way coming from Japanese. Destroyed : Undestroyed | Unified : Deunified?

September 19, 2017

N1chope

Fun fact: when I was I child I used to use "telligent" as an antonym of "intelligent" (but in Spanish) :D

May 18, 2018

Marknld

本当にありがとうございます!

October 7, 2018

DarrellRey2

Shout outs to Maika of Blend-S for making me get this right first try

April 5, 2018

James380598

Great. So I picked the right one. But I don't know what it means so I literally learned nothing. Good work Duolingo.

May 28, 2018

headchop

Is 北ないです (it is not north) not possible here?

February 25, 2018

79867462078

・ない is generally used as a negation of です

・ない can be used to negate an adjective:

おいしい - delicious おいしくない - not delicious

If you talk about 北 you need to use topic or subject particle:

北はない / 北がない - it is not north

May 8, 2018

xorgy

FILTHY

October 22, 2017

Onithyr

The conjugation would make so much more sense if they translated it as "unclean"

October 28, 2017

Jesse319162

“きた” does not mean clean. “きたない” is its own is a word that means dirty. Its negative form is “きたなくない”. It’s the same with adjectives like “あぶない”- it doesn’t mean not safe, it just means dangerous. Think of English words like “destroy” or “understand”- they aren’t the opposite of “stroy” or “derstand”, but rather their own words.

April 6, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Love the words "stroy" and "derstand" though, and I am going to incorporate them into my vocabulary just to annoy people...

July 21, 2018

RobertMlle19

So the opposite of de-stroy would be con-stroy which kind of sounds like construct

December 15, 2018

AI37

Can this be used to describe people?

November 8, 2017

Jesse319162

Absolutely, although it may not be a very nice thing to say.

April 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.