1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きたないです。"

"きたないです。"

Translation:It is dirty.

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


cherubl

汚い • きたない • dirty 汚くない •きたなくない • not dirty

...just in case the ない confused other people like it did me.


LM0Uxa

Thanks. So the ない in the beginning doesnt have any negatory meaning?


Jesse319162

It doesn't- it's the same as with adjectives like abunai… it's just happenstance.


Boringjorn

I wonder if there are any words in English that are confusing in this specific way coming from Japanese. Destroyed : Undestroyed | Unified : Deunified?


N1chope

Fun fact: when I was I child I used to use "telligent" as an antonym of "intelligent" (but in Spanish) :D


Marknld

本当にありがとうございます!


DarrellRey2

Shout outs to Maika of Blend-S for making me get this right first try


headchop

Is 北ないです (it is not north) not possible here?


79867462078

・ない is generally used as a negation of です

・ない can be used to negate an adjective:

おいしい - delicious おいしくない - not delicious

If you talk about 北 you need to use topic or subject particle:

北はない / 北がない - it is not north


Onithyr

The conjugation would make so much more sense if they translated it as "unclean"


Jesse319162

“きた” does not mean clean. “きたない” is its own is a word that means dirty. Its negative form is “きたなくない”. It’s the same with adjectives like “あぶない”- it doesn’t mean not safe, it just means dangerous. Think of English words like “destroy” or “understand”- they aren’t the opposite of “stroy” or “derstand”, but rather their own words.


[deactivated user]

    Love the words "stroy" and "derstand" though, and I am going to incorporate them into my vocabulary just to annoy people...


RobertMlle19

    So the opposite of de-stroy would be con-stroy which kind of sounds like construct


AI37

    Can this be used to describe people?


Jesse319162

    Absolutely, although it may not be a very nice thing to say.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.