"He is not cute."

Translation:かれはかわいくないです。

June 22, 2017

23 Comments


cherubl

Dont listen, He, you are very cute

June 22, 2017

felixvelariusbos

You tell 'em!

June 23, 2017

AyumiUK

As long as he's かっこいい...

July 9, 2017

Brian_Jean

cool?

November 17, 2018

fufulord

彼は可愛くないです

July 15, 2017

KelseyMahe

That's right! You look like a million bucks, actually. I mean, but who can put a price on humanity. You're priceless, He.

June 24, 2017

akimikono

No, wait! Let me just find a better picture of him. I swear he's cute!

September 9, 2017

MeaganHanes

Ouch. Harshly said :/

June 30, 2017

JacobS.Fou

I know I get that a lot

July 11, 2017

ReginaldUy

Shade:

Thrown [X]

Not Thrown [ ]

November 6, 2017

Smash415323

me_irl

September 2, 2017

Ruggero211024

彼は可愛くないです is wrong, why?

July 1, 2018

ixdxkx

「彼は可愛くないです」is not accepted.

February 6, 2019

BenJammin234988

I hear that everywhere I go

December 10, 2017

JoannaSpic

So why is it kawaiku and not kawaii?

November 7, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

かわい + (い or くない) [Cute] + ([is] or [is not]) Adding い makes it positive (he is cute) and adding くない makes it negative (he is not cute).

January 24, 2018

Jack998045

Thats pretty harsh

February 11, 2018

Spencer595917

Yet another sick burn from duo. lol

May 11, 2018

FeedbackControl

This example isn't accepting kanji for かれ or かわいくない.

May 14, 2019

ixdxkx

Report it.

May 15, 2019

Digby181816

would 「かれはかわいいじゃない」 (kare wa kawaii janai) work?

June 25, 2018

BastTee

This is how adjectives work (in general) : - い adjective : remove い and add くない to get the opposite meaning. In polite form, you would write くではありません。

  • な adjective : you just can say じゃない or ではありません (more polite) and it will be the opposite meaning. But, you can't use じゃない with the other kind of adjective. :)

That's it for now.

みんな、頑張ってください!

July 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    彼はイケメンです

    September 2, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.