1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He is not cute."

"He is not cute."

Translation:かれはかわいくないです。

June 22, 2017

23 Comments


cherubl

Dont listen, He, you are very cute


AyumiUK

As long as he's かっこいい...


fufulord

彼は可愛くないです


KelseyMahe

That's right! You look like a million bucks, actually. I mean, but who can put a price on humanity. You're priceless, He.


catlinbelle

No, wait! Let me just find a better picture of him. I swear he's cute!


MeaganHanes

Ouch. Harshly said :/


JacobS.Fou

I know I get that a lot


ReginaldUy

Shade:

Thrown [X]

Not Thrown [ ]


Ruggero211024

彼は可愛くないです is wrong, why?


ixdxkx

「彼は可愛くないです」is not accepted.


BenJammin234988

I hear that everywhere I go


JoannaSpic

So why is it kawaiku and not kawaii?


Xyvyrianeth

かわい + (い or くない) [Cute] + ([is] or [is not]) Adding い makes it positive (he is cute) and adding くない makes it negative (he is not cute).


Jack998045

Thats pretty harsh


Spencer595917

Yet another sick burn from duo. lol


FeedbackControl

This example isn't accepting kanji for かれ or かわいくない.


ixdxkx

Report it.


Digby181816

would 「かれはかわいいじゃない」 (kare wa kawaii janai) work?


BastTee

This is how adjectives work (in general) : - い adjective : remove い and add くない to get the opposite meaning. In polite form, you would write くではありません。

  • な adjective : you just can say じゃない or ではありません (more polite) and it will be the opposite meaning. But, you can't use じゃない with the other kind of adjective. :)

That's it for now.

みんな、頑張ってください!


[deactivated user]

    彼はイケメンです

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.