"Our family is big."

Translation:うちのかぞくは大きいです。

June 22, 2017

27 Comments


rgomes.rodrigo

Why is kazoku separated?

June 22, 2017

Kaz808583

Just to see if we remember how to spell it, id guess.

June 23, 2017

Dravitar

I actually don't Necesaarily mind that. If they split it up between using the kanji and spelling the hiragana, that would actually help with pronunciation and such.

September 3, 2017

insanity54

「うちの家族は木きいです」Why is うちの at the start?

August 5, 2017

syntyche1981

うち is we/us, so うちの is our.

August 6, 2017

Chad293400

Thank you.

August 15, 2017

PrismVelocity

Just so you know, you used the wrong kanji near the end there. 木 means "tree"; 大 means "big". Everything else is correct.

January 5, 2019

UniqueScreenname

Is there any particular reason to use うち instead of 僕ら or 私たち?

October 26, 2017

boobsandbacon

wondering the same thing about 私たちの since that means plural of I, posessive, which sound like the word our to me

November 22, 2017

drigoro2000

Same here

February 13, 2018

ajpache2000

I answered 私たちの and it was accepted. I wonder if it is usual japanese though.

December 1, 2018

rwgeorge

That wasn't one of the choices and hasn't been since "family". How did you answer it?

December 22, 2018

TobyLaron14

I think in the higher levels you can type your own japanese manually instead of relying on a word bank

August 31, 2019

Garanthrasio

You can type in Japanese whenever you want to bypass a word bank, regardless of lesson. You just have to install a Japanese keyboard to your PC/phone

August 31, 2019

kai19154

What is the kanji for kazoku?

July 10, 2017

Vandalingo

家族

July 11, 2017

Eromeon

The first Kanji by its own is house. But the second?

September 8, 2017

Kongums

I'm not sure if it's the same, but in Chinese the second character means clan.

November 9, 2017

Jens841405

It means tribe

May 28, 2018

Shaun510462

I wish they can show how the word is seen in both the hiragana and kanji and romaji version because it would be beneficial in learning kanji.

September 7, 2017

rwgeorge

+1 except romanji. We don't need that at this point and it teaches reliance. It's the #1 thing I hate about my Rocket Japanese subscription. Ugh.

December 22, 2018

ZelieZazou

うちの家族は大きいです。

July 19, 2018

ZafinaZainab

大きい=おおきい

October 17, 2018

Kyojiarra

Still correct without です... hmm

July 12, 2017

Ichigotchi

Desu is only needed for politeness. Tae Kim has a good lesson on da/desu. Look it up :)

July 14, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

You also don't need the うちの

October 22, 2017

Cryopneuma

I thought so. It seems like "uchino" would be implied if you just had "kazoku" as the subject.

July 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.