1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Our family is big."

"Our family is big."

Translation:うちの家族は大きいです。

June 22, 2017

48 Comments


UniqueScreenname

Is there any particular reason to use うち instead of 僕ら or 私たち?


MoshingSam

Cause your talking about members of your family/house . Uchi refers to everything you call 'home' its not just a plural of we


boobsandbacon

wondering the same thing about 私たちの since that means plural of I, posessive, which sound like the word our to me


ajpache2000

I answered 私たちの and it was accepted. I wonder if it is usual japanese though.


rwgeorge

That wasn't one of the choices and hasn't been since "family". How did you answer it?


TobyLaron14

I think in the higher levels you can type your own japanese manually instead of relying on a word bank


Garanthrasio

You can type in Japanese whenever you want to bypass a word bank, regardless of lesson. You just have to install a Japanese keyboard to your PC/phone


insanity54

「うちの家族は木きいです」Why is うちの at the start?


syntyche1981

うち is we/us, so うちの is our.


PrismVelocity

Just so you know, you used the wrong kanji near the end there. 木 means "tree"; 大 means "big". Everything else is correct.


slaveoftheowl

Maybe their family are trees?


elizadeux

My guess is that うちの is being used for emphasis. I could probably just say "家族は木きいです = Our family is big." Even though it's not explicitly stated, the assumption is that I am talking about my own family.

On the other hand, "うちの家族は木きいです = Our family is big." In this case, I'm stating explicitly that I'm talking about my family.

Does that answer your question? Or were you just wondering about the placement of うちの?


Kaiyou10

Still using the wrong Kanji for "Big"....


HighTierScrub

I wish they can show how the word is seen in both the hiragana and kanji and romaji version because it would be beneficial in learning kanji.


rwgeorge

+1 except romanji. We don't need that at this point and it teaches reliance. It's the #1 thing I hate about my Rocket Japanese subscription. Ugh.


TiagoRodri856988

Also, there is no "n" in rōmaji ;-)


kai19154

What is the kanji for kazoku?


Eromeon

The first Kanji by its own is house. But the second?


Kongums

I'm not sure if it's the same, but in Chinese the second character means clan.


ZafinaZainab

大きい=おおきい


borffffff

Why is うちの家族が大きいです incorrect (specifically the が particle)?


ZelieZazou

うちの家族は大きいです。


Apoc-kha-lypse

why uchi but not watashitachi?


Cryopneuma

As has been explained, "uchi" is the kind of "our" that we would use to describe "our house" or "our refrigerator." In English, we just use "our" but this has probably been shortened from "our household (object)" or "our family (object.)" So by "uchi" you're talking about the kind of "our" where the whole family/household shares the thing you're talking about. Other forms of "our" (such as "my friends and my school") would just be watashitachino, which is "the thing that belongs to me and the company with/associated with me" as opposed to "the thing that belongs to the people I live with and me."

In short, not all languages have a 1:1 translation. Often times, we are translating intent and meaning rather than words, since words are meant to convey these ideas in the first place, and languages evolve very differently from one another, especially when having developed independently of one another.

That said, I am still a learner. If I got the watashitachino/uchino bit wrong somehow, someone please correct me.


TyrantRC

you should read about the concept of 内・外 from japanese:

https://blog.gaijinpot.com/uchi-soto-japanese-culture/


Cryopneuma

That's a super helpful article! So much is clearing up in my understanding. I read a little bit, but am short on time right now, so I'll need to read more later.


Nevin711542

Let's start to faze out hiragana in the answer selections for content words (ie high frequency nouns, verbs, adjs) or at least offer Kanji as an option - just a suggestion for administrators because one goal I think many have for Japanese is to transition away from Hiragana and learn to read the language as it shows up in signs and easier books. I think at this level we are ready..


bwXM11

Expression like this sentence are rarely used and can take two different meanings. One "うちは大家族です" ="My family is large" Other "うちの家族は皆背が高い"=Our family all tall"


Nickelarse

Does this mean that the family has lots of members, or could it also mean that the members of the family are overweight?


Renzsickle

Or tall? From the rest of these answers I'm guessing it's ok to translate 大きい as "big in number" rather than "physically big" (unlike, for example, something like 大きい猫です from previous lessons). Funny how intuitively it translates to/from English.


Kyojiarra

Still correct without です... hmm


Ichigotchi

Desu is only needed for politeness. Tae Kim has a good lesson on da/desu. Look it up :)


Xyvyrianeth

You also don't need the うちの


Cryopneuma

I thought so. It seems like "uchino" would be implied if you just had "kazoku" as the subject.


RickyC99

内の家族は大きいです is not the correct answer apparently


Garanthrasio

Why would 「うちは家族が大きいです。」be wrong? Wouldn't it just be translated (loosely) as "As for us, (our) family is big"?


TyrantRC

うち is a noun/no-adjective, you need to use it as an attribute of 家族. I see うちの家族 as a whole unit, similar to how 大きい家族 is also whole unit for i-adjectives.


5GS

Can you use 家庭 (かてい) family/home here? 「うちの家庭は大きいです。」

This is valid Japanese (iknow.jp core 6000 sentence):
「彼は家庭を大切にしている。」
He values his family.


maestritrattoria

Unless I'm mistaken, "うち" means "house/home", so i've been reading these types of sentence; "うちの..." as "the home's..." with possession implied...

But "the home's family is big" doesn't feel quite right, not like "うちの本棚大きいです / the home's bookcase is big" does...

Anyone able to clarify for me?


Cryopneuma

It's an in-group vs out-group thing. TyrantRC explained this phenomenon above, and linked some helpful resources.


Ner0_13

I wrote 家の家族は大きいです and got it wrong. Why does Duo requires us to write うち in plain hiragana and the kanji is not accepted? 


Cryopneuma

I think that first "uchi" needs to be written with a different kanji in this case, but I'm not 100% sure on that. The one that looks like a person poking out of a 3-wall box.


bwXM11

Which does "うち" mean "家" or "内" ? This is difficult problem. I think "うち" is possibly a first person. If you watched anime "うる星やつら". You might be heard that Rum said "うち". As a matter of fact, most of Japanese are not thinking deeply when they use "うち".


Dkgj10

I use Japanese , but I don't use this phrase in Japanese.


sQuall02

家の家族は大きいです...I think this must be accepted to, ね?


Yuehkun

You can actually omit uchi no then just say kazoku wa okii desu.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.