1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "この男の人のこえはとても大きいです。"

"この男の人のこえはとても大きいです。"

Translation:This man's voice is very loud.

June 22, 2017

30 Comments


cherubl

の人の looks like a cat face

June 23, 2017

Candy580365

You, I like you

June 29, 2017

Weeby3

Thank you for this

July 6, 2019

leeviticus

I know voices are usually described as loud or quiet, but it is also not grammatically incorrect to say someone's voice is big (outspoken) or small (shy)

June 24, 2017

airzae

The word for loud voice in japanese is 大声 (big voice)

July 14, 2017

lunyteve

I think so too

July 1, 2017

tangolulu85

この男の人の声はとても大きいです

July 26, 2018

arienrhod1

I'm not a native English speaker, is "The voice of this man is very loud" no good here?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Besides being a correct translation, it also sounds quite British. So yes, should be good.

June 23, 2017

Untitled_Name

I'd disagree that it sounds British. It's perfectly correct, but it sounds formal.

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Aye, I guess what I meant was formal. And to an American English speaker, imagining formal English often goes hand in hand with thinking of British English. Not that I don't know there's plenty of informal British English!

July 31, 2017

Ichigotchi

Except that word order is more French than British :)

July 31, 2017

Lloyd76445

It's not wrong, but we usually don't use the phrase "(noun) of (noun)" to show possession, because "the man's voice" is just more convenient. But you aren't wrong, so I'd report it if it told you so.

February 10, 2018

SabrinaPie421789

"This man has a very loud voice" was wrong?

June 26, 2017

Carlos88126

While the meaning is the same, they're structurally different. In the example, the sentence talks about the man's voice, but in the sentence you wrote, you're talking about the man. I think something closer to what you wrote would be この男の人は声がとても大きいです 。 I hope someone can confirm or correct this.

June 26, 2017

iiisssaaakkk

Yep, the は is specifying that it's the man's voice the sentence ia about.

June 28, 2017

Thkgk

"The voice of this man is very loud." Is also correct. Please fix this.

January 22, 2018

AustinTuck575247

That is one SERIOUS tongue twister right there

July 17, 2018

daniel.z.tg

Nobody would say in English "This man's voice is very loud." Everyone simply says "This man is very loud."

December 3, 2018

sotnosen93

Maybe, but then it'd backtranslate to この男の人はとてもうるさい/やかましい/騒々しい。Not a native Japanese speaker, so I don't know which adjective would be the most appropriate.

January 21, 2019

Leslie323182

REALLY LOUD IS WRONG.

July 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

As a translation for こえはとても大きい, it's fine. Writing in all caps however, is not.

July 25, 2017

MichelleIn593100

This comment also sounds really loud for using all caps

August 27, 2017

MichelleIn593100

Welp, i translated "the boy's voice is so loud" and it tells me i'm wrong. My another mistake for translating casually.

August 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The problem isn't that you tried a casual translation, but that you translated "man" (男の人) as "boy" (男の子).

August 29, 2017

Rio658302

この男の人の声はとても大きいです。

November 10, 2018

Felix703223

Can someone explain why 男の人のこえ is used here and just 男のこえ is not sufficient?

December 5, 2018

debordmatthew

any particular reason why the kanji for 声 makes my answer incorrect?

March 7, 2019

Leo358607

is this what japanesse people say when they meet trump?

July 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.