1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "この男の人のこえはとても大きいです。"

"この男の人のこえはとても大きいです。"

Translation:This man's voice is very loud.

June 22, 2017

30 Comments


cherubl

の人の looks like a cat face


WeebyWeeber

Thank you for this


leeviticus

I know voices are usually described as loud or quiet, but it is also not grammatically incorrect to say someone's voice is big (outspoken) or small (shy)


airzae

The word for loud voice in japanese is 大声 (big voice)


lunyteve

I think so too


tangolulu85

この男の人の声はとても大きいです


arienrhod1

I'm not a native English speaker, is "The voice of this man is very loud" no good here?


Alcedo-Atthis

Besides being a correct translation, it also sounds quite British. So yes, should be good.


Untitled_Name

I'd disagree that it sounds British. It's perfectly correct, but it sounds formal.


Alcedo-Atthis

Aye, I guess what I meant was formal. And to an American English speaker, imagining formal English often goes hand in hand with thinking of British English. Not that I don't know there's plenty of informal British English!


Ichigotchi

Except that word order is more French than British :)


Lloyd76445

It's not wrong, but we usually don't use the phrase "(noun) of (noun)" to show possession, because "the man's voice" is just more convenient. But you aren't wrong, so I'd report it if it told you so.


SabrinaPie421789

"This man has a very loud voice" was wrong?


Carlos88126

While the meaning is the same, they're structurally different. In the example, the sentence talks about the man's voice, but in the sentence you wrote, you're talking about the man. I think something closer to what you wrote would be この男の人は声がとても大きいです 。 I hope someone can confirm or correct this.


iiisssaaakkk

Yep, the は is specifying that it's the man's voice the sentence ia about.


Thkgk

"The voice of this man is very loud." Is also correct. Please fix this.


AustinTuck575247

That is one SERIOUS tongue twister right there


daniel.z.tg

Nobody would say in English "This man's voice is very loud." Everyone simply says "This man is very loud."


sotnosen93

Maybe, but then it'd backtranslate to この男の人はとてもうるさい/やかましい/騒々しい。Not a native Japanese speaker, so I don't know which adjective would be the most appropriate.


Leslie323182

REALLY LOUD IS WRONG.


Alcedo-Atthis

As a translation for こえはとても大きい, it's fine. Writing in all caps however, is not.


MichelleIn593100

This comment also sounds really loud for using all caps


MichelleIn593100

Welp, i translated "the boy's voice is so loud" and it tells me i'm wrong. My another mistake for translating casually.


Alcedo-Atthis

The problem isn't that you tried a casual translation, but that you translated "man" (男の人) as "boy" (男の子).


StudentZombie

この男の人の声はとても大きいです。


Felix703223

Can someone explain why 男の人のこえ is used here and just 男のこえ is not sufficient?


debordmatthew

any particular reason why the kanji for 声 makes my answer incorrect?


Leo358607

is this what japanesse people say when they meet trump?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.