1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is summer vacation now."

"It is summer vacation now."

Translation:今は夏休みです。

June 22, 2017

25 Comments


telemetry

Someone said they didn't like the kana in words being separate blocks sometimes, which seems fine to me but I get the complaint. But I just got はなつ as a single block which is just weird!


smoothofhand

Totally agree. If they're going to be grouped they should be grouped with the word before it


telemetry

I don't think they should be grouped at all unless it forms a unit of meaning (今は seems fine because the particle is 'attached', but even then I think you need to be careful).

Half of one word connec tedtoa no therl iketh is is not helpful to beginners. I mean it works as a sort of challenge, thinking of the sentence and trying to build it from the pieces of the puzzle - doesn't seem great as a fundamental teaching approach. Especially when Japanese lacks spaces and you really need to learn to recognise individual words, throwing 'fake' words in doesn't help!


Xyvyrianeth

I had to reread that a few times, I thought I was having a stroke.


EricPooley

I am working on my level 3 pass through the course. So my thinking goes: 1) 「今(いま) は? 夏(なつ) やすみ(やすみ) です。 2) Okay, there is 「今」 3) No 「は」, they must not be using it here. 4) Where the hell is「夏」/「なつ」 5) Oh god, they put「はなつ」in. 6) Eyeroll.


Dave333510

Pretty much exactly my thought process as well.


Mikael506383

Thinking of the sentence and trying to build it from the pieces of the puzzle. > But... That is what Duolingo is! Having said that, I completely agree about suboptimal teaching methods, which is why I am working my way through this Duolingo 'course' before I revisit my actual Japanese textbook. ^^


jeff566572

Agreed. In some cases having words broken makes sense, because the separate parts could later be swapped out for the kanji, but having two words combined like this is just weird.


MacKinzieRob

I responded with the button that said the given material was wrong. Did everyone do that?


Paul.II

What for? It's only valid to test that you actually know how Japanese works right?

I would welcome very much sets were none of the tiles makes sense on it's own and you need to put some effort to make sense out of such scramble.


MacKinzieRob

Weird AND not at all helpful in learning the language. I have no idea why DLJapanese (or its pet computer) does this


elizadeux

They must have fixed this.


DebAzevedo

A quick reminder to report these things, please :)


Lloyd579744

Agreed. Particles should stand alone.


anotherwise

Is the は needed for 今? 今 acts as an adverb of time here, and I thought particles weren't necessary in cases like this.


AliaSensei

the は is needed for 今 in this case (unless you're being SUPER casual in which case a lot of particles get dropped but that's another story), because the Topic of the sentence is "now", which is what は marks. A more literal way of translating は would be something like "As for _," - so here, "As for now, it's summer vacation."


MilesBaker5

I don't believe that you have to be "SUPER" casual to to omit は here, or really in most places. Even duolingo constantly omits the は on many things like this, and although I think that when being polite you might use it, in most conversations it would be pretty common to omit it every once and a while or more. I don't have a great understanding of Japanese though yet, so that's just what I've gathered from my experiences.


AliaSensei

Why isn't there an option to report the Japanese as having an error? は does NOT belong in front of なつ, but the only error options I'm getting are that the audio is wrong, there's an English error, or the dictionary hints are wrong! I really hate the weird cutting up of words in here. Sometimes it makes sense (when it's being broken along kanji lines, for example), but so much of the time they're breaking words up randomly - and not even verbs/endings, but nouns too - and they don't break up words in ANY other language that I've studied on here! It's so obnoxious, and it drives my poor students batty!


boo913

I wish i didn't have to fight my IME to get accepted answers. Please accept kanji in answers.


ManoahKun
  1. I dont like は and なつ being in a single block

  2. If 休み means vacation, what is the literal translation of お休みなさい?


DebAzevedo
  1. No one does.

  2. It's not only vacation, it also means rest. The verb, 休む, means to rest, the なさい form of a verb is used when you give an order to someone in a teacher/student, parent/child way. So literally お休みなさい is like "I am telling you to rest" but today it's really a set expression for good night.


Alex848316

Is Natsuyasumi one word?


TyrantRC

Yes and not.

夏 "Summer".

休み "Holiday, vacations".

夏休み can be seen as one compound because you don't hear 夏休み that often. Similarly, in English you say "summer vacations" instead of saying "vacations in summer".


SelwynCoy

I was gonna ask if 夏の休み would be considered correct - it marked me wrong for it, but I got the impression that there was an implicit の in there that would just be omitted in everyday speech.


MilesBaker5

No, it's a compound word, so it's not even used it formal speech or anything. If you used の、then it might just mean that it's any old holiday in summer, not necessarily "the summer break", which is what we're talking about here.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.