"It is summer vacation now."

Translation:今は夏休みです。

June 22, 2017

19 Comments


telemetry

Someone said they didn't like the kana in words being separate blocks sometimes, which seems fine to me but I get the complaint. But I just got はなつ as a single block which is just weird!

June 22, 2017

smoothofhand

Totally agree. If they're going to be grouped they should be grouped with the word before it

July 4, 2017

telemetry

I don't think they should be grouped at all unless it forms a unit of meaning (今は seems fine because the particle is 'attached', but even then I think you need to be careful).

Half of one word connec tedtoa no therl iketh is is not helpful to beginners. I mean it works as a sort of challenge, thinking of the sentence and trying to build it from the pieces of the puzzle - doesn't seem great as a fundamental teaching approach. Especially when Japanese lacks spaces and you really need to learn to recognise individual words, throwing 'fake' words in doesn't help!

July 4, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

I had to reread that a few times, I thought I was having a stroke.

December 31, 2017

Mikael506383

Thinking of the sentence and trying to build it from the pieces of the puzzle. > But... That is what Duolingo is! Having said that, I completely agree about suboptimal teaching methods, which is why I am working my way through this Duolingo 'course' before I revisit my actual Japanese textbook. ^^

September 8, 2017

EricPooley

I am working on my level 3 pass through the course. So my thinking goes: 1) 「今(いま) は? 夏(なつ) やすみ(やすみ) です。 2) Okay, there is 「今」 3) No 「は」, they must not be using it here. 4) Where the hell is「夏」/「なつ」 5) Oh god, they put「はなつ」in. 6) Eyeroll.

May 25, 2019

Dave333510

Pretty much exactly my thought process as well.

June 29, 2019

jeff566572

Agreed. In some cases having words broken makes sense, because the separate parts could later be swapped out for the kanji, but having two words combined like this is just weird.

December 18, 2017

RobertKinzie

I responded with the button that said the given material was wrong. Did everyone do that?

May 15, 2018

Paul.II

What for? It's only valid to test that you actually know how Japanese works right?

I would welcome very much sets were none of the tiles makes sense on it's own and you need to put some effort to make sense out of such scramble.

March 10, 2019

RobertKinzie

Weird AND not at all helpful in learning the language. I have no idea why DLJapanese (or its pet computer) does this

August 18, 2018

DebAzevedo

A quick reminder to report these things, please :)

September 7, 2017

Lloyd579744

Agreed. Particles should stand alone.

August 30, 2017

anotherwise

Is the は needed for 今? 今 acts as an adverb of time here, and I thought particles weren't necessary in cases like this.

January 21, 2018

AliaSensei

the は is needed for 今 in this case (unless you're being SUPER casual in which case a lot of particles get dropped but that's another story), because the Topic of the sentence is "now", which is what は marks. A more literal way of translating は would be something like "As for _," - so here, "As for now, it's summer vacation."

August 18, 2018

AliaSensei

Why isn't there an option to report the Japanese as having an error? は does NOT belong in front of なつ, but the only error options I'm getting are that the audio is wrong, there's an English error, or the dictionary hints are wrong! I really hate the weird cutting up of words in here. Sometimes it makes sense (when it's being broken along kanji lines, for example), but so much of the time they're breaking words up randomly - and not even verbs/endings, but nouns too - and they don't break up words in ANY other language that I've studied on here! It's so obnoxious, and it drives my poor students batty!

May 23, 2018

boo913

I wish i didn't have to fight my IME to get accepted answers. Please accept kanji in answers.

December 1, 2017

ManoahKun
  1. I dont like は and なつ being in a single block

  2. If 休み means vacation, what is the literal translation of お休みなさい?

February 18, 2018

DebAzevedo
  1. No one does.

  2. It's not only vacation, it also means rest. The verb, 休む, means to rest, the なさい form of a verb is used when you give an order to someone in a teacher/student, parent/child way. So literally お休みなさい is like "I am telling you to rest" but today it's really a set expression for good night.

February 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.