"そこにあります。"

Translation:It is there.

June 22, 2017

45 Comments


Michael736602

So my understanding is that this would be used for example in response to "Where is the toilet?" "It is there (right next to you)", whereas adding あ at the start would change it to "It is over there (pointing somewhere else)".

Is that correct?

June 26, 2017

bjbond007

Yes. あそこ means over there while そこ means there/near you.

June 28, 2017

pizzaa5555

Where is the logic that adding あ would change it? Does this apply to most words by adding あ at the beginning?

January 22, 2018

Ly_Mar

It kind of applies to demonstrative adjectives, pronouns and adjectives. In general, there are 4 series of demonstratives/determiners in Japanese, each corresponding to a ‘prefix’: close to the speaker (こ-), close to the listener (そ-), far from both (あ-), interrogative (ど-). Each one can be compounded with a number of suffixes to form demonstratives. ‘あそこ’ is actually an exception, since the suffix for places is normally just ‘-こ’, so ‘あこ’ would be expected. Some such ‘suffixes’:

  • -の to form adjectives (この, this; その, that; あの, that there;どの, which?).

  • -んな to form ‘sort of’-type adjectives (e.g.: こんな, this type of; どんな, which type of...?).

  • -れ to form pronouns for things (e.g.: これ, this (thing)).

  • -こ to form place pronouns, which coupled with preposition can form place adverbs (e.g.: ここ, this place; ここで, here; ここへ, to here; ここから, from here).

There are more, but you can easily find them by googling ‘Japanese determiners’.

January 28, 2018

Yankee1239

Excellent explanation, thank you!

May 16, 2018

Shazoo00oo

I wish I could bookmark this comment

March 6, 2019

occulousol

Screenshot

March 12, 2019

kenneth862517

The first time I really noticed and understood this was during the are, sore, kore, dore part earlier in the lessons (on mobile so no hiragana sorry).

It's nice to see a list of other suffixes where the same rule applies, thank you

March 27, 2019

DivinaAlex

Why arimasu and not desu?

July 3, 2017

mik.santoro

I think the reason is because arimasu tells the existence of something (eg. In reply to the question "where is your car?"). Desu on the other hand tells what something is (eg. In reply to the question "which is your car?")

July 4, 2017

Lexythepotato

Would there it is also be correct or only it is there?

June 22, 2017

ms.rhoda.m

Both correct.

June 25, 2017

unklethan

Does the に in this sentence work like it does when talking about time and when i do certain things?

July 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, に has a lot of different functions and in this case, it indicates the target location of a "state" verb (as opposed to "action" verbs).

September 27, 2017

yunggeezer

Why does it use "soko" instead of "sore?" Would it be acceptable to use "sore" instead

August 22, 2017

PholaX

Soko - there. Sore - that thing.

September 12, 2017

Shimon917475

I'm reading through the comments, and I've done some research. I am unable to find out what に means in this sentence.

Does に simply mark "そこ" as the target for "あります"?

I guess because "あります" is not a verb necessarily. Though the word "exist" is a verb. So why don't we use ”を” in this sentence? Maybe i'm just way off in my line of thinking but i'm trying to find out what "に 's" purpose is in this sentence.

I would appreciate any assistance, thanks!

February 14, 2018

Ly_Mar

Normally, the postposition indicating location is “で” and the one indicating direction is “へ”. For verbs indicating existence (like ある) or movement, however, “に” is used to indicate location and direction respectively. Yes, we can talk about “targets” of the verb, but I don't think it really helps in this case.

I do not understand why you would use “を”. “を” is used for the direct object, it certainly cannot be used with “ある”, which is intransitive (as is “to exist” in English).

February 14, 2018

mrvolans

This seems like a very abstract sentence without context.

November 23, 2017

Nerketur

Why is this not "I am/exist there"?

September 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

ある (or あります) is used mainly for inanimate things, while for living beings such as yourself, you use いる (or います)

September 25, 2017

Emanuel-Valerio

What is the meaning of this sentence, "that place exist"?

December 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, the に in this sentence is used to indicate the target location for the verb. So, そこにあります = "the implied subject (it) exists (=あります) in (=に) that place (=そこ)" or in normal English, "It's there"

December 19, 2017

JacobMantz

I thought the same. How might translation of "that place exists" be a mistranslation? After reading JoshuaLore's answer, I think I have a good handle on it.
*”It (implied subject) exists (あります) in (に) that place (そこ).”*

February 10, 2019

MaruHigdon

So, saying "Over there" is incorrect? Considering there is no subject given. For example それはそこにあります。Or if we'd like to be a little more specific ぼうしはそこにあります (The hat is over there). There is too little to assume that it is simply "it"

March 27, 2018

Ly_Mar

The problem is “over there” omits the verb (あります), however English, unlike Japanese, doesn't allow a verb without a subject, consequently “it's there” is the most natural translation for “そこにあります” (which is a full sentence in Japanese, it doesn't need a subject), considering that most other pronominal subjects are out of the question (“ある” is only for inanimate things). “They are there” is also possible, but I'm sure it's already accepted.

March 31, 2018

MaruHigdon

So unless specified, a translator would have to say "it's over there" unless there was more context given within the sentence/previous sentences?

April 2, 2018

Ly_Mar

Yes, I believe so. I dare say, even with context “it's over there” would often be the best option, given the tendency of Japanese to omit pronominal subjects.

April 2, 2018

MaruHigdon

Thanks! I try not to assume anything till I get more context.

April 3, 2018

Ktakn

Mm why does it use に instead of へ (same duolingo explains that へ its for direction and に for time)

March 27, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Both へ and に can be used for directions; に can also be used for time, but it isn't always used that way.

When used with movement verbs (in Japanese, "existing" is a movement verb), へ is used to indicate a rough direction, for example 海へ行く = " go towards the sea (but not necessarily arrive there)", whereas に is used to indicate a specific destination, such as ビーチに行く = "go to the beach".

As you can see, while "existing" is treated as a movement verb in Japanese, you can't exist in a rough, general direction; existence occurs at a specific location.

April 14, 2018

Ly_Mar

Yes, へ is for direction (although に is used in its place for motion verbs) but in this case “here” is a position, not a direction, so normally you would use で. However, some verbs—you could say verbs of existence or location—consider the location an indirect object, in English terms, so you use に.

March 28, 2018

Dud3z

so it means there it's? that's what i got

December 13, 2017

Ly_Mar

It means “it's there”. “There it's” clearly isn't a valid English sentence (although it may be that the database has “there it is” as an acceptable translation and it's been told to accept [“it is” = “it's”] regardless of context).

December 13, 2017

MatejKilk

I translated it as "It is in there" Weird sentence, but makes sense to me to translate it that way.

January 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It makes sense to me too, but you have to be careful with using "in". Here, the に can be used to mean "in", but it can also be "at" in different contexts (although, "it is at there" is an even weirder sentence :S)

February 12, 2018

dagaminglife

you sure like correcting people even when they are right

February 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, they were right in this instance, but an incomplete understanding will lead to mistakes being made in the future. I know from personal experience that it's easy to get overconfident with a particular grammar point, only to then apply it incorrectly or to cases that it doesn't apply to. I just wanted to make sure OP (and others reading these comments) didn't fall for the "に = in" heuristic, which can be a hindrance in later learning.

Besides, just because someone is right, doesn't mean there isn't anything more to learn. Getting the basics right is generally a good stepping stone to the more advanced stuff.

February 27, 2018

elmarco123

"there is the place" should be valid also, as prior questions mention a non specific 'place'

April 14, 2019

TheAwkoTaco

Does それはそこです not translate to "It is there" as well?

August 6, 2019

Jofeviro20

It also can be said "it is right there"

August 29, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes, though I would argue that "it is right there" sounds more like そこにあります. Without the よ, it doesn't have the emphasis that "right there" seems to imply.

August 29, 2019

Kurnik3

How about そこにです?

July 1, 2017

Ktakn

です i think its used for 'being' instead of 'where are' (en espanol podria describirlo mejor)

March 27, 2018

MaruHigdon

です is more like a verbal period. To specifically state "being" you would use ある(あります)= non living things or いる(います)= living things.

So using the example:

そこにあります (It's over there)

そこにいます (It's over there (in reference to a thing that has life))

if you want to omit the verb, which is super casual and generally used among people you would consider on a friendship level, I believe it would be

そこです

to have に sounds odd, at least here in Japan I have not heard そこにです used at all.

March 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.