"そのえいがはつまらないですか?"

Translation:Is that movie boring?

June 22, 2017

11 Comments


Sirenhound

I saw in one of the other comments that 「つまらない」 meant boring and not a ない form of an adjective and here it means "not fun"? The tiles didn't give me the word "boring"

June 23, 2017

Readergirl52

Right? Every other time it's said thatつまらない means boring and now it's different, that's a little confusing

July 4, 2017

jeffrey.yancey

'is that movie not fun' sounds quite awkward. I agree with others that translating to 'boring' might be better.

July 6, 2017

JulianDomanski

FILM MEANS MOVIE!!

June 22, 2017

Ravi507280

i think so つまる mean to enjoy & it's -ve form is つまらない mean not enjoy. when we don't enjoy then it is boring for us, right?

June 30, 2017

kzulu92

つまらない is an adjective in its own right meaning boring which as you already said is pretty much the same as not fun. However, つまる means to be blocked or clogged, so you can used that for a block nose or clogged drains, etc.

July 3, 2017

logan812545

this is orobably an error

August 11, 2017

vcfvct

その映画はつまらないですか?

June 11, 2018

gabchan

その映画は詰まらないですか?

August 2, 2018

kkaland

Huh, I thought 「」ないですか meant "isn't it (whatever)".

July 17, 2017

VaclavPero

Should be "kunaidesuka". This is "ranaidesuka"

March 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.