1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのえいがはつまらないですか?"

"そのえいがはつまらないですか?"

Translation:Is that movie boring?

June 22, 2017

12 Comments


Sirenhound

I saw in one of the other comments that 「つまらない」 meant boring and not a ない form of an adjective and here it means "not fun"? The tiles didn't give me the word "boring"


Readergirl52

Right? Every other time it's said thatつまらない means boring and now it's different, that's a little confusing


jeffrey.yancey

'is that movie not fun' sounds quite awkward. I agree with others that translating to 'boring' might be better.


JulianDomanski

FILM MEANS MOVIE!!


gabchan

その映画は詰まらないですか?


Ravi507280

i think so つまる mean to enjoy & it's -ve form is つまらない mean not enjoy. when we don't enjoy then it is boring for us, right?


kzulu92

つまらない is an adjective in its own right meaning boring which as you already said is pretty much the same as not fun. However, つまる means to be blocked or clogged, so you can used that for a block nose or clogged drains, etc.


logan812545

this is orobably an error


vcfvct

その映画はつまらないですか?


kkaland

Huh, I thought 「」ないですか meant "isn't it (whatever)".


VaclavPero

Should be "kunaidesuka". This is "ranaidesuka"


j32899

Does the word boring have a kanji?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.