"七月七日は金よう日です。"

Translation:July seventh is a Friday.

June 22, 2017

23 Comments


MatthewFre8

"July the seventh is a Friday" is perfectly accetable in English.

June 22, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 15, 2017

SolarDjango

Same issue, reported it (:

July 19, 2017

Claire611

It is fixed 2019 五月十一日 (^-^)

May 12, 2019

ballpointcarrot

Fun fact: Tanabata, the Star Festival, takes place on 7/7.

August 9, 2017

V2Blast

And the kanji used to write it, 七夕, literally means something like "seventh night" (it's jukujikun, so the kanji characters' readings don't correspond to the pronunciation).

October 15, 2017

ngochung72

I can't hear 七日 . Do you need to read so fast?

January 28, 2018

shisa.w

I think it's "shichigatsu nanoka". 七月(しちがつ)七日(なのか)

December 24, 2018

AndresVale12711

Learning month in Japanese is like "why do we even have such arbitrary names in englisb !?"

December 23, 2017

lerosbif

Actually, it will be a Saturday.

April 8, 2018

Tuerkenheimer

This question is probaby from 2017 when 7/7 was a Friday. The next time will be 2023

January 20, 2019

AmitMeiri

Can someone please break down the pronunciation? I can't follow after all of the different readings..

July 13, 2018

Leslie323182

Will be a Friday?

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

I think that would also be correct. Report it.

October 15, 2017

November-06

I tried Friday is July seventh and it's wrong. Is it really?

March 7, 2018

hamasfutaki

It is wrong because Friday isn't the topic.

7月7日は 金ようび です July seventh is Friday

金ようびは 7月7日 です Fiday is July seventh

April 9, 2018

YellowBunny1

"July 7th will be a Friday." didn't get accepted.

February 4, 2018

wikitiki

Still getting used to typing in Japanese-- is anyone else having a hard time getting Windows to type 金よう日 correctly? If I type "kinyoubi," it autofills with きにょうび, and trying to type "kin" "you" "bi" separately also doesn't allow me to select the proper kanji for the relevant parts. I've just been having to copy-paste in 金 and 日 and adding the "you" in-between, which is not super efficient, to say the least.

February 5, 2019

lerosbif

Try to get in the habit of typing ん ‘nn’ rather than ‘n’. Because ‘nnyo’ = んよ and ‘nyo’ = にょ

You will be able to type 金曜日 which is the normal kanji form of 金よう日

So you’ll still have to delete 曜 and replace it with よう for Duolingo’s sake

February 5, 2019

MarkusKG

I used the kanji for Friday and it counted it wrong.

March 7, 2019

Cynthia917460

Me too. They need to accept both answers.

June 6, 2019

MarkusKG

I got it wrong just because I did not put the period at the end. Come on.

March 7, 2019

Alex950702

Is there a problem with "Friday is July seventh"?

May 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.