1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "七月七日は金よう日です。"

"七月七日は金よう日です。"

Translation:July seventh is a Friday.

June 22, 2017

23 Comments


MatthewFre8

"July the seventh is a Friday" is perfectly accetable in English.


SolarDjango

Same issue, reported it (:


Claire611

It is fixed 2019 五月十一日 (^-^)


ballpointcarrot

Fun fact: Tanabata, the Star Festival, takes place on 7/7.


V2Blast

And the kanji used to write it, 七夕, literally means something like "seventh night" (it's jukujikun, so the kanji characters' readings don't correspond to the pronunciation).


ngochung72

I can't hear 七日 . Do you need to read so fast?


shisa.w

I think it's "shichigatsu nanoka". 七月(しちがつ)七日(なのか)


AndresVale12711

Learning month in Japanese is like "why do we even have such arbitrary names in englisb !?"


lerosbif

Actually, it will be a Saturday.


Tuerkenheimer

This question is probaby from 2017 when 7/7 was a Friday. The next time will be 2023


AmitMeiri

Can someone please break down the pronunciation? I can't follow after all of the different readings..


Leslie323182

Will be a Friday?


V2Blast

I think that would also be correct. Report it.


November-06

I tried Friday is July seventh and it's wrong. Is it really?


hamasfutaki

It is wrong because Friday isn't the topic.

7月7日は 金ようび です July seventh is Friday

金ようびは 7月7日 です Fiday is July seventh


YellowBunny1

"July 7th will be a Friday." didn't get accepted.


wikitiki

Still getting used to typing in Japanese-- is anyone else having a hard time getting Windows to type 金よう日 correctly? If I type "kinyoubi," it autofills with きにょうび, and trying to type "kin" "you" "bi" separately also doesn't allow me to select the proper kanji for the relevant parts. I've just been having to copy-paste in 金 and 日 and adding the "you" in-between, which is not super efficient, to say the least.


lerosbif

Try to get in the habit of typing ん ‘nn’ rather than ‘n’. Because ‘nnyo’ = んよ and ‘nyo’ = にょ

You will be able to type 金曜日 which is the normal kanji form of 金よう日

So you’ll still have to delete 曜 and replace it with よう for Duolingo’s sake


Tampada

I used the kanji for Friday and it counted it wrong.


Cynthia917460

Me too. They need to accept both answers.


Tampada

I got it wrong just because I did not put the period at the end. Come on.


Alex950702

Is there a problem with "Friday is July seventh"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.